×
×
homepage logo

Walton and Helmick Selected First Team All-State Baseball 2021

Sophomores Had Impressive Season for Knights

By Staff | Jul 7, 2021

Jayden Helmick and Ty Walton

The West Virginia Sports Writers Association’s Class A all-state team, was announced last week after voting by the WVSWA and state coaches. Jayden Helmick and Ty Walton from Tyler Consolidated both sophomores had very impressive statistics during the 2021 baseball season that earned them both First Team honors.

Helmick had 38 hits in 78 at bats for a .487 average withg four doubles, five triples and two home runs.

On the year Jayden scored 58 runs and had 63 stolen bases without being thrown out whil;e driving in 28 runs. Walton was 25 for 77 for a .325 average with three doubles one triple. He scored 22 runs store 16 bases and also had 19 RBIs.

On the mound Ty was even more impressing going 8-1 with a 1.15 ERA while striking out 100 batters and only walking 25. This is the first time in school history that two players from TCHS were named 1st Team All State in the same year.

The entire all-state baseball team consisted of First team players: Pitcher Jacob Hufford, Charleston Catholic, Sr.; Pitcher Evan McDade, Greenbrier West, Sr.; Pitcher Andrew Hazlewood, James Monroe, Sr.; and Pitcher Ty Walton, a Tyler Consolidated SO.;

Catcher Ethyn Barnitz, Wahama, Jr.; Catcher Tommy Davis, South Harrison, Sr.; Infield Isaac VanMeter, Moorefield, Sr. (captain); Infield Josh Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.; Infield J.W. Armstrong, Charleston Catholic, Sr.; Infield Caleb Blevins, Man, Jr.; Infield Caleb Nutter, Buffalo, Jr.

Outfield Chase Hurley, Man, Sr.; Outfield Logan Ross, South Harrison, Sr.; Outfield Jayden Helmick, Tyler Consolidated, So.; Utility Cy Persinger, Midland Trail, Sr.; Utility Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield, Sr.; Utility Leewood Molessa, Williamstown, Sr.; Utility Michael Toepfer, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Second team: Pitcher Josh Thomaschek, South Harrison, So.; Pitcher Jakob Smith, Buffalo, Sr.; Pitcher Karson Reed, Moorefield, Jr.; Pitcher Bryce Zuspan, Wahama, Fr.

Catcher Alex Miller, East Hardy, Sr.; Catcher Dylan Knight, Doddridge County, Sr.; Infield Maxwell Molessa, Williamstown, Fr.; Infield Holden Allen, Sherman, Jr.; Infield Cameron Kisamore, Pendleton County, Sr.; Infield Evan Sayre, Charleston Catholic, Sr. (captain); Infield Nathan Haeberle, Cameron, Jr.

Outfield Silas McKeever, Magnolia, Sr.; Outfield Logan Fox, Summers County, Sr.; Outfield Logan Roach, Wahama, So.; Utility Isaiah Gardner, Pendleton County, Sr.; Utility Christian Fluharty, Hundred, Jr.; Utility Brady Ankrom, Williamstown, Sr.; Utility Noah Boggs, Sherman, Sr.

Honorable mention: Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood; Dustin Bailey, Tolsia; Chase Barkley, Williamstown; Nik Blackburn, Tolsia; Jason Clayton, St. Marys; Seth Cullers, Petersburg; Garrett Cunningham, Ritchie County; Zach Feathers, South Harrison; Caden Hall, South Harrison; Justin Herrod, South Harrison; Gene Hutchinson, Notre Dame; Levi Jones, Summers County; Gabe Lopez, Notre Dame; Johnathan Mallow, Petersburg; Cody Moore, James Monroe; Quentin Owens, Ritchie County; Bo Persinger, Midland Trail; Cooper Ridgway, James Monroe; Cameron Taylor, Ravenswood; Chris Vines, Midland Trail; Josh Wilson, Tolsia