×
×
homepage logo

Lady Knights Earn Third Straight Region 1 Title

By Staff | May 21, 2015

Tyler Consolidated Girls Track Team

Tyler Consolidated’s Lady Knights are turning heads throughout the state and serving notice they are a team to be reckoned with. At Friday’s Region 1 meet held at Buchannon, the Lady Knights displayed an overall strong performance and for the third year in a row brought home the Championship trophy.

Hannah Casteel, brought home the Regional title in the pole vault, with a vault of 6.00 to be the lone individual winner for the Lady Knights. Sydney Glover, earned a close second in the 100 meter dash as she was edged out by two tenths of a second as she crossed the finish line in a good time of 13.13.

Tyler Consolidated’s 4×800 relay brought home the gold with a time of 10:23.19 and the 4×100 team finished first coming in at 51.64.

Qualifying for the state meet and the trip to Charleston are:

100 meter – Sydney Glover, Ariel Fish.

800 meter – Devann McCoy

1600 meter – Marisa Gogan

3200 meter – Amber Watson

1600 meter – Amanda Reynolds

4×100 relay team – Macy Long, Ariel Fish, Katelyn Gogan, Sydney Glover.

4×200 relay team – Brooke Keys, Isis Moore, Hannah Casteel, Syndey Glover

4×400 relay team -Brooke Keys, Macy Long, Devann McCoy, Amanda Reynolds

4X800 relay team – Devann McCoy, Macy Long, Amanda Reynolds, Marisa Grogan

Pole Vault – Hannah Casteel.

Long Jump – Ariel Fish

100 meter hurdles – Katelyn Gogan

300 meter hurdles – Katelyn Gogan

4×102.5 shuttle hurdles – Katelyn Gogan, Alexis Jenkins, Brooklyn Pittman, Hannah Casteel

Although they had only one individual champion, the relay teams took two firsts and the Lady Knights placed second, third and fourth in several events to add to the team total for the win. Tyler Consolidated scored 89 team points to score the win, followed by Magnolia with 81, St. Mary’s 74, Clay Battelle 69, Madonna 67, Wheeling Central 64, Trinity Christian 57, Valley 24, Paden City 15 and Cameron 5.

In the boys division at the Regional, the Silver Knights placed Third overall for a fine team effort and qualified 11 athletes for the State meet.

The St. Mary’s Blue Devils won the overall boys team championship with 126 points. Magnolia finished second with96, followed by Tyler Consolidated with 93, Madonna 56, Wheeling Central 49, Valley 49, Trinity Christian 37, Paden City 22, Cameron 11, Hundred 8, Bishop Donahue 5 and Clay Battelle 2.

State qualifyers for Tyler Consolidated were:

800 meter run – Daron Weekley, Ist place regional champion.

110 meter hurdles – Andrew Kocher, Ist place regional champion.

200 meter dash – Tyler Anderson, Trent Shepherd.

4×100 relay team – Joshua Peck, Trent Shepherd, Andrew Kocher, Tyler Anderson.

4×200 relay team – Ted Cerny, Trent Shepherd, Tyler Anderson, Federico Perez.

4X400 relay team – Federico Perez, Joshua Peck, Daron Weekley, Ted Cerny.

4X800 relay team – Gavin Corley, Joshua Peck, Givlio Guidotti, Daron Weekley.

4X110 meter shuttle hurdles – Joshua Peck, Andrew Kocher, Jarrett Lemasters, Hunter Wells.

Pole Vault – Ted Cerny

Long Jump – Tyler Anderson, Ted Cerny.

Discus – Devon Harris.

Paden City’s Lady Wildcats qualified five ladies for the state meet at the Regional and placed ninth overall in the team standings with 15 points.

Qualifying for the state for the Lady Wildcats were:

Shot Put – Cydney Blatt

100 meter hurdles – Abby Still, Kayla Hizer.

4X102.5 shuttle hurdles Abby Still, Jenna Arnett, Chelsea Baker, Kayla Hizer.

4X200 meter dash -Kallie Arnett, Jenna Arnett, Kayla Hizer, Abby Still.

In the boys division Paden City qualified five boys in three events for the state meet. The team placed eighth overall with 22 points. The following qualifiers will make the trip to Charleston for the state meet.

110 meter hurdles -Jacob Pierce

Shuttles – Deven Price, Dean Frye, Cade Myers, Jacob Pierce.

Shot Put – Spencer Billings.

Final Results for the Regional meet with first place finishers and all Tyler Consolidated and Paden City athletes listed.

GIRLS:

100 meter dash: 1) Carreon, Clay Battelle, 12.94; 2) Sydney Glover, TC, 13.13, 4) Ariel Fish, TC, 13.43; 7) Isis Moore, TC, 14.00.

200 meter dash: 1)Carreon, Clay Battelle, 26.54; 6) Sydney Glover, TC, 29.01; 7) Isis Moore, TC, 29.64.

400 meter dash: 1) Nolte, Wheeling Central, 1:02.37; 6) Macy Long, TC, 1:06.24; 10) Brooke Keys, 1:10.48; 15) Asia Keller, TC, 1:14.41; 16) Paula Inndorf, PC, 1:15.46; 21) Selby Gatian, PC, 1:30.45.

800 meter run: 1)Delaney, Magnolia, 2:31.03; 5) Devann McCoy, TC, 2:39.18; 7) Marisa Gogan, TC, 2:41.38;

1600 meter run: 1) Delaney, Magnolia, 5:34.85; 2) Amanda Reynolds, TC, 5:40.65; 6) Marisa Gogan, TC, 5:58.80; 8) Demry Nelson, TC, 6:53.45.

3200 meter run: 1) McLaughlin, Trinity, 12:55.81; 5) Amber Watson, TC, 14:09.04.

100 meter hurdles: Carreon, Clay Battelle, 15:30; 4) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 17.07; 5) Abby Still, PC, 17.15; 6)Kayle Hizer, PC, 17.66.

300 meter hurdles: Baker, Wheeling Central, 49.27; 4) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 52.09; 10) Alexis Jenkins, TC, 58.61.

4X100 relay: 1) Tyler Consolidated, Macy Long, Ariel Fish, Katelyn Gogan, Sydney Glover, 51.64; 8) Paden City, (Still, Hizer, K. Arnett, Baker, 1:00.66.

4X200 relay: 1) Wheeling Central, 1:50.33; 4) TC, Keys, Moore, Casteel, Glover, 1:58.31; 5) PC, K. Arnett, J. Arnett, Hizer, Still, 1:58.75.

4X400 relay: 1)Wheeling Central, 4:25.39; 2) TC, Keys, Long, McCoy, Reynolds, 4:27.02

4×800 relay: 1) Tyler Consolidated, Devann McCoy, Macy Long, Amanda Reynolds, Marisa Gogan, 10:23.19

4X102.5 shuttle hurdles: 1)Madonna, 1:08.50; 4) PC, Still, J. Arnett, Baker, Hizer, 1:11.79; 7) TC, K.Gogan, Jenkins, Pittman, Casteel, 1:14.10.

High Jump: 1) Baker, Valley, 5-02.00; 4) McCoy, TC, 4-08.00; 7) K. Arnett, PC, 4-06.00

Pole Vault: 1) Hannah Casteel, Tyler Consolidated, 7-06.00

Long Jump: 1) Carreon, Clay Battelle, 16-00.75; 4) Fish, TC, 15-04.00; 8) K. Arnett, PC, 13-11.25; 12) J. Arnett, PC, 13-01.00; 15) Baker, PC, 12-05.00; 20) Dennis, TC, 11-00.00; 22) Stewart, TC, 10-02.00.

Shot Put: 1)Jemison, St. Mary’s, 35-03.00; 3) Blatt, PC, 31-08.00; 6) Dalrymple, TC, 27-07.00; 9) Ritchie, PC, 25-3.00; 10) Boyd, TC, 25-00.00; 14) Lasure, PC, 21-04.50; 17) Dennis, TC, 21-02.02.

Discus: 1) Taylor, St Mary’s, 110-03; 5) Jochum, TC, 81-07; 6) Boyd, TC, 80-10; 11) Dalrymple, TC, 64-06; 16) Hartwig, PC, 51-10; 17) Ritchie, PC, 51-08; 20) Richmond, PC, 47-06′

BOYS:

100 meter dash: 1)Jeter, Madonna, 11.68; 5) Shepherd, TC, 12.20.

200 meter dash: 1) Jeter, Madonna, 23.14; 3) Anderson, TC, 23.67; 4) Sheperd, TC, 23.89.

400 meter dash: 1) Parsons, Magnolia, 51.48; 17) Bohrer, PC, 1:04.11.

800 meter run: 1) Daron Weekley, Tyler Consolidated, 2:08.23; 4) Frye, PC, 2:15.22; 14) Guidotti, TC, 2:36.35; 16) L. Smith, PC, 2:43.92; 17) W. Smith, PC, 2:45.23.

1600 meter run: Barnhart, St. Mary’s, 4:56.47; 10) Corly, TC, 5:41.73; 13) Milhoan, TC, 5:55.41; 15) Carpenter, PC, 6:44.31; 16) Smith, PC, 6:47.87.

3200 meter run: 1) Shade, Magnolia, 10:38.22; 9) Frum, TC, 13:02.56; 10) L. Smith, PC, 13:50.44; 11) Allen, PC, 15:00.93.

110 meter hurdles: 1) Andrew Kocher, Tyler Consolidated, 16.35; 5) Pierce, PC, 17.10.

300 meter hurdles: 1)Burkhalter, Wheeling Central, 41.57; 6) Lemasters, TC, 47.71; 7) Pierce, PC, 48.69.

4X100 relay: 1) Madonna, 45.64; 2) Tyler Consolidated, ( Peck, Shepherd, Kocher, Anderson); 6) PC, (Frye, Pyles, Cross, Kiger).

4X200 relay: 1) Madonna, 1:33.71; 5) TC, (Cerny, Shepherd, Anderson, Perez); PC, ( Pierce, Myers, Cross, Kiger)’

4×400 relay: 1)Wheeling Central, 3:38.05; 4) Tyler Consolidated, (Perez, Peck, Weekley, Cerny).

4×800 relay: 1)St. Mary’s, 8:59.17; 4) Tyler Consolidated, (Corley, Peck, Guidotti, Weekley); 5) Paden City, ( Frye, W. Smith, Kiger, Leonard).

4X110 meter shuttle hurdles: 1) Magnolia, 1:02.24; 3) Tyler Consolidated, (Peck, Kocher, Lemasters, Wells); 4) Paden City, ( Price, Frye, Myers, Pierce).

Pole Vault: 1) Cain, Valley, 13-00.00; 2) Cerny, TC, 12-06.00; 3) Lemasters, TC, 11-06.00; 5) Morgan, TC, 10-00.00′

Long Jump: 1) Cain, Valley, 20-06.50; 2) Tyler Anderson, Tyler Consolidated, 20-01.50; 4) Ted Cerny, TC, 19-03.00; 13) Billings, PC, 15-00.00.

Shot Put: 1) Cox, St Mary’s, 42-01.00; 3) Spencer Billings, Paden City, 41-03.50; 5) Harris, TC, 39:02.00; 6) Cross, PC, 39-00.00; 11) Wells, TC, 34-02.00; 15) Gatian, PC, 31-11.00; 19) Starkey, TC, 30-03.00′

Discus: 1) Carpenter, St. Mary’s, 129-03; 4) Harris, TC, 117-05; 5) Wells, TC, 116-04; 6) Billings, PC, 113-11; 11) Starkey, TC, 96-06; 20) Thomas, PC, 81-08; 21) Gatian, PC, 81-07′

The West Virginia State High School Track and Field Championships will be held at Laidley Field in Charleston on May 22- 23. The events will get underway at 2 p.m. on Friday.