×
×
homepage logo

Track and field teams continue to progress

By Staff | Apr 22, 2015

Spencer Billings

The Tyler Consolidated and Paden City High School athletes on the track teams are turning in some excellent times and distances this season, both at the Wetzel Tyler Track League meets as well as at Invitational and other small meets around the Ohio Valley. Last week, both teams competed at one WTTL meet, with the Knight teams participating in a Ritchie County Invite while the ‘Cats competed at Clay-Battelle in a Mason Dixon Conference meet.

At the WTTL meet on April 14 at Tyler Consolidated, the Lady Knights continued their dominance with the team win over the three other teams. The Lady Knights earned 81.50 points to take the overall win, with the Lady Eagles of Magnolia placing second with 78. The Lady Pilots of River placed third overall with 73 points followed by Paden City’s Lady Wildcats in fourth with 28.50 points.

In the boys team competition, the Wildcats were on their game, placing first overall with 71 team points. Magnolia placed second with 53 points and the Silver Knights earned 51 points on the day.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Abby Caldwell, Riv, 12.7; 2) Ariel Fish, TC, 13.9; 3) Bailey Estep, 14.0; 4) Sydney Glover, TC, 14.0; 5) Isis Moore, TC, 14.7; 7) Kayla Barker, PC, 15.2; 9) Maria Casimiro, TC, x15.6; 11) Jennifer Dahms, PC, 16.0

Jarrett Lemasters

200 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, Riv, 27.3; 2) Glover, TC, 29.0; 3) Standiford, Mag, 29.5; 4) Macy Long, TC, 30.0; 6) Moore, TC, 32.2; 8) Gatian, PC, 39.9

400 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, Riv, 1:04.1; 2) Ritz, Mag, 1:06.2; 3) Potts, Riv, 1:06.7; 4) Marisa Gogan, TC, 1:08.4; 6) Asia Keller, TC, 1:17.8; 7) Paula Inndorf, PC, 1:18.5; 8) Alexis Furbee, TC, 1:21.6; 9) Gatian, PC, 1:27.0

800 meter run: 1) Ritz, Mag, 2:41.5; 2) Delaney, Mag, 2:46.3; 3) Furbee, TC, 3:01.6; 6) Keller, TC, 3:14.2

1600 meter run: 1) Delaney, Mag, 6:14.8; 2) Dotterer, Riv, 6:47.5; 3) Ensinger, Mag, 7:12.5

3200 meter run: 1) Amber Watson, TC, 14:10.7; 2) Hostuttler, Mag, 14:33.2; 3) Karpacs-Brown, Riv, 16:08.6

100 meter hurdles: 1) Abbey Still, PC, 17.1; 2) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 17.2; 3) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.5; 5) Hannah Casteel, TC, 18.6; 6) Brooklyn Pittman, TC, 19.3; 9) Alexis Jenkins, TC, x20.0

300 meter hurdles: 1) Caldwell, Riv, 47.6; 2) Potts, Riv, 50.8; 3) KGogan, TC, 52.2; 5) Hizer, PC, 54.6; 6) Still, PC, 54.8; 7) Jenkins, TC, 59.0; 8) Pittman, TC, 59.3

4×100 relay: 1) River, 56.4; 2) Tyler, 57.8 (Casteel, Moore, Reynolds, Keys); 3) Mag, 1:01.3; 4) Paden City, 1:01.5 (Barker, Dahms, Inndorf)

4×200 relay: 1) Mag, 1:57.7; 2) Tyler, 1:59.0 (KGogan, Glover, Fish, Long); 3) Paden City, 2:03.5 (JArnett, Hizer, Still); 4) River, 2:07.1

4×400 relay: 1) Mag, 4:37.3; 2) Tyler, 4:38.8 (Long, Keys, McCoy, MGogan); 3) River, 4:49.5

4×800 relay: 1) Tyler, 11:08.2 (McCoy, Long, MGogan, Reynolds); 2) Mag, 11:56.5; 3) River, 13:01.9

Shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:12.9 (JArnett, Baker, Hizer, Still); 2) Tyler, 1:15.6 (KGogan, Pittman, Casteel, Jenkins); 3) Mag, 1:17.1

High jump: 1) Estep, Mag, 5-00.00; 2) Glover, TC, 4-08.00; 3) Devann McCoy, TC, 4-06.00; 3) Cline, Mag, 4-06.00; 5) Kallie Arnett, PC, 4-04.00 0.50

Pole vault: 1) Casteel, TC, 7-06.00; 2) Theodoro, Mag, 7-00.00

Long jump: 1) Ariel Fish, TC, 14-08.50; 2) Karpacs, Riv, 14-06.00; 3) Miller, Riv, 13-02.00; 4) KArnett, PC, 12-10.50; 6) Chelsea Baker, PC, 12-02.75; 7) Jenna Arnett, PC, 11-10.50; 9) Brooke Keys, TC, 10-06.50; 10) Shelby Gatian, PC, x10-01.00; 11) Hannah Dennis, TC, 9-03.50; 12) Haley Stewart, TC, x9-03.00

Shot put: 1) Cydney Blatt, PC, 29-07.00; 2) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 29-04.00; 3) Winkler, Riv, 28-06.00; 4) Darien RHS, PC, 25-07.00; 7) Tessa Boyd, TC, 24-07.00; 9) Mariah Lasure, PC, 23-01.00; 10) Shianne Ferrell, TC, 22-07.00; 11) Hannah Dennis, TC, x20-00.00; 13) Stewart, TC, x17-09.50

Discus throw: 1) Bennett, Riv, 87-04.25; 2) Zills, Mag, 86-10; 3) Laura Jochum, TC, 77-06.25; 4) Dalrymple, TC, 74-08.75; 6) Boyd, TC, 60-04; 7) RHS, PC, 57-06.75; 8) Stewart, TC, x52-00.75; 10) Lasure, PC, 50-10.25; 11) Dennis, TC, x46-06; 12) Ferrell, TC, x45-11.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Kacor, Mag, 11.7; 2) Trent Shepherd, TC, 12.0; 3) Tyler Anderson, TC, 12.0; 7) Jordyn Bailey, TC, 13.0; 8) Seth Bohrer, PC, 13.1; 9) C.W. Harton, TC, x13.3

200 meter dash: 1) Anderson, TC, 24.5; 2) Smith, Mag, 26.4; 3) Estep, Mag, 27.1; 4) Bohrer, PC, 27.4; 5) Harton, TC, 30.3; 6) Aaron Warner, TC, 31.5

400 meter dash: 1) Tyler Kiger, PC, 58.5; 2) Booth, Mag, 58.8; 3) Bohrer, PC, 1:01.1; 6) Gavin Corley, TC, 1:03.0; 8) Landon Smith, PC, 1:10.6

800 meter run: 1) Dean Frye, PC, 2:21.0; 2) Givlio Guidotti, TC, 2:32.5; 3) Goddard, Mag, 2:39.9; 4) Kamron Milhoan, TC, 2:45.1; 6) Jacob Carpenter, PC, 2:51.3; 7) Josh Frum, TC, 2:54.3; 8) Travis Leonard, PC, 2:55.3; 9) Marcus Allen, PC, x2:59.9

1600 meter run: 1) Pancake, Mag, 5:11.8; 2) Robison, Mag, 5:48.8; 3) Milhoan, TC, 5:56.4; 4) Smith, PC, 6:06.6; 5) Frum, TC, 6:09.7; 6) Carpenter, PC, 6:38.6

3200 meter run: 1) Leonard, PC, 13:45.8; 2) Allen, PC, 14:07.4

110 meter hurdles: 1) Andrew Kocher, TC, 16.9; 2) Deven Price, PC, 17.6; 3) Jacob Pierce, PC, 17.6

300 meter hurdles: 1) Kacor, Mag, 45.0; 2) Pierce, PC, 46.0; 3) Price, PC, 46.4; 4) Josh Peck, TC, 46.6; 5) Hunter Wells, TC, 46.7; 6) Cade Myers, PC, 47.2; 8) Jarett LeMasters, TC, 50.2

4×100 relay: 1) Mag, 47.6; 2) Paden City, 48.7 (Frye, Price, Cross, Kiger); 3) Tyler, 55.2 (Bailey, Morgan, Warner, Harton); 4) Tyler “B”, x1:02.5 (Harris, Chipps, Glover, Doak)

4×200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:41.9 (Weekley, Curtis, Anderson, Shepherd); 2) Paden City, 1:46.6 (Myers, Pierce, Cross, Billings)

4×400 relay: 1) Mag, 4:22.8; 2) Paden City, 5:09.4 (LSmith, Bohrer, Leonard, Carpenter)

4×800 relay: 1) Paden City, 10:32.9 (Frye, LSmith, Leonard, Kiger)

Shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:05.3 (Myers, Pierce, Price, Frye); 2) Tyler, 1:05.9 (Peck, Kocher, LeMasters, Wells)

High jump: 1) Parsons, Mag, 5-06.00; 2) Peck, TC, 5-00.00; 3) Logan Carroll, PC, 4-08.00

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 11-00.00; 2) Levi Morgan, TC, 10-06.00; 3) Warner, TC, 8-06.00

Long jump: 1) Weekley, Mag, 19-03.50; 2) Spencer Billings, PC, 17-11.00; 3) Halahangano, Mag, 17-08.75; 4) Shepherd, TC, 17-04.00; 5) Carroll, PC, 16-11.00; 9) Bailey, TC, 14-01.00; 10) Warner, TC, 13-00.00

Shot put: 1) Billings, PC, 40-11.00; 2) Brandon Cross, PC, 37-11.00; 3) Daulton Schultheis, PC, 37-09.50; 4) Devon Harris, TC, 36-05.00; 5) Dakota Gatain, PC, x35-01.00; 7) Denton Thomas, PC, x34-01.00; 9) Kole Starkey, TC, 32-01.00; 10) Evan Shreve, PC, x30-05.00; 11) Dylan Glover, TC, 30-02.00; 12) Hogan Wells, TC, x29-09.00; 13) Scott Perine, TC, x29-01.00; 14) Michael Wilcox, PC, x28-11.00; 15) Cory Chipps, TC, x28-09.00; 16) Jesse Doak, TC, x28-05.00

Discus throw: 1) Billings, PC, 116-00.50; 2) Wells, TC, 97-09.25; 3) Starkey, TC, 96-10.75; 4) Harris, TC, 95-10.25; 5) Cross, PC, 91-10; 7) Thomas, PC, 87-07; 8) Glover, TC, x83-04; 9) Doak, TC, x81-10; 10) Chipps, TC, x79-03.75; 12) Shreve, PC, x76-01; 14) Gatain, PC, x70-06.50; 15) Perine, TC, x68-05.50; 16) Wilcox, PC, x65-08.25

At the Pizza House Invitational at Ritchie County High School on April 17, the Silver Knight teams faced some tough Class A/AA competition. The Lady Knights placed third of 14 teams while the Knight boys placed 11th of 12 teams participating.

The Williamstown Lady Yellow Jackets took the overall team win in the girls division with 92 points. The Lady Bulldogs of Doddridge placed second with 73, followed by Tyler Consolidated’s ladies in third with 65 points. Ritchie County placed fourth with 62; St. Marys, 58; Magnolia, 56; Ravenwood, 48; Oak Glen, 46; Grafton, 26; Wirt County, 13; Lincoln, 10; Gilmer, five; Braxton, three; and Clay County earned one point at the meet.

The host Ritchie County Rebels boys team took the overall team win in the boys division with 126 points on the day. Doddridge County placed second 119 points, followed by Williamstown in third with 80; Oak Glen, 71; Wirt, 45; St. Marys, 30; Grafton, 24; Lincoln, 20; Gilmer, 20; Braxton, 11; Tyler Consolidated, seven; and Ravenswood, four points.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Zide, WILL, 13.23; 2) Glover, TC, 13.50; 3) Miller, Rav, 13.72

200 meter dash:1) Zide, WILL, 27.85; 2) Arnott, OG, 28.02; 3) Glover, TC, 28.11

400 meter dash: 1) Miller, Rav, 1:01.53; 2) Arnott, OG, 1:01.95; 3) Charles, Dodd, 1:03.15; 7) Long, TC, 1:06.08; 9) Reynolds, TC, 1:06.79; 24) Keller, TC, 1:15.54

800 meter run: 1) Miller, Rav, 2:33.50; 2) Delaney, Mag, 2:34.92; 3) McCoy, TC, 2:37.20; 6) Gogan, TC, 2:39.91; 19) Furbee, TC, 3:00.00

1600 meter run: 1) Delaney, Mag, 5:44.28;2) Treadway, Rav, 5:48.44; 3) Parsons, Graf, 5:54.88; 16) Watson, TC, 6:30.32; 24) Nelson, TC, 6:57.54

3200 meter run: 1) Treadway, Rav, 12:26.05; 2) McNamara, WILL, 13:09.20; 3) Kerby, Wirt, 13:28.77; 7) Watson, TC, 13:59.17

100 meter hurdles: 1) Plaugher, Dodd, 16.43; 2) Adams, RHS, 16.91; 3) Snider, Graf, 17.19; 5) KGogan, TC, 17.25

300 meter hurdles: 1) Kirk, RHS, 49.39; 2) Adams, RHS, 49.72; 3) KGogan, TC, 51.32; 15) Jenkins, TC, 58.91

4×100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 53.50; 2) Doddridge, 55.25; 3) Oak Glen, 56.45; 4) Lincoln, 56.56; 5) Tyler, 56.63 (Moore, Keys, Reynolds, Casteel)

4×200 relay: 1) Williamtown, 1:53.82; 2) Oak Glen, 1:55.51; 3) Magnolia, 1:55.57; 4) Tyler (KGogan, Glover, Keys, Long)

4×400 relay: 1) Ritchie, 4:28.97; 2) Doddridge, 4:30.26; 3) Tyler, 4:30.55 (Keys, Long, McCoy, Reynolds)

4×800 relay: 1) Tyler, 10:31.47 (Long, McCoy, MGogan, Reynolds); 2) Williamstown, 10:45.17; 3) Wirt, 10:48.20

Shuttles: 1) Grafton, 1:12.54; 2) Williamstwon, 1:12.59; 3) Ritchie, 1:14.05; 4) Tyler, 1:14.32 (Casteel, Pittman, Jenkins, KGogan)

High jump: 1) Estep, Mag, 5-04.00; 2) Cline, Mag, 5-02.00; 3) Stephenson, Dodd, 4-10.00; 3) McCoy, TC, 4-10.00; 9) Glover, TC, 4-08.00

Pole vault: 1) Cokeley, RHS, 8-06.00; 2) Randolph, Dodd, J8-06.00; 3) Casteel, TC, 7-06.00

Long jump: 1) Nichols, SM, 16-01.50; 2) Stephenson, Dodd, 15-03.50; 3) Rollins, RHS, 14-08.00; 18) Dennis, TC, 11-03.25; 21) Stewart, TC, 10-04.25

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 35-01.50; 2) Kendall, WILL, 34-02.00; 3) Jemison, SM, 32-06.00; 8) Dalrymple, TC, 29-01.00; 21) Boyd, TC, 24-01.00; 30) Ferrell, TC, 19-05.00

Discus throw: 1) Taylor, SM, 108-07; 2) Phillips, Dodd, 104-08; 3) Spencer, WILL, 103-08; 15) Dalrymple, TC, 74-04; 19) Jochum, TC, 67-10; 23) Boyd, TC, 62-09

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Smith, Dodd, 11.56; 2) Hayes, Dodd, 11.69; 3) Moses, Graf, 11.96; 4) Anderson, TC, 12.05

200 meter dash: 1) Swiger, OG, 23.46; 2) Smith, Dodd, 23.63; 3) Price, OG, 23.74; 5) Anderson, TC, 24.16; 7) Shepherd, TC, 24.66

400 meter dash: 1) Smith, Dodd, 51.90; 2) Bobbitt, WILL, 52.42; 12) Anderson, TC, 56.27

800 meter run: 1) Cooper, RHS, 2:05.92; 2) Lively, Dodd, 2:07.95; 18) Guidotti, TC, 2:25.85

1600 meter run: 1) Kerby, Wirt, 4:41.25; 2) McMillan, Wirt, 4:43.30; 23) Milhoan, TC, 5:47.91

3200 meter run: 1) Riffle, Dodd, 10:05.68; 2) Cooper, RHS, 10:23.26; 19) Frum, TC, 13:12.30

300 meter hurdles: 1) Allender, RHS, 40.00; 2) Satterfield, RHS, 41.13; 3) Devericks, Dodd, 42.99; 7) Wells, TC, 46.35

Pole vault: 1) Garrett, RHS, 14-07.00; 2) Hayes, Dodd, 14-00.00; 3) Dennison, Brax, 13-06.00; 6) LeMasters, TC, 10-06.00; 7) Morgan, TC, J10-06.00; 9) Warner, TC, 8-00.00

Long jump: 1) Allender, RHS, 21-03.00; 2) Nelson, Wirt, 20-04.50; 3) Underwood, Dodd, 20-00.75; 7) Anderson, TC, 19-03.25; 10) Shepherd, TC, 18-01.75

Shot put: 1) Stout, Gil, 52-04.00; 2) Harris, WILL, 43-09.50; 3) Yeager, Dodd, 42-07.00; 18) Glover, TC, 30-03.00; 26) Doak, TC, 28-02.00; 27) Chipps, TC, 27-05.50

Discus throw: 1) Stout, Gil, 163-00; 2) Mills, OG, 149-04; 3) Harris, WILL, 133-04; 13) Harris, TC, 103-10; 17) Wells, TC, 92-07; 21) Starkey, TC, 85-08

Paden City was to have competed at the Mason Dixon Conference meet at Cly Battelle on April 17 – no results