×
×
homepage logo

Knights and Wildcats shine at WTTL

By Staff | Apr 15, 2015

Levi Morgan

The Wetzel Tyler Track League teams are turning in good times and distances thus far this year, with the Tyler Consolidated and Paden City High School boys and girls teams setting the numbers to beat for the season. Several athletes and relay teams have set marks that, should they remain the same or better, could see them highlighting their track careers at the state track meet in May.

On April 7, the two teams competed with St. Marys and Magnolia at Tyler Consolidated. The Tyler Consolidated girls placed first at the meet with an overall team score of 87 points. St. Marys placed second with 65 points, tied with Magnolia; and Paden City placed fourth overall with 23 team points.

St. Marys High School placed first overall in the boys team competition with 100.50 points. Tyler Consolidated’s Silver Knight boys took second place with 88 points, followed by Paden City with 45 and Magnolia with 29.50.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Airel Fish, TC, 13.8; 2) Cottrill, SM, 13.9; 3) Sydney Glover, TC, 14.0; 6) Kayla Barker, PC, 15.6; 7) Maria Casimiro, TC, 16.2

Jacob Pierce

200 meter dash: 1) Cottrill, SM, 29.2; 2) Macy Long, TC, 29.6; 3) Buzzard, SM, 30.8; 7) Shelby Gatian, PC, 37.2

400 meter dash: 1) Gorrell, SM, 1:06.5; 2) Long, TC, 1:08.1; 3) Breanna Ritz, Mag, 1:08.1; 4) Marisa Gogan, TC, 1:08.7; 5) Devann McCoy, TC, 1:09.9; 8) Asia Keller, TC, x1:17.0; 9) Paula Inndorf, PC, 1:19.0; 11) Gatian, PC, 1:26.6

800 meter run: 1) Ritz, Mag, 2:36.0; 2) Delaney, Mag, 2:36.2; 3) Gorrell, SM, 2:39.0; 4) Gogan, TC, 2:40.1; 5) Amanda Reynolds, TC, 2:41.6; 8) Alexis Furbee, TC, 3:02.8; 9) Inndorf, PC, 3:06.0; 11) Brooke Keys, TC, x3:08.2

1600 meter run: 1) Delaney, Mag, 5:39.3; 2) Gorrell, SM, 5:57.6; 3) Wilson, Mag, 6:27.6; 4) Amber Watson, TC, 6:31.5; 6) Demry Nelson, TC, 7:01.3

3200 meter run: 1) Hostuttler, Mag, 14:43.9

Cydney Blatt

100 meter hurdles: 1) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.7; 2) Knight, SM, 17.8; 3) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 17.9; 5) Brooklyn Pittman, TC, 19.3; 7) Hannah Casteel, TC, 20.0; 8) Alexis Jenkins, TC, x20.9

300 meter hurdles: 1) Massey, Mag, 52.1; 2) KGogan, TC, 53.7; 3) Hizer, PC, 55.0; 4) Abbey Still, PC, 55.8; 5) Pittman, TC, 58.7; 6) Alexis Jenkins, TC, 58.9

4×100 relay: 1) Tyler, 56.0 (Casteel, KGogan, Keys, Reynolds); 2) St. Marys, x57.5; 3) Magnolia, 59.8

4×200 relay: 1) Magnolia, 1:55.9; 2) Tyler, 1:57.1 (KGogan, Long, Fish, Glover); 3) Paden City, 2:03.9 (Hizer, Arnett, Barker, Still)

4×400 relay: 1) Tyler, 4:37.3 (Long, Keys, McCoy, Reynolds); 2) St. Marys, 4:47.7; 3) Magnolia, 4:56.7; 4) Tyler “B team”, x5:32.7 (Watson, Keller, Nelson, Furbee)

Brooklyn Pittman

4×800 relay: 1) Tyler, 13:02.1 (Watson, Keller, Nelson, Furbee)

Shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:14.7 (JArnett, Baker, Hizer, Still); 2) Tyler, 1:15.0 (Fish, Jenkins, Pittman, Casteel); 3) Magnolia, 1:17.0

High jump: 1) Estep, Mag, 4-10.00; 2) Devann McCoy, TC, 4-08.00; 3) Glover, TC, 4-06.00; 5) Kallie Arnett, 4-04.00

Pole vault: 1) Hannah Casteel, TC, 7-06.00

Long jump: 1) Fish, TC, 15-02.00; 2) Buzzard, SM, 14-00.00; 3) Cartwright, Mag, 13-07.00; 4) Arnett, PC, 13-06.00; 6) Jenna Arnett, PC, 12-08.00; 7) Chelsea Baker, PC, 11-11.00; 8) Hannah Dennis, TC, 11-04.00; 10) Gatian, PC, x10-01.00

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 32-05.00; 2) Jemison, SM, 31-07.00; 3) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 30-03.50; 5) Tessa Boyd, TC, 26-10.50; 7) Darien Ritchie PC 24-07.00; 8) Hannah Dennis, TC, 24-01.00; 9) Mariah Lasure, PC, 22-10.00; 11) Shianne Ferrell, TC, x21-02.00

Discus throw: 1) Taylor, SM, 108-07.50; 2) Zills, Mag, 86-03; 3) Laura Jochum, TC, 83-02.50; 5) Tessa Boyd, TC, 75-03.25; 6) Dalrymple, TC, 65-04.50; 7) DRitchie, PC, 60-09; 8) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 54-06.50; 10) Lasure, PC, 49-11.50; 12) Dennis, TC, x48-04.50; 13) Ferrell, TC, x48-01.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Trent Shepherd, TC, 11.7; 2) Kacor, Mag, 11.8; 3) Baker, SM, 12.1; 3) Tyler Anderson, TC, 12.1; 13) Jordyn Bailey, TC, 13.0

14) Hunter Titus, PC, 13.7; 15) Harton, C.W., TC, x14.1

200 meter dash: 1) Johnson, SM, 24.2; 2) Anderson, TC, 24.6; 2) Kacor, Mag, 24.6; 7) Seth Bohrer, PC, 27.5; 10) Harton, TC, 29.3; 12) Aaron Warner, TC, 30.6

400 meter dash: 1) Long, SM, 55.2; 2) Daron Weekley, TC, 55.5; 3) Pratt, SM, 56.3; 6) Bohrer, PC, 1:03.3; 9) Warner, TC, 1:16.8

800 meter run: 1) Weekley, TC, 2:07.3; 2) Barnhart, SM, 2:10.6; 3) Long, SM, 2:12.3; 4) Damien Curtis, TC, 2:15.6; 7) Dean Frye, PC, 2:26.7; 8) Gavin Corley, TC, 2:33.7; 11) Kamron Milhoan, TC, x2:44.5; 12) Travis Leonard, PC, 2:46.5; 14) Jacob Carpenter, PC, 2:52.3; 15) Landon Smith, PC, x2:55.8; 16) Marcus Allen, PC, x3:01.3

1600 meter run: 1) Barnhart, SM, 4:59.7; 2) Butler, SM, 5:07.7; 3) Wren, SM, 5:35.2; 4) Leonard, PC, 6:07.7; 5) LSmith, PC, 6:14.1; 6) Allen, PC, 6:18.6; 7) Carpenter, PC, x6:37.4

3200 meter run: 1) Butler SM, 11:02.8; 2) Gorrell, SM, 11:05.0; 3) Pancake, Mag, 11:29.2; 4) Josh Frum, TC, 13:39.6

110 meter hurdles: 1) Jacob Pierce, PC, 17.6; 2) Deven Price, PC, 18.3; 3) Wolfe, SM, 18.8; 4) Josh Peck, TC, 19.0

300 meter hurdles: 1) Peck, TC, 47.3; 2) Kacor, Mag, 47.9; 3) Wolfe, SM, 48.7; 5) Cade Myers, PC, 49.0; 6) Pierce, PC, 49.2

4×100 relay: 1) Tyler, 47.4 (Peck, Perez, Anderson, Shepherd); 2) St. Marys, 47.6; 3) Paden City, 49.1 (Myers, Price, Cross, Kiger); 4) Paden City “B team”, x50.8 (Frye, WSmith, Bohrer, Carroll); 4) Paden City “C team”, x 58.3 (Billings, Gatain, Thomas, Schultheis)

4×200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:39.7 (Cermy, Weekley, Curtis, Shepherd); 2) St. Marys, 1:43.7; 3) Magnolia, 1:44.3; 4) Paden City, 1:45.5 (Myers, Pierce, Carroll, Kiger)

4×400 relay: 1) St. Marys, 3:49.9; 2) St. Marys “B team”, x4:13.3; 3) Paden City, 4:28.4 (Kiger, Bohrer, WSmith, LSmith); 5) Tyler “B team”, x4:45.3 (Guidotti, Corley, Milhoan, Frum)

4×800 relay: 1) St. Marys, 9:38.0; 2) Paden City, 10:02.7 (Frye, WSmith, Kiger, LSmith); 3) Tyler, 11:20.0 (Guidotti, Corley, Frum, Milhoan)

Shuttles: 1)Paden City, 1:03.8 (Frye, Myers, Pierce, Price); 2) Tyler, 1:06.4 (Cermy, Peck, Wells, LeMasters); 3) St. Marys, 1:08.7

High jump: 1) Parsons, Mag, 5-06.00; 2) Jarett, TC, 5-00.00

Pole vault: 1) Ted Cermy, TC, 11-06.00; 2) LeMasters, TC, 10-06.00; 3) Aaron Warner, TC, 7-06.00

Long jump: 1) Cermy, TC, 19-08.00; 2) Spencer Billings, PC, 18-03.00; 3) Halhangano, Mag, 17-11.00; 4) Shepherd, TC, 17-07.00; 6) Logan Carroll, PC, 16-02.00; 8) Wesley Smith, PC, 15-08.00; 9) Hunter Titus, PC, x15-06.50; 11) Jordyn Bailey, TC, 12-08.00; 12) C.W.Harton, TC, x11-01.00

Shot put: 1) Cox, SM, 40-04.00; 2) Billings, PC, 40-00.75; 3) Brandon Cross, PC, 38-08.00; 5) Dakota Gatain, PC, 35-10.00; 6) Brandon Keys, TC, 35-09.00; 8) Devon Harris, TC, 35-07.50; 9) Hogan Wells, TC, 33-09.50; 12) Denton Thomas, PC, x32-07.50; 13) Daulton Schultheis, PC, x32-05.50; 14) Kole Starkey, TC, x31-00.50; 16) Michael Wilcox, PC, x29-07.00; 17) Jesse Doak, TC, x29-05.00; 19) Dylan Glover, TC, x28-02.00; 21) Evan Shreve, PC, x27-05.00; 23) Scott Perine, TC, x26-05.00

Discus throw: 1) Cox, SM, 114-02.50; 2) Carpenter, SM, 114-02; 3) Billings, PC, 108-10.50; 4) Harris, TC, 103-05; 5) Keys, TC, 99-05; 6) Wells, TC, 99-03.75; 9) Cross, TC, 94-03.50; 11) Thomas, PC, 87-05.50; 12) Schultheis, PC, x80-07; 13) Starkey, TC, x80-02; 14) Glover, TC, x76-07; 15) Shreve, PC, x74-07.50; 16) Doak, TC, x73-11.50; 17) Perine, TC, x72-07.50; 19) Wilcox, PC, x69-08.50

On April 11 the Tyler Consolidated teams participated in the large Harry Green Invitational at Bridgeport High School against several class AAA and AA teams. The Lady Knights placed ninth overall as a team among the 19 girls teams competing. The host school, Bridgeport, took top honors at the meet with 126 team points on the day. Berkeley Springs placed second with 61 points, followed by North Marion with 49; Spring Mills, 47; Nicholas County, 36; Liberty, 33; Keyser, 32; Buckhannon-Upshur, 24; Elkins, 22; Tyler Consolidated, 22; R.C. Byrd, 22; Roane County, 18; Philip Barbour, 18; Preston, 16; Valley, 10; Northern Garrett, eight; South Harrison, six; Musselman, five; and Lewis County, two.

In the boys division, the Silver Knights placed 14th of the 18 teams competing. Roane County earned first place honors at the meet in this division with 86 points. Keyser placed second with 60 points, followed by Bridgeport with 57; Buckhannon Upshur, 55; Musselman, 53; Spring Mills, 42; Robert C. Byrd, 39; Northern Garrett, 31; Elkins, 26; South Harrison, 20; Fairmont Sr. High, 19; Valley, 18; Lewis County, 16; Tyler Consolidated, 11; Braxton Coutny, 10; Preston, six; Berkeley Springs, four; Nicholas County, three; and North Marion, two points.

Following are the results of Tyler Consolidated athletes at this meet.

Girls results

400 meter 14) Long, 1:07.32; 20) Reynolds, 1:08.15; 33) Asia Keller, 1:14.22

800 meter run 6) McCoy, 2:43.05; 9) Mgogan, 2:44.52; 29) Furbee, 2:58.15

1600 meter run 9) Mgogan, 6:06.03; 26) Watson, 6:33.17; 38) Delson, 6:58.83

3200 meter run 18) Watson, 14:07.37

300 meter hurdles 4) KGogan, 50.84; 26, Jenkins, 1:00.76

4×100 relay Tyler, 56.72 (Casteel, Reynolds, KGogan, Keys)

4×200 relay 6) Tyler, 1:55.55 (Fish, Keys, Long, Glover)

4×400 relay 4) Tyler, 4:35.56 (Keys, Long, McCoy, Reynolds)

4×800 relay 5) Tyler, 10:59.94 (Keys, Reynolds, MGogan, McCoy)

Shuttles 4) Tyler, 1:13.92 (Fish, KGogan, Casteel, Jenkins)

High jump 6) Glover, 4-08; 7) McCoy, 4-06

Pole vault 7) Casteel, 7-00

Shot put 6) Dalrymple, 31-01; 28) Boyd, 25-01.50; 46) Dennis, 19-04

Long jump 4) Fish, 15-07

Discus 9) Jochum, 83-02; 25) Dalrymple, 67-03; 26) Boyd, 67-02.50

Boys results

400 meter run 35) Guidotti, 1:02.07; 46) Warner, 1:13.94

800 meter run 3) Weekley, 2:06.83; 43) Guidotti, 2:39.65

1600 meter run 36) Corley, 5:33.56; 46) Milhoan, 6:08.83

3200 meter run 36) Frum, 13:12.49

110 meter hurdles 4) Kocher, 17.00

300 meter hurdles 18) Kocher, 47.39; 29) LeMasters, 50.70

4×100 relay 7) Tyler, 47.52 (Peck, Shepherd, Anderson, Kocher)

4×200 relay Tyler, 1:39.67 (Anderson, Curtis, Wells, Shepherd)

4×400 relay 8) Tyler, 3:48.56 (Weekley, Curtis, Shepherd, Anderson)

4×800 relay 6) Tyler, 9:10.27 (Curtis, Peck, Corley, Weekley)

Shuttles 10) Tyler, 1:08.46 (LeMasters, Wells, Peck, Kocher)

Pole vault 10) LeMasters, 10-06

Long jump 7) Cermy, 19-10.75

Shot put 29) Wells, 32-05; 34) Starkey, 30-05; 38) Chipps, 29-11

Discus 13) Wells, 103-02.50; 32) Starkey, 87-08; 34) Chipps, 85-06.50

The Silver Knight track team hosted the WTTL meet on April 14 at home and will travel to Lewis County on April 17 to participate in the Larry Conaway Invitational. Paden City competed at the WTTL meet on Tuesday and will compete at the Mason-Dixon Conference meet at Clay-Battelle on April 17.