×
×
homepage logo

Relays prove strong for Knights and ‘Cats

By Staff | Apr 8, 2015

The Wetzel Tyler Track League began competition last week with Tyler Consolidated, Paden City and River High School participating in a meet on March 21 at Knight Stadium.

In the girls team competition, the Lady Knights placed first of the three teams with 87.50 overall team points. The Lady Pilots placed second overall with 64.50 points and the Paden City Lady Wildcats earned 21.

In the boys team competition, the Silver Knights placed first with 88 points, followed by River with 48 and Paden City with 42.

First, second and third place finishers are listed below along with every Tyler Consolidated and Paden City athlete.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Abby Caldwell, RIV, 12.9; 2) Ariel Fish, TC, 13.9; 3) Tiffany Brown, RIV, 15.1; 4) Maria Casimiro, TC, 16.0; 5) Paula Inndorf, PC, 16.6; 6) Jennifer Dahms, PC, 17.7

200 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, RIV, 27.9; 2) Macy Long, TC, 30.4; 3) Brown, RIV, 32.5; Inndorf, PC, 35.4

400 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, RIV, 1:02.3; 2) Amanda Reynolds, TC, 1:09.5; 3) Alexis Furbee, TC, 1:15.5; 4) Asia Keller, TC, 1:16.9; 5) Kayla Barker, PC, 1:21.8; 6) Demry Nelson, TC, 1:26.6

800 meter run: 1) Kayla Hizer, PC, 2:49.7; 2) Furbee, TC, 2:59.1; 3) Gabby Good, RIV, 3:07.7; 4) Nelson, TC, 3:21.8; 5) Shelby Gatian, PC, 3:59.5

1600 meter run: 1) Marisa Gogan, TC, 6:15.3; 2) Kara Dotterer, RIV, 7:01.5; 3) Nelson, TC, 7:23.5; 4) Alex Karpacs-Brown, RIV, 8:11; 5) Gatian, PC, 8:52.6

3200 meter run: 1) Amber Watson, TC, 14:42.0; 2) Karpacs-Brown, RIV, 16:59.7; 3) Gatian, PC, 19:07.6

100 meter hurdles: 1) Hizer, PC, 18.0; 2) Devyn Potts, RIV, 18.1; 3) Brooklyn Pittman, TC, 19.0; 4) Hannah Casteel, TC, 20.2; 5) Alexis Jenkins, TC, 21.1

300 meter hurdles: 1) Caldwell, RIV, 48.1; 2) Potts, RIV, 52.0; 3) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 53.3; 4) Pittman, TC, 59.4

4×100 relay: 1 Tyler “A”, 55.8 (Casteel, KGogan, Keys, Reynolds); 2) RIV, 58.9; 3) Tyler “B”, x1:12.8 (Dennis, Jochum, Ferrell, Stewart)

4×200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:57.4 (Fish, KGogan, Long, Glover); 2) RIV, 2:06.9; 3) Paden City, 2:14.7 (Hizer, Arnett, Barker, Still)

4×400 relay: 1) Tyler “A”4:44.9 (Long, Keys, MGogan, McCoy); 2) RIV, 5:07.1; 3) Tyler “B”, x5:30.7 (Furbee, Nelson, Watson, Keller)

4×800 relay: 1)Tyler 11:21.6 (Reynolds, Keys, MGogan, McCoy); 2) RIV, Shuttles: 1) Tyler, 1:12.9 (Fish, KGogan, Pittman, Jenkins); 2) Paden City, 1:17.8 (Still, Arnett, Baker, Hizer)

High jump: 1) McCoy, TC, 4-08.00; 2) Sydney Glover, TC, 4-04.00

Pole vault: 1) Hannah Casteel, TC, 6-06.00

Long jump: 1) Fish, TC, 14-04.00; 2) Jessica Karpacs, RIV, 13-09.00; 3) Jenna Arnett, PC, 12-08.00; 4) Chelsea Baker, PC, 12-03.00; 5) Dahms, PC, 10-05.50; 6) Hannah Dennis, TC, 9-04.50

Shot put: 1) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 31-10.00; 2) Haylee Winkler, RIV, 27-01.00; 3) Darien Ritchie, PC, 24-07.00; 4) Bennett, RIV, 23-10.00; 5) Mariah Lasure, PC, 22-06.50; 6) Dennis, TC, 22-04.50; 7) Shianne Ferrell, TC, 19-07.00; 8) Kacie Hartwig, PC, 19-05.00; 9) Haley Stewart, TC, x17-06.00

Discus throw: 1) Amanda Bennett, RIV, 82-00; 2) Laura Jochum, TC, 79-07.50; 3) Haylee Winkler, RIV, 73-00.50; 3) Dalrymple, TC, 73-00.50; 5) Dennis, PC, 61-08.50; 6) Lasure, PC, 54-01; 7) Stewart, TC, 53-05; 8) Aubrey Ritchie, PC<52-03.50; 9) Ferrell, TC, x51-01.50; 10) Dennis, TC, x45-10

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Tyler Anderson, TC, 12.5; 2) Trent Shepherd, TC, 12.6; 3) Braden Whetsell, RIV, 12.8; 4) Braden Carpenter, RIV, 13.0; 5) Seth Bohrer, PC, 13.4; 6) Jordyn Bailey, TC, 13.6; 7) Hunter Titus, PC<14.1; 8) C.W. Harton, TC, x14.5

200 meter dash: 1) Anderson, TC, 24.9; 2) Carpenter, RIV, 26.7; 3) Whetsell, RIV, 27.3; 4) Bohrer, PC, 27.6; 5) Wesley Smith, PC, 27.8; 6) Bailey, TC, 28.8; 7) Harton, TC, 30.7; 8) Landon Smith, PC<31.5

400 meter dash: 1) Joey Flannery, RIV, 54.6; 2) Daron Weekley, TC, 57.3; 3) Bohrer, PC, 1:02.5; 4) Givilio Guidotti, TC, 1:04.0; 5) Brandon Weigle, TC, 1:05.6; 6) Payton VanCamp, RIV, 1:06.7; 7) Landon Smith, PC, 1:09.1

800 meter run: 1) Dean Frye, PC, 2:32.0; 2) Gavin Corley, TC, 2:35.6; 3) Trenton Sprouse, RIV, 2:46.5; 4) Kamron Milhoan, TC, 2:51.0; 5) Travis Leonard, PC, 2:52.4

1600 meter run: 1) Corley, TC, 5:45.4; 2) Colten Rosen, RIV, 6:08.4; 3) Fisher, RIV, 6:11.5; 4)Milhoan, TC, 6:12.3; 5) Leonard, PC, 6:22.3; 6) Marcus Allen, PC, 6:38.0; 7) Jacob Carpenter, PC, 7:10.9

3200 meter run: 1) Josh Frum, TC, 14:08.1; 2) Hunter Richmond, RIV, 15:07.6

110 meter hurdles: 1) Andrew Kocher, TC, 17.5; 2) Jacob Pierce, PC, 18.6; 3) Drew Dietz, RIV, 20.0; 4) Deven Price, PC, 23.3

300 meter hurdles: 1) Pierce, PC, 45.9; 2) Cade Myers, PC, 46.3; 3) Josh Peck, TC, 48.3; 4) Dietz, RIV, 51.9; 6) Jarett LeMasters, 52.3

4×100 relay: 1) River, 48.7; 2) Tyler “A”, 50.2 (Peck, Shepherd, Anderson, Perez); 3) Paden City “B”, x51.5 (Frye, Smith, Titus, Carroll); 4) Tyler “B”, x57.1 (Bailey, Weigle, Harton, Warner); 5) Tyler “C”, x1.00.3 (Milhoan, Harris, Starkey, Keys)

4×200 relay: 1) River, 1:40.6; 2) Tyler, “A”, 1:41.4 (Cermy, Weekley, Curtis, Shepherd); 3) Tyler “B”, x1:50.3 (Perez, Guidotti, Wells, Morgan)

4×400 relay: 1) Tyler “A”, 3:54.8 (Weekley, Perez, Curtis, Anderson); 2) River, 4:17.9; 3) Paden City “A”, 4:25.3 (Kiger, Bohrer, WSmith, LSmith); 4) Tyler “B”, x4.52.5 (Guidotti, LeMasters, Wells, Morgan); 5) Tyler “C”, x5:07.0 (Warner, Milhoan, Frum, Corley)

4×800 relay: 1) Paden City, 10:29.9 (Frye, WSmith, Kiger, LSmith); 2) River, 10:53.3

Shuttles: 1) Tyler, 1:04.6 (Cermy, Peck, Kocher, Wells); 2) Paden City, 1:08.2 (Price, Myers, Pierce, Frye) High jump: 1) Brok Cross, RIV, 6-00.00; 2) Guidotti, TC, 4-08.00; 2) Levi Morgan, TC, 4-08.00

Pole vault: 1) Ted Cermy, TC, 11-00; 2) LeMasters, TC, 9-00; 3) Morgan, TC, 7-06; 4) Aaron Warner, TC, 7-00; 5) Brandon Weigle, TC, 6-06.

Long jump: 1) Cermy, TC, 19-10.25; 2) Shepherd, TC, 17-11.00; 3) Spencer Billings, PC, 16-04.00; 4) VanCamp, RIV, 14-05; 5) Titus, PC, 14-01.00; 6) C.W. Harton, TC, 12-02.00; 7) Aaron Warner, TC, x11-06.00

Shot put: 1) Billings, PC, 40-00; 2) Brandon Cross, PC, 39-03.50; 3) Devon Harris, TC, 36-05.50; 4) Evan Shreve, PC, 35-00; 5) Hogan Wells, TC, 33-10; 6) Brandon Keys, TC, 33-06; 8) Denton Thomas, PC, x33-01; 8) Kole Starkey, TC, x33-01; 10) Michael Wilcox, PC, x32-02; 13) Daulton Schultheis, PC, x31-00; 14) Dylan Glover, TC, x30-11.50; 15) Jesse Doak, TC, x30-10; 16) Cory Chipps, TC, x28-04; 17) Scott Perine, TC, x25-02

Discus throw: 1) Harris, TC, 198-04.50; 2) Keys, TC, 107-01.50; 3) Cross, PC, 102-07.50; 4) Billings, PC, 100-00; 5) Bowers, RIV, 96-06.50; 6) Wells, TC, 96-05; 7) Starkey, TC, x95-06.50; 8) Glover, TC, x92-09; 9) Thomas, PC, 88-04.50; 10) Doak, TC, x86-06; 11) Chipps, TC, 86-04.50; 13) Perine, TC, x73-10; 14) Shreve, PC, x66-03.60

On April 2 the Silver Knight track teams hosted the annual “Tyler Consolidated Invitational” meet at Knight Stadium with 13 girls teams and 14 boys teams participating. This early in the season meet is geared to allow athletes to begin gauging their performances in events against other strong competitors in the state and giving coaches the opportunity to see their teams’ strengths and weaknesses.

In the girls’ team competition, the Williamstown Lady Yellow Jackets led the field with 96 points earned. The Lady Golden Bears of Oak Glen placed second overall with 84 points, followed by: St. Marys with 68 points; Tyler Consolidated with a fourth place finish earning 65.50 points; Magnolis, 53 points; Ritchie County, 52 points; Clay Battelle, 38; Weirton Madonna, 36; Trinity Christian, 26; Paden City, 16; Valley, 9.50; Wheeling Central, five; Gilmer County, four; and Cameron, four.

Locally, the Lady Knights and Lady Wildcats showed their strengths in the relays with Consolidated gaining a first place finish in the 4×200; second place in the 4×400; and third place in the shuttles; and Paden City taking a strong second place in the shuttle hurdles.

In the boys team competition, the Oak Glen Golden Bears took the top spot with 95.50 team points. Ritchie County placed second with 74, and Williamstown placed third overall with 72 points. St. Marys scored 67.50 points, Tyler Consolidated placed fifth with a score of 55, followed by: Magnolia, 48; Madonna, 36; Gilmer County, 29; Valley, 25; Wheeling Central, 18; Paden City, 18; Trinity Christian, 11; Cameron, five; and Clay-Battelle with two team points.

While individual athletes performances varied, Paden City and Tyler Consolidated boys relay teams showed nice promise for future meets. The Wildcats took first place at the meet in the shuttle hurdles while the Knights placed second. The Knights also took second in the 4×800 and third in the 4×400.

Following are the overall results of the Tyler Consolidated Invitational with first, second and third place finishers listed as well as the finishing times and distances for all local athletes.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Calantonio, MAD, 13.77; 2) Cottrill, SM, 13.85; 3) Carreon, CB, 13.87; 4) Glover, TC, 13.87; 6) Fish, TC, 14.14

200 meter dash: 1) Arnott, OG, 28.23; 2) Zide, WMS, 2846; 3) Gardner, WMS, 28.50; 4) Glover, TC, 13.87

400 meter dash: 1) Arnott, OG, 1:03.26; 2) Dowiak, CAM, 1:06.01; 3) Robinson, WMS, 1:06.50; 4) Long, TC, 1:06.84; 5) Reynolds, TC, 1:07.25; 8) Herrick, MAG, 1:09.51; 16) Keller, TC, 1:13.74; 20) Barker, PC, 1:18.01; 22) Ensinger, MAG, 1:21.44

800 meter run: 1) Delaney, MAG, 2:36.66; 2) Gorrell, SM, 2:40.37; 3) McCoy, TC, 2:40.57; 8) MGogan, TC, 2:47.21; 12) Hizer, PC, 2:51.01; 21) Furbee, TC, 3:13.77; 22) Ensinger, MAG, 3:14.70; 23) Gatian, PC, 3:47.54

1600 meter run: 1) Delaney, MAG, 5:53.44; 2) Gorrell, SM, 5:55.20; 3) McLaughlin, TCC, 5:56.38; 7) MGogan, TC, 6:07.57; 16) Watson, TC, 6:37.48; 20) Nelson, TC, 6:57.14; 24) Gatian, PC, 8:40.71

3200 meter run: 1) Barr, CB, 13:13.08; 2) Arneault, OG, 13:26.77; 3) McNamara, WMS, 13:28.96; 5) Watson, TC, 13:55.40; 7) Hostuttler, MAG, 14:39.21

100 meter hurdles: 1) Carreon, CB, 17.09; 2) Adams, RC, 17.10; 3) Presley, TCC, 17.58; 5) Hizer, PC, 18.10; 6) Bates, MAG, 19.34

300 meter hurdles: 1) Kirk, RC, 51.09; 2) Adams, RC, 51.13; 3) Nolder, OG, 52.81; 5) KGogan, TC, 52.94; 7) Massey, MAG, 53.46; 12) Pittman, TC, 57.36; 16) Jenkins, TC, 1:00.02; 17) Arbogast, MAG, 1:01.43

4×100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 53.29; 2) Madonna, 56.45; 3) Tyler, 57.17 (Casteel, Reynolds, KGogan, Keys); 6) Valley, 57.91; 9) Magnolia, 1:00.72

4×200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:56.69 (Fish, Glover, KGogan, Long); 2) Williamstown, 1:58.50; 3) Magnolia, 1:58.97; 9) Paden City, 2:03.79 (Hizer, Arnett, Barker, Baker); 11) Valley, 2:09.53

4×400 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 4:34.80; 2) Tyler, 4:36.91 (Keys, McCoy, Reynolds, Long); 3) Williamstown, 4:41.52; 9) Magnolia, 4:54.96; 11) Paden City, 5:17.74 (JArnett, KArnett, Barker, Dahms)

4×800 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 10:47.07; 2) Trinity Catholic, 10:53.76; 3) Magnolia, 10:58.72; 4) Tyler, 11:08.90 (Keys, MGogan, Reynolds, McCoy)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Williamstown, 1:12.79; 2) Paden City, 1:14.82 (JArnett, Baker, Still, Hizer); 3) Tyler, 1:14.84 (KGogan, Fish, Pittman, Casteel); 5) Magnolia, 1:17.04; 8) Valley, 1:21.23

High jump: 1) Estep, MAG, 5-03; 2) Baker, VHS, 4-10; 3) Cline, MAG, J4-10; 5) McCoy, TC, J4-08; 6) Glover, TC, 4-06; 6) Price, VHS, 4-06; 10) Arbogast, MAG, 4-04

Pole vault: 1) Amos, WMS, 9-00; 2) Cokeley, RC, 8-06; 3) Baker, SM, 7-00; 6)Theodoro, MAG, J6-06; 7) Casteel, TC, 6-00

Long jump: 1) Carreon, CB, 14-11; 2) Rollins, RC, 14-05.50; 3) Baker, SM, 14-04; 6) Cartwright, MAG, 13-05.50; 8) Massey, MAG, 13-01; 9) Jenna Arnett, PC, 13-00; 10) Brown, VHS, 12-08; 12) Baker, PC, 12-06; 14) Underwood, VHS, 11-10.50; 15) Kallie Arnett, PC, 11-08.25; 17) Fish, TC, 11-00; 20) Slider, MAG, 10-06.50; 22) Stewart, TC, 8-10; 23) Dennis, TC, 8-00

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 25-10; 2) Jemison, SM, 33-06.75; 3) Cydney Blatt, PC, 33-02.25; 4) Dalrymple, TC, 32-02; 8) Roberts, VHS, 29-02.50; 10) Zills, MAG, 28-06; 14) Tessa Boyd, TC, 26-11; 18) DRitchie, PC, 24-07; 19) Timbs, MAG, 24-01.50; 20) Lasure, PC, 22-11; 23) Fluharty, MAG, 20-11; 26) Dennis, TC, 19-03.50; 29) Tedrow, VHS, 17-03

Discus throw: 1) Delekta, OG, 97-07.25; 2) Jemison, SM, 97-03; 3) Taylor, SM, 94-03; 7) Zills, MAG, 86-00.25; 8) Roberts, VHS, 80-00; 12) Jochum, TC, 76-11; 14) Dalrymple, TC, 69-02.50; 17) Robinson, MAG, 53-03; 19) White, MAG, 52-05; 20) Stewart, TC, 50-00.75; 21) Lasure, PC, 49-03.50; 22) Hartwig, PC, 49-00.50; 25) ARitchie, PC, 46-08.50; 26) Tedrow, VHS, 44-10.50; 31) Rogers, VHS, 29-03.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Jeter, MAD, 11.97; 2) Shreve, MAD, 12.01; 3) Kacor, MAG, 12.05; 5) Anderson, TC, 12.33

200 meter dash: 1) Swiger, OG, 23.85; 2) Price, OG, 24.01; 3) Jeter, MAD, 24.24;6) Anderson, TC, 25.19

400 meter dash: 1) Bobbitt, WMS, 53.39; 2) Long, SM, 53.98; 3) Petty, WMS, 54.50; 4) Weekley, TC, 55.60; 9) Napier, MAG, 58.19; 14) Smith, MAG, 1:00.72; 16) Bohrer, PC, 1:01.36; 20) Halahangano, MAG, 1:04.71; 22) Carpenter, PC, 1:10.10; 23) LSmith, PC, 1:10.46

800 meter run: 1) Cooper, RC, 2:07.26; 2) Shade, MAG, 2:13.43; 3) Mynes, OG, 2:13.43; 8) Frye, PC, 2:22.65; 19) Robinson, MAG, 2:36.56; 22) Carpenter, PC, 2:52.34; 23) Leonard, PC, 2:53.06

1600 meter run: 1) Shade, MAG, 4:54.76; 2) Deem, RC, 4:58.74; 3) Barnhart, SM, 5:03.75; 12) Leonard, PC, 5:23.61; 15) Streets, VHS, 5:38.24; 16) Corley, TC, 5:38.32; 18) Milhoan, TC, 5:59.52; 19) Kiger, PC, 6:01.95; 22) Frye, PC, 6:27.58; 23) Rogers, VHS, 7:07.09

3200 meter run: 1) Cooper, RC, 10:41.17; 2) Deem, RC, 10:41.28; 3) Butler, SM, 10:53.87; 10) Pancake, MAG, 11:22.54; 16) Frum, TC, 13:24.14; 17) Allen, PC, 14:41.38

110 meter hurdles: 1) Allender, RC, 16.64; 2) Satterfield, RC, 1701; 3) Wolfe, SM, 17.53; 5) Pierce, PC, 19.13

300 meter hurdles: 1) Wolfe, SM, 45.40; 2) Wickham, WMS, 46.07; 3) Kacor, MAG, 46.29; 5) Celedon, MAG, 47.78; 6) Pierce, PC, 48.64; 8) Myers, PC, 49.12; 9) Ueltschy, VHS, 50.06; 10) LeMasters, TC, 50.73; 13) Smith, VHS, 53.57; 17) Streets, VHS, 59.91

4×100 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 46.50; 2) Wheeling Central, 47.47; 3) Williamstown, 47.63; 4) St. Marys, 48.51; 5) Tyler, 48.76 (Peck, Shepherd, Anderson, Perez); 7) Magnolia, 49.49; 8) Paden City, 50.24 (Myers, Price, Cross, Kiger)

4×200 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 1:37.82; 2) Wheeling Central, 1:40.64; 3) Madonna, 1:41.39; 4) Williamstown, 1:41.40; 5) Magnolia, 1:42.07; 6) Tyler, 1:42.77 (Cermy, Curtis, Weekley, Shepherd); 10) Paden City, 1:47.58 (Myers, Pierce, Carroll, Kiger)

4×400 relay: 1) Williamstown, 3:46.24; 2) Oak Glen, 3:51.61; 3) Tyler, 3:52.73 (Weekley, Curtis, Perez, Anderson); 4) Magnolia, 3:58.31; 11) Paden City, 4:41.33 (WSmith, LSmith, Leonard, Bohrer)

4×800 relay: 1) Williamstown, 9:03.99; 2) Tyler, 9:11.48; 3) St. Marys, 9:22.65

Shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:05.52 (Price, Myers, Pierce, Frye); 2) Tyler, 1:05.65 (Cermy, Peck, Kocher, Wells); 3) Magnolia, 1:08.80; 5) Oak Glen, 1:09.11; 5) Valley, 1:17.01.

High jump: 1) Cain, VHS, 6-03; 2) Aviles, GIL, 6-00; 3) McGee, VHS, 5-08; 5) Wells, VHS, 5-04

Pole vault: 1) Garrett, RC, 14-00; 2) Cermy, TC, 12-06; 3) LeMasters, TC, 10-06; 5) Smith, VHS, 10-00; 6) Morgan, TC, 8-06

Long jump: 1) Swiger, OG, 20-05; 2) Cermy, TC, 20-02; 3) Allender, RC, 20-00; 4) Weekley, MAG, 19-19.50; 5) Cain, VHS, 19-03.50; 11) Shepherd, TC, 17-09; 12) Halahangano, MAG, 17-08.75; 14) Billings, PC, 17-04.50; 20) Titus, PC, 15-00; 22) Ingold, MAG, 14-00; 25) Harton, TC, 12-00

Shot put: 1) Stout, GIL, 53-03.75; 2) Cox, SM, 43-03; 3) Mills, OG, 40-02; 4) Cross, PC, 39-06.75; 6) Billings, PC, 39-04; 11) Lloyd, VHS, 36-03; 12) Keys, TC, 36-01.50; 14) Harris, TC, 35-09.50; 15) Gatian, PC, 35-08.50; 17) Wells, TC, 34-01.50; 27) Smith, VHS, 28-09; 30) Rice MAG, 28-02; 31) Lockhart, MAG, 28-00.50; 34) Moore, MAG, 21-07

Discus throw: 1)Stout, GIL, 154-07; 2) Mills, OG, 136-06; 3) Harris, WMS, 130-07; 6) Cain, VHS, 118-11; 9) Harris, TC, 105-04; 12) Keys, TC, 99-09; 13) Wells, TC, 97-09; 15) Billings, PC, 94-10.75; 17) Wells, VHS, 91-01; 18) Thomas, PC, 90-01.50; 19) Cross, PC, 89-07.25; 22) Rice, MAG, 80-00; 26) Lockhart, MAG, 73-03; 29) Ingold, MAG, 61-05.50

Tyler Consolidated and Paden City track teams were scheduled to participate in the WTTL?meet at Tyler Consolidated on April 7 and April 14. The Silver Knight teams are also scheduled to participate at the Harry Green Invitational at Bridgeport on April 11.