×
×
homepage logo

Cross Country teams compete at OVAC

By Staff | Oct 8, 2014

The 2014 High/Middle School Cross Country season is quickly coming to an end as the days get shorter and the weather gets chillier.

Last week, Tyler Consolidated and Paden City teams competed at the large OVAC meet at Meadowbrook High School on Oct. 4

The Lady Knight high school girls fared very well at the competition in the Class AAA division, placing 15th overall in all the classes and third in their own division.

Freshman Amanda Reynolds placed first for the Knights and 3rd overall in AAA with a time of 20:31.22. Junior Amber Watson placed 2nd for the Lady Knights in 21:30.50; Marisa Gogan was next with a 22:15.94; Kaylee Hulin, 24:41.36; Megan Sole, 27:02.03; and Damara Winfrey rounded out the Silver and Black finishers with a 30:03.77.

Paden City senior Kayla Hizer finished 11th overall in the AA class with a time of 21:53.89 and first for Paden City. Tori Anderson finished second for the Lady ‘Cats in 25:24.23; and

Chelsea Dennis turned in a time of 29:44.39 on the day.

In the high school boys division, sophomore Cade Crislip finished first for the Wildcats at the meet with an overall time of 19:25.16. Wesley Smith placed second for the Green and White, completing the 5K course in 19:43.09, followed by Tyler Kiger, 19:52.64; Kristopher Byers, 20:49.51; Hayden Hizer, 20:50.07; Travis Leonard, 21:58.89; and Marcus Allen, 27:43.61.

Paden City’s boys placed 5th overall in the class AA division team competition.

Freshman Luke Daugherty was the first Silver Knight to cross the finish line at the meet with a time of 19:34.05. Eli Henthorn finished second for Tyler Consolidated in 20:23.36, followed by Kamron Milhoan in 21:11.66; Josh Frum, 21:22.03; and P.J. Wright in 22:17.70.

The Knights placed fifth team wise in the AAA division at the meet.

The local middle schools competed in the Ohio West Virginia Challenge with both Tyler Consolidated boys and girls teams doing very well against tough competition.

For the middle school Lady Knights, eighth grader Katie Pratt placed fifth overall and first for Tyler Consolidated with a time of 13:02.73. Seventh grader Emma Pratt finished second for the team and 27th overall in 14:35.21; Abigail Thompson, 40th, 14:52.30; Abigail Ebert, 53rd, 15:15.81; Kelsi Vandruff, 68th, 15:47.94; Megan Vandruff, 87th, 16:29.91; Victoria Hood, 112th, 18:22.03; Jordyn Henthorn, 117th, 19:03.38; and Kiera Winfrey, 129th in 29:22.40.

The Lady Knights placed fourth in the team competition with 154 points, behind Linsly, Warren and Triadelphia.

In the boys middle school Challenge, a wrong turn caused the race to run a 2.5 mile course instead of the regulation 3K, making personal times a little off at the meet.

Knight sixth grader, Spencer Corley, turned in an excellent performance, finishing fifth overall and first for the Silver Knights with a time of 16:05.73.Seventh grader Creed Ammons completed the course in 16:58.02 to finish 18th overall; Hadyn Brown, 39th, 18:13.35; Jason Stanaland, 49th, 18:40.39; Jackson Kibbey, 60th, 19:16.85; Michael Suter, 94th, 20:59.31; and Logan Jackson, finished in 25:08.39 in 127th place overall.

The young Knights took third place in the team competition with 125 points, behind Warren with 43 and Fort Frye with 59.

Paden City’s Nathan Barker completed the race in 35th position with a time of 18:02.10.

On Oct. 11 the cross country teams will compete at a favorite event of almost every CC athlete, the Cameron Wild and Wet Invitational. The high school teams will also be in preparation for the Regional meet at Doddridge on Oct. 23.