×
×
homepage logo

CC teams excel at John Marshall Invite

By Staff | Oct 1, 2014

Tyler Consolidated Middle School Girls’ Cross Country team

Saturday, Sept. 27, turned out to be a perfect day to run as local cross country athletes found out when they participated at the John Marshall Invitational meet in Moundsville.

The Tyler Consolidated Lady Knight cross country team had a great day on the course, placing three athletes in the top 10 of all finishers.

The Consolidated ladies took third place at the meet overall with 102 points, behind second place Oak Glen with 98 points and Parkersburg South with 32.

Lady Knight freshman Amanda Reynolds pocketed her second big win of the year with her first place finish at the meet. She completed the 5K in 22:12 Teammate Amber Watson placed eighth overall in 24:31.2, and senior Marisa Gogan finished 10th overall in 24:48.

Freshman Kaylee Hulin finished in 46th place overall at the meet with a time of 30:31.2; Megan Sole, 48th, 30:39; and Damara Winfrey placed 71st overall in 34:45.4.

Paden City senior Kayla Hizer placed first for the Wildcats and ninth overall in the competition with a finishing time of 24:36.9. Tori Anderson finished next for the Lady Wildcats in 30th place overall in 28:17.8; Shelby Gatian, 63rd in 32:28.8; and Chelsea Dennis, 69th with a time of 34:35.6.

In the high school boys division, 102 runners participated with Paden City boys’ team finishing seventh in a field of nine teams.

Wildcat senior Dean Frye finished first for the Green and White and eighth overall in 20:08.2. Junior Tyler Kiger finished 20th overall in 21:32.9; Cade Crislip, 26th, 21:47.2; Hayden Hizer, placed 50th, 23:13.2; Kristopher Byers, 79th, 25:17.7; Travis Leonard, 82nd, 25:58.8; and Marcus Allen finished in 30:47.5 in 98th position.

Freshman Luke Daugherty finished first for the Silver Knights in the 33rd slot with an overall time of 22:06.4, followed by Josh Frum, 65th, in 24:17.3; and Kamron Milhoan, 71st, in 24:51.9.

In the middle school division at the meet, Tyler Consolidated’s Middle School girls placed third overall in the eight-team competition with 104 points, behind Suncrest Middle School in second with 44 points and Linsly Middle School in first place with 40 points.

Eighth grader Katie Pratt placed first for the Lady Knights and eighth overall at the meet with a time of 12:061. in the 3K. Hannah Jackson came in next for the Silver and Black Ladies in 20th position overall with a time of 13:09.7; Mercedes Florez placed 26th in 13:41.3; Abigail Thompson, 29th, 13:44.9; Emma Paden, 32nd, 14:03.3; Abigail Ebert, 39th, 14:18.6; Kelsi Vandruff, 42nd, 14:22; Megan Vandruff, 75th, 16:01.9; Victoria Hood, 94th in 18:09.1; Jordyn Henthorn, 97th, 18:15.6; and Kiera Winfrey, 116th, in 22:26.0.

Paden City middle school finishers were Arissa Kline who finished 51st in 14:48.6; and Paige Leonard, 101st in 18:48.

The Tyler Consolidated Middle School boys team also placed third at the meet with 87 team points, finishing behind Ohio County Middle School in second place with 53 points and Suncrest Middle School in first with 30 points.

Sixth grader Spencer Corley turned in a good time of 11:07.2 to finish first for the Knights and fifth overall at the meet. Seventh grader Creed Ammons placed 11th overall in 11:54.8; Jason Stanaland finished 33rd in 13:03.9; Hadyn Brown, 34th, 13:07.1; Jackson Kibbey, 38th, 13:16; Michael Suter, 57th, 13:58.7; and Logan Jackson placed 107th with a time of 18:16.8.

For Paden City Jr. High, eighth grader Nathan Barker turned in a good performance with a 13th place finish with a time of 11:57.1, and Jacob Amos finished in 15:13.1 in 81st position.

On Oct. 4, the high school teams are scheduled to compete at the OVAC Challenge at Byesville, Ohio.