Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

TCMS Knights compete at Doddridge

April 24, 2013
Tyler Star News

Tyler Consolidated Middle School was only one of 12 teams participating at the Bobcat Invitational meet at Cline Stansberry Stadium in Doddridge County on April 20. Both of the young Silver Knight teams performed well, with the girls team placing third overall and the boys placing fourth.

In the girls team division, the Doddridge County team took the overall win with 131 points. Washington Irving Middle School placed second with 106 points followed by Tyler Consolidated with 99; Mountaineer Middle, 57; RLBMS Lady Patriots, 55; Gilmer County, 30; Ritchie County, 23; Pleasants County, 22; Central Preston, 18; BMS, eight; Trinity Christian, six points; and DMS, two points.

The Mountaineer Middle Harrison boys team took first place in their team division with 104 points, followed by BMS with 79; Gilmer County, 74; Tyler Consolidated, 71; Pleasants County, 68; Central Preston, 62; Doddridge, 44; Ritchie County, 24; Robert L. Bland, 22; Trinity Christian, seven; and Patriots Blue, one point.

Results for first place winners and all local finishers are listed below:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Duskey, Gilmer, 14.49; 2) Isis Moore, TC, 14.67

200 meter dash: 1) Rhodes, MMSH, 30.40; 4) Rhianna Long, TC, 31.47

400 meter dash: 1) James, Dodd, 1:07.99; 6) Asia Keller, TC, 1:14.13; 20) Emily Pratt, TC, 1:23.24

800 meter run: 1) Louk, RLB, 2:39.26; 21) Alexis Furbee, TC, 3:21.83

1600 meter run: 1) Leaseburg, WIM, 6:05.30; 4) Jahnvi Duncan, TC, 6:25.76; 18) Belle Camerlin, TC, 7:05.57

3200 meter run: 1) Louk, RLB, 12:38.85

75 meter hurdles: 1) Plaugher, Dodd, 12.57; 6) Joralda Rice, TC, 14.21

200 meter hurdles: 1) Plaugher, Dodd, 33.49; 6) Alexis Jenkins, TC, 36.12; 7) Kylie Martin, TC, 36.16; 18) Mindy Bell, TC, 43.81

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 59.11 (McCoy, Griffey, Hoder, Moore)

4x200 relay: 1) Doddridge, 1:58.70; 3) Tyler, 2:05.44 (Reynolds, Hoder, McCoy, Moore)

4x400 relay: 1) Washington Irving, 4:49.87; 3) Tyler, 5:02.83 (Keller, Bradfield, Yonaley, R.Long)

4x800 relay: 1) RLBMS, 11:17.40

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler, 45.14 (Pittman, Rice, Jenkins, Martin)

High jump: 1) Devann McCoy, TC, 4-06; 4) Shayla Griffey, TC, 4-04; 7) Martin, TC, 4-02

Pole vault: 1) Cokeley, Rit, 7-06; 4) Jenkins, TC, 6-06

Long jump: 1) Moore, TC, 14-08; 4) Rice, TC, 13-02; 9) R.Long, TC, 12-07.50

Shot put: 1) Anna Zills, TC, 33-06; 15) Megan Miller, TC, 24-00.50; 16) Bailee Longwell, TC, 23-10.50

Discus throw: 1) Wright, Gilmer, 66-02; 2) Zills, TC, 65-10; 4) Tessa Boyd, TC, 62-08; 8) Ashley Fluharty, TC, 57-00

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) John Shepherd, TC, 12.76; 3) Tyler Anderson, TC, 13.18

200 meter dash: 1) Shepherd, TC, 25.55

400 meter dash: 1) Ryan Ferrell, CP, 57.81; 22) Aaron Warner, TC, 1:27.74

800 meter run: 1) Peters, MMS, 2:25.53; 19) Colton Mead, TC, 3:27.89

1600 meter run: 1) Lacaria, MMS, 5:20.88; 14) Kamron Milhoan, TC, 6:53.13; 18) Colton Mead, TC, 7:45.44

3200 meter run: 1) Lacaria, MMS, 11:22.18; 12) Joshua Frum, TC, 13:56.17; 15) Milhoan, TC, 14:25.90; 16) Patrick Wright, TC, 14:30.63

75 meter hurdles: 1) Aviles, Gilm, 11.85; 4) Jarett LeMasters, TC, 15-06

200 meter hurdles: 1) Aviles, Gilm, 28.94; 3) Hunter Wells, TC, 32.71; 18) Ross Gorby, TC, 37.99

4x100 relay: 1) Central Preston, 52.35; 3) Tyler, 52.81 (T.Anderson, LeMasters, Shepherd, Wells)

4x200 relay: 1) Mountaineer Middle, 1:48.16

4x400 relay: 1) Pleasants County, 4:17.67

4x800 relay: 1) Mountaineer Middle, 10:12.64; 6) Tyler, 13:18.85 (Wright, Warner, Frum, Milhoan)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler Consolidated, 43.53 (Gorby, LeMasters, Anderson, Wells)

High jump: 1) Aviles, Gilm, 5-02; 2) Anderson, TC, 5-00

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 7-06

Long jump: 1) Scroggs, CP, 16-08.50; 10) Shepherd, TC, 14-11.50; 26) Wright, TC, 9-11.50

Shot put: 1) Ferrell, CP, 40-10.50; 18) Cory Chipps, TC, 20-10.50; 26) Jesse Doak, TC, 19-04; 27) C.W. Harton, TC, 19-03

Discus throw: 1) Noel, Bridge, 146-05; 10) Dylan Glover, TC, 77-04; 23) Chipps, TC, 52-02; 26) Doak, TC, 48-09

The Tyler Consolidated Middle School track team will wrap up their season on April 27 at the Ritchie County Invitational.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web