Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

TCMS track teams compete at tri-meet

April 3, 2013
Tyler Star News

The Tyler Consolidated Middle School track teams participated at the Ritchie County tri-meet on March 28 with Ritchie County and Pleasants County.

Both the boys and girls teams performed well at the meet with the young Lady Knights taking the team win at the meet with 102 points, followed by Pleasants County with 49 and Ritchie County with 28. The Pleasants County boys team placed first in their division with 97 team points, followed by Ritchie County with 37 and Tyler Consolidated, 32.

Local results are listed below:

Girls results:

100 meter dash: 2) Isis Moore, 14.72; 3) Joralda Rice, 15.02; 5) Shayla Griffey, 15.07; 6) Rhianna Long, 15.13; 7) Asia Keller, 15.50; 9) Britton Taylor, 16.03; 10) Destinee Hunter, 16.10; 11) Courtney Hoder, 16.23; 14) Alexis Chambers, 16.40; 15) Ashira Winfrey, 16.49; 16) Madison Dillon, 16.79; 17) Aleah Baker, 17.10; 18) Autumn Kunkel, 17.18; 20) Emily Pratt, 17.55; 21) Mindy Bell, 17.65; 22) Ashley Fluharty; 24) Megan Miller, 18.96

200 meter dash: 1) Macy Long, 30.40; 2) Devann McCoy, 31.30; 3) Shayla Griffey, 31.90; 4) Rhianna Long, 32.80; 6) Asia Keller, 33.50; 8) Belle Camerlin, 34.20; 10) Kaylee Hulin, 34.80; 10) Alexis Chambers, 34.80; 13) Autumn Kunkel, 36.70; 14) Aleah Baker, 36.80; 16) Storm Smith, 41.50

400 meter dash: 1) Macy Long, 1:07.97; 5) Taylor Britton, 1:25.23; 7) Alexis Furbee, 1:27.72; 11) Storm Smith, 1:43.78

800 meter run: 1) Amanda Reynolds, 2:48.72; 2) McKenzie Bradfield, 2:54.71; 3) Danielle Yonaley, 3:05.45; 7) Alexis Furbee, 3:37.58

1600 meter run: 1) Jahnvi Duncan, 6:37.17; 9) Kaylee Hulin, 7:33.49

3200 meter run: 1) Jahnvi Duncan, 13:31.28

75 meter hurdles: 1) Brooklyn Pittman, 14.36; 2) Kylie Martin, 14.36; 3) Joralda Rice, 14.36; 3) Alexis Jenkins, 14.36; 5) Caleigh Eidel, 14.37; 5) Belle Camerlin, 14.37; 7) Cana Tuner, 14.38; 10) Mindy Bell, 16.14; 11) Madison Dillon, 16.74; 12) Aleah Baker, 16.83; 13) Kateyla Locke, 17.20; 14) Emily Pratt, 17.39

200 meter hurdles: 1) Alexis Jenkins, 35.50; 3) Kylie Martin, 38.10; 5) Brooklyn Pittman, 38.30; 6) Cana Tuner, 42.20; 8) Caleigh Eidel, 43.70; 9) Megan Miller, 50.32

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 58.86 (Devann McCoy, Shayla Griffey, Isis Moore, Macy Long)

4x200 relay: 1) Tyler, 2:07.63 (Devann McCoy, Amanda Reynolds, Isis Moore, Courtney Hoder)

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler, 5:31.88 (Asia Keller, Danielle Yonaley, McKenzie Bradfield, Rhianna Long)

4x800 relay: 1) Tyler, 12:01.45 (Danielle Yonaley, McKenzie Bradfield, Jahnvi Duncan, Amanda Reynolds)

Shuttle hurdles: 2) Tyler "A", 59.56 (Pittman, Martin, Jenkins, Camerlin); 3) Tyler "B", 1:03.70 (Rice, Bell, Eidel, Tuner)

High jump: 2) Devann McCoy, 4-06; 4) Shayla Griffey, 4-04

Long jump: 1) Isis Moore, 13-10.75; 4) Rhianna Long, 12-11.50; 5) Joralda Rice, 12-04.50; 8) Brooklyn Pittman, 10-09.50; 9) Shayla Griffey, 10-07.50; 11) Bailee Longwell, 9-09.75; 12) Aleah Baker, 9-01.25

Shot put: 1) Anna Zills, 30-05; 4) Bailee Longwell, 24-00; 5) Madison Dillon, 21-09.50; 7) Megan Miller, 21-05; 8) Tessa Boyd, 21-04.50; 9) Ashira Winfrey, 20-05.50; 10) Makayla Shepherd, 19-01.50; 11) Taylor Britton, 19-00; 12) Emily Pratt, 16-09

Discus throw: 3) Tessa Boyd, 56-00; 4) Anna Zills, 50-10; 6) Storm Smith, 36-00; 7) Ashley Fluharty, 33-03

Pole vault: 2) Macy Long, 5-06

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) John Shepherd, 12.50

200 meter dash: 5) Ross Gorby, 32.10

400 meter dash: 6) Aaron Warner, 1:24.99; 8) Patrick Wright, 1:28.86

1600 meter run: 8) Joshua Frum, 7:15.38; 9) Kamron Milhoan, 7:19.05; 10) Joseph Bice, 7:24.72; 11) Patrick Wright, 7:37.48

3200 meter run: 5) Joshua Frum, 14:17.13; 8) Kamron Milhoan, 14:37.22; 9) Patrick Wright, 14:49.14; 10) Joseph Bice, 14:52.27

75 meter hurdles: 1) Hunter Wells, 14.00; 2) Jarett LeMasters, 14.00

200 meter hurdles: 4) Ross Gorby, 37.70; 5) Colton Mead, 41.50

4x100 relay: 2) Tyler, 56.97 (Tyler Anderson, LeMasters, Shepherd, Wells)

4x400 relay: 2) Tyler, 6:18.50 (Mead, Wright, Aaron Warner, Milhoan)

4x800 relay: 3) Tyler, 14:04.33 (Mead, Warner, Frum, Milhoan)

Pole vault: Jarett LeMasters, 7-00

Long jump: 2) John Shepherd, 16-03

Shot put: 3) Dylan Glover, 28-10; 5) Cory Chipps, 24-00.50; 6) Charles Harton, 21-00; 8) Jesse Doak, 17-06.50

Discus throw: 3) Dylan Glover, 67-11; 6) Cory Chipps, 57-08; 7) Charles Harton, 50-11; 8) Jesse Doak, 47-09

The middle school Silver Knight track teams will compete again on April 8 at home.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web