×
×
homepage logo

Forty-Third Annual Peoples Bank Tyler County Schools Academic Awards Ceremony

By Randy Rutherford - Staff Writer | Apr 21, 2021

Academic Hall of Fame Inductees Front Row L-R Abigail Ebert, Abigail Thompson, Regan Smith, Sadie Nichols Back Row L-R Peoples Bank Representatives Tyler Wilcox, Andrea Gregg, Tiffany Blatt, Carissa Smith, Savannah Jeffers, April Pierce, and Ann Helmick

Tyler County Schools recognized their top performing students on Thursday Night, April 15th in the Auditorium at TCHS. Presiding over the events of the evening was Diana Stender, Master of Ceremonies. Students in grades 5 through 12 from Arthur I Boreman, Sistersville Elementary School, Tyler Consolidated Middle School and Tyler County High School were presented with certificates for outstanding performance in the classroom. Award winners honored included the Top 15 percent Academic students in each class, Academic Hall of Fame, cash prize drawings and the recipient of the $1000 scholarship from Peoples Bank.

Academic Hall of Fame inductees included Seniors Abigail Ebert, Sadie Nichols, Regan Smith and Abigail Thompson.

Gift Card/Cash Prizes were awarded to Mason Nichols – $100 Peoples Bank, Grace Howell – $50 Galaxy Food Center, Hailey Lane – $50 Dr. Gary and Dr. Amanda Nichols, WVU Medicine, Jocelyn Foltz – $50 Nside-Out Sports Apparel, and Emily Ebert – $50 Jenkins Sub Express.

Eight Year Participants Receiving Certificate/Special Recognition and Chance at the $1,000 Scholarship were Abigail Ebert, Sadie Nichols,Regan Smith, and Abigail Thompson. Winner of the Peoples Bank $1,000 Scholarship was Regan Smith.

TOP 15 PERCENT IN EACH GRADE

AIB 5th Grade Academic Awards

Anna Binegar, Marcus Brannon, Matthew Daugherty, Zoey Davis, Makayla Farrell, Landon Fiber, Alexa Forrester, Pierson Hayes, Noah Hood, Isabella Johnson, Xavier Kanz, Martel King, Aiden Lancaster, Slayton Lewis, Kennan McCoy, Denzil Owens, Kamryn Satterfield, Kyle Satterfield, Zoey Smith, Camden Strode, Sloane Wall, Annie Westbrook

SES 5th Grade Academic Awards

Chase Camerlin, Evan Frum, Kolbin Highley, William Northcraft, Mason Skinner, Jadyn Thomas

TCMS 6th Academic Awards

Addison Blosser, Landon Boggs, Austin Brown, Jahna Brown, Madelynn Cox, Johnathan Cross, Lily Dillaman, Jayden Ferrell, Morgan Fisher, Caleb Gist, Alexis Haught, Ralynn Heintzman, Conner Holberton, Lindy Landis, Nevaeh Lemasters, John Mace, Josie Reed, Gracelyn Smith

TCMS 7th Academic Awards

Rebekah Barnhart, Garrett Bordenkircher, Deseree Brown, Keith Doyle, Chloe Dutton, Emily Fetty, Kathryn Grimm, Arianna Hartline, Parker Hayes, Ryland Henderson, Macie Highley, Hailee Johnson, Amos Kimble, Isabella Murray, Dane Nelson, Graci Rader, Tanner Starkey, Riley Stover, Hevyn Thomas, Lily Thompson, Kayden Utt, Mckenzie Utt, Keyonna Weber

TCMS 8th Academic Awards

Kathleen Ash, Donald Benefiel, Luke Deaton, Aislinn Franks, Belladolce Garuccio, Ava Gorrell, Jaedyn Gump, Selene Holcomb, Raina Long, Cole Moore, Colby Nichols, Layla Rose, Hailey Sandy, Beau Thomas, Trenton Webster, William Wirth

TCHS 9th Academic Awards

Shane Bates, Addison Fletcher, Kaylee Haught, Maryssa Haynes, Heath Hensley, Jacob Lancaster, Hayden Montgomery, Braelyn Nichols, Erin Riffle, Chance Rine, Braeden Wall, Maleah Weber, Jaden Williams, Layla Williamson, Allison Wince, Robert Yeater

TCHS 10th Academic Awards

Justin Barker, Kashia Brown, Charles Brown, Leah Cathers, Emily Ebert, Kellen Franks, Garrett Freeland, Carson Gorby, Emily Gorby, Jesse Griffith, Caitlyn Hayes, Christopher Hayes, Jayden Helmick, Walker Hoover, Grace Howell, Trenton Huffman, Gwendolyn Jacenkiw, Alec Jacobsen, Trinity Kanz, Alyssa Kimball, Abbigail Kimble, Leah Loudin, Madison Lovejoy, Maeson Maxwell, Sierra Morris, Mason Nichols, Brody Seckman, Kaci Shanabarger, Autumn Shepherd, Hallie Shepherd, Ashlee Spencer, Ty Walton, Brooklyn Wayne, Mallory Westbrook, Evan Wise

TCHS 11th Academic Awards

Garrett Ammons, Landry Buchanan, Madeline Cecil, Jamie Daugherty, Audrey Dennis, Aleeah Fletcher, Justin Fluharty, Jocelyn Foltz, Kate Gorrell, Emma Grimes,

Makenzie Hakes, Ayden Hoover, Abigail Ice, Dakota Jones, William Judge, Avery Kemp, Ashley Mason, Zachary Morris, Caleigh Phillips, Jordyn Potoczny, Ezra Reed, Romana Rice, Shauna Riggs, Hannah Shreves, Madeline Tarnecki, Briann Templeton, Lauren Templeton, Madison White, Victoria Yost

TCHS 12th Academic Awards

Imagen Anderson, Jeremiah Boley, Jenna Brinkmeier, Hadyn Brown, Haley Cremona, Abigail Ebert, Madeline Ice, Abigail Kerns, Hailey Lane,

Aaron Moore, Zoie Mudd, Sadie Nichols, Hallie Placer, Matthew Riddle,

Abigail Rose, Regan Smith, Sydney Smith, Katelyn Stillwagoner, Abigail Thompson, Lindsay Thompson, Kelsi Vandruff, Logan Wade