×
×
homepage logo

Paden City Drinking Water Remains Contaminated According to Report

By Staff | Feb 5, 2020

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, you, as our customers have the right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct the situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Test results for 10/1/2019 and 12/31/2019 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Tetrachloroethylene.

The average level of Tetrachloroethylene over the last four quarters was 13.6 g/L. The standard for Tetrachloroethylene is 5.0 g/L.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, it is recommended that you consult with your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.

Some people who drink water containing Tetrachloroethylene in excess of the MCL over many years could have memory, vision, liver, and kidney problems. It may also increase the risk of bladder, liver, kidney, and blood system cancers.

What Happened? What is being done?

Tetrachloroethylene has contaminated our water system. This issue has been addressed and construction on a stripper unit will begin in the next few weeks.

For more information, please contact Josh Billiter at 304-317-2840 or P.O. Box 211, Paden City, WV 26159

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.