×
×
homepage logo

Top students honored at banquet

By Staff | Apr 22, 2015

Nine students were named to the Academic Hall of Fame on April 16 at the Peoples Bank Top Ten Percent Academic Awards Ceremony and Reception at Tyler Consolidated High School. Pictured above, left to right, front row: Kayla Hizer, Graeson Baker, Megan Wilson, Sydney Yoho and Sierra Mace; back row: Terri Botkins, Sistersville Branch Manager, Peoples; Robin Daquilante, Tyler County Superintendent of Schools; Johnathan Lancaster, Aryn Carpenter, Elisha Brown; Staci Matheney, Sr. Vice President Retail Sales and Service, Peoples Bank; David Mitchem, Sr. Vice President, Peoples Bank; and Rick Stafford, Executive Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Peoples Bank. (Paden City’s Craig Allen was not present at time of photo.)

The top students from Tyler County and Paden City schools were recognized at awards ceremonies last week, sponsored by Peoples Bank of Tyler/Wetzel Counties.

Ceremonies for students in grades 5-8 were held at Tyler Consolidated on April 14 with awards presented to students in grades 9-12 were held on April 16.

Master of ceremonies for the events, Michael Myer, Executive Editor of the Intelligencer and the Wheeling New-Register, said that more than seven thousand students have been honored at these annual ceremonies in the past thirty-seven years and praised Peoples Bank for continuing the tradition of supporting local students and their achievements.

Staci Matheney, Senior Vice President Retail Sales and Service at Peoples Bank was the guest speaker for the middle school awards program and Rick Stafford, Executive Vice President of Sales and Marketing, was the featured speaker for the high school ceremonies.

Immediately following performances by the Tyler Consolidated High School Jazz Band, under the direction of Wayne Smith (for the middle school program) and the Tyler Consolidated High School Choir, under the direction of Bryce Negie (high school program), recognition certificates were presented to students in attendance. Tyler County School Superintendent Robin Daquilante and Sistersville Branch Manager of Peoples Bank, Terri Botkins handled the presentation of certificates to the following students:

A.I. Boreman Elementary School: grade 5 – Kaylie Benzing, Madeline Cecil, Jude Childers, Aleeah Fletcher, Jocelyn Foltz, Joshua Guild, Parker Leasure, Karalyn Lynch, Drue Martinez, Ashley Brooke Mason, Danny McCune III, Zachary Morris, Jordyn Potoczny, Ezra Reed, Shauna Riggs, Briann Templeton, Lauren Templeton, and Caleb Young.

Paden City Elementary School: grade 5 Alee Chaplin, Brandon Hizer, Ayden Hoover, Audrey Cross and Gavin Lewis.

Grade 6 Kyra Dennis, Rachel Price, Hope Weber, Kelsey Michael and Maggi Still.

Sistersville Elementary School: grade 5 Landry Buchanan, Layla-Lee Copsey, Jamie Daugherty, Audrey Dennis, Kate Gorrell, Emma Grimes, Madeline Tarnecki, Ardynn Weekley and Victoria Yost.

Tyler Consolidated Middle School: grade 6 Imagen Anderson, Alan Benzing, Jenna Brinkmeier, Abigail Ebert, Savannah Ferrell, Jordyn Henthorn, Alexis Huffman, Isaac Melvin, Aaron Moore, Sadie Nichols, Regan Smith Michael Suter and Abigail Thompson.

Grade 7 Creed Ammons, Adonyya Childers, Hailey Cook, Madison DeVaughn, Mercedes Florez, Anna Grimes, Rachel Hashman, Sarah Hashman, Alexis Helmick, Shawn Jones, Shiann Jones, George Kester, Garrett Littell, Katie Miller, Kimberly Owens, Amie Robinson, James Tanner, Rachel Thomas and Avery West.

Grade 8 Billy Anderson, Tori Cremona, Haley Fletcher, Nicholas Gorby, Katlyn Griffey, Emily Jackson, Emily Lancaster, Emily Litten, Destry Nelson, Haiden Placer, Katie Pratt, Noah Smith, Kassidy Starkey, David Stoller, Jr., Alaina Thompson and Miranda Weekley.

Paden City High School: grade 7 Jacob Amos, Isabella Beverlin, Cameron Dennis, Walter Joy, Paxton Pierce and Abbe Stackpole.

Grade 8 Nathan Barker, Delainey Lantz, Hannah Loy, Hope Cooper, Paige Leonard, Matthew Michael and Matthew Rexroad.

Paden City High School: grade 9 Joshua Glover, Aubry Neff, Shelby Shultheis, Levi Goddard and Isaac Price.

Grade 10 Shelby Gatian, Alexandria Glover, Hayden Hizer and Abigail Means.

Grade 11 Logan Carroll, Luke Cooper, Taylor Cosper, Michelle Doyle, Samuel Price and Aubrey Ritchie.

Grade 12 Craig Allen, Victoria Anderson, Greaeson Baker, Emily Clements, Sadie Helmick, Kayla Hizer, Amber Neff and Megan Pierce.

Tyler Consolidated High School: grade 9 Aleah Baker, Andrew Booher, Colby Buchanan, Isabella Camerlin, Luke Daugherty, Kamryn Davis, Cheyenne Ferrell, Joshua Frum, Eli Henthorn, Hannah May, Julianna Miller, Remington Miller, Isabella Pettus, Amanda Reynolds, Kenna Smith, Rosana Smith, Theodore Stackpole, Scotlynn Straight and Mark Wilson.

Grade 10 Hannah Ankrom, Jenna Archer, Mindy Bell, Justin Brinkmeier, Makaila Brown, Ali Cooper, Ross Gorby, Shayla Griffey, Courtney Hoder, Mya Ingram, Alexis Jenkins, Macy Long, Maria Long, Jennifer Lynch, Devann McCoy, Megan Miller, Trenton Smith, Vanessa Templeton, Madison West, Simon Wirth and Danielle Yonaley.

Grade 11 Kia Barnhart, Adam Cooper, Virgil Cooper, Kyle Frum, Katelyn Gogan, Scott Gorby, Jayme Jeffers, Brannon Jones, Brianna Kurfis, Jasmine Kyle, Jeremiah Lancaster, Remie McAdams, Marisha Morris, Baylee Roberts, Hannah Roberts, Katlyn Seckman, Lacey Seckman, Martha Shepherd, Beanna Snyder, Kaleb Tanley, Austin Thompson, Doug Wagner, Amber Watson, Brittany Weekley, Daron Weekley, Hogan Wells, Sydney White, Damara Winfrey and Julian Work.

Grade 12 Alexander Booher, Elisha Brown, Aryn Carpenter, Bryan Day, Jr., Daniel Grimm, Kaylee Hartsfield, Taylor Hess, Ryan Hubbard, Laura Jochum, Johnathan Lancaster, Sierra Mace, Laken Miller, Lillian Orr, Megan Wilson and Sydney Yoho.

Nine students received special recognition for achieving eight consecutive years in the top ten-percent of their class thereby earning them a place in the Academic Hall of Fame: Paden City’s Craig Allen, Graeson Baker and Kayla Hizer; and Tyler Consolidated’s Elisha Brown, Aryn Carpenter, Johnathan Lancaster, Sierra Mace, Megan Wilson and Sydney Yoho.

At both the Middle School and High School program, several cash prizes were drawn for students in attendance and Peoples Bank presented a $1,000 scholarship, won by Sierra Mace.