Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Skills and fundamentals taught at B&K

June 25, 2014
Tyler Star News

The 27th annual B&K Basketball Camp was held in at Paden City High School, June 16-20. The staff at B&K hosted 98 campers this year offering skills training and fundamental basketball instruction from coaches all over the area, as well as successful college and high school athletes.

The camp, directed by Fred King and Jeff Bowers, featured fundamental drills concentrating on ball handling, passing, shooting, and rebounding; team offense and defense; video tape instruction; foul shooting contest; hot spots contest; three-point shooting contest; one-on-one competition; athletic evaluation that includes standing broad jump, vertical leap, jump rope, shuttle run, and lateral movement; and academic competition and and awards ceremony.

Campers attending this year's camp include: Kindergarten - Kamryn Boley and John Mace.

Article Photos

2014 B&K Basketball campers

First grade - Cooper Cisar, Connor Carpenter, Laney Worzalla, Karter Parson.

Second grade - Gavin Derby, Logan Eddy, Preston Lawhon, Kyleigh Rupert, Addie Davis, Cali Masters, Brody Rice, Addison Parks, Madison Sturgeon, Kobe McVicker, Hailey Sandy, Dubale Greathouse, Carter Johnson, Linsie Asher, Callie Powell, and Tent Price.

Third grade - Jaela Davis, Jake Lancaster, Owen Brown, Colton Cisar, Zade Billings, Aurora Amos, Sophie Greenleaf, Evalena Booher, Sebastian Perez, J.D. Mensore, Andlyn Corathers, Lila Palmer, Bracy Kocher, Davin Brown, Grady Brown, Adam Bennett, and Wyatt Pinkerton.

Fourth grade - Alexis Eddy, Carson Gorby, Brooke Schruider, Micah Hayes, Lucas Zombotti, Andrea Thomas, Zoe Davis, Quentin Richmond, Justin Barker, Kyra Cisar, Caitlyn Northcraft, Luke Powell, Brady Illar, Makia Litton, Spencer Wade, Middison Yoho, Kyle Jones, and Joel Moore.

Fifth grade - Luke Webb, Brandon Lawhon, Nevaeh Sweeney, Trista Morris, Cara Masters, Waylon Moore, Alyssa Phillips, Millie Kehrer, Sam Mensore, Bryar Lamp, Ethan Bennett, Riley Fletcher, and Grant Barnhart.

Sixth grade - Alexis Hashman, Regan Smith, Silas McKeever, Justin Bowman, Logan Rice, Caden Cisar, Lenieca Grimm, Sam Zombotti, Alex Parker, Emilie Asher, Chloe Neely, Shyanna White, Mady Winters, and Thomas Shannon.

Seventh grade - Cameron Hallack, Aiden Cosper, Montgomery Kelly, William Steele, Peyton Auxier, Blake Miller, Jason Anderson and Ethan Cross;

Eighth grade - Emily Lancaster, Nathan Barker, Miranda Weekley, Eric Illar, Cameron Ekas, and Ryan Cross.

In addition to a fast-paced week of basketball instruction, each camper received a camp T-shirt, daily refreshments, participation certificates, an evaluation sheet, as well as awards, which included medals, daily ribbons, and daily hustle awards.

Overall medal winners for the camp are listed below (academics medals for boys and girls were combined):

Kindergarten - boys: (gold) Foul shooting, hot spots, 3-pt shots and one-on-one - John Mace; girls: (gold) Foul shooting, hot spots, 3-pt shots and one-on-one - Kamryn Boley.

First grade, girls: (gold) Foul shooting, hot spots, 3-pt shots and one-on-one - Laney Worzalla; boys: Foul shooting - gold, Cooper Cisar; silver, Karter Parson; bronze, Connor Carpenter; hot spots - gold, Parson, silver, Cisar; bronze, Carpenter; 3-pt shots - gold, Cisar, silver, Parson, bronze Carpenter; one-on-one - gold, Cisar; silver, Parson; bronze, Carpenter; academic - gold, Laney Worzalla; silver, Cisar; bronze, Carpenter.

Second grade, girls: Foul shooting - gold, Callie Powell; silver, Cali Masters; bronze, Linsie Asher; hot spots - gold, Masters; silver, Powell; bronze, Asher; 3-pt shots - gold, Powell, silver, Masters; bronze, Madison Sturgeon; one-on-one - gold, Masters; silver, Powell; bronze, Addie Davis; boys - Foul shooting - gold, Gavin Derby; silver Kobe McVicker; bronze, Preston Lawhon; hot spots - gold, Derby; silver, Lawhon; bronze, Brody Rice; 3-pt shots - gold, Derby; silver, Lawhon; bronze, Rice; one-on-one - gold, Derby; silver, Dubale Greathouse; bronze, Lawhon; academic - gold, Addison Davis; silver, Lawhon; bronze, Madison Sturgeon.

Third grade, girls: Foul shooting - gold, Jaela Davis; silver, Lila Palmer; bronze, Aurora Amos; hot spots - gold, Palmer; silver, Davis; bronze, Andlyn Corathers; 3-pt shots - gold, Davis; silver, Palmer; bronze, Amos; one-on-one - gold, Palmer; silver, Corathers; bronze, Davis; boys: Foul shooting - gold, Zade Billings; silver, Brady Kocher; bronze, Wyatt Pinkerton; hot spots - gold, J.D. Mensore; silver, Billings; bronze, Colton Cisar; 3-pt shots; gold, Kocher; silver, Billings; bronze, Mensore; one-on-one - gold, Pinkerton; silver, Kocher; bronze, Billings; academic - gold, Jaela Davis; silver, Sebastian Perez; bronze, Andlyn Corathers.

Fourth grade, girls: Foul shooting - gold, Zoe Davis; silver, Makia Litton; bronze, Maddison Yoho; hot spots - gold, Alexis Eddy; silver, Davis; bronze, Litton; 3-pt shots - gold, Davis; silver, Yoho; bronze, Litton; one-on-one - gold, Davis; silver, Yoho; bronze, Caitlyn Northcraft; boys: Foul shooting - gold, Micah Hayes; silver, Luke Powell; bronze, Brady Illar; hot spots - gold, Joel Moore; silver, Hayes; bronze, Powell; 3-pt shots - gold, Micah Hayes; silver, Moore; bronze, Carson Gorby; one-on-one - gold, Hayes; silver, Gorby; bronze, Powell; academic - gold, Justin Barker; silver, Hayes; bronze, Kyle Jones.

Fifth grade, girls: Foul shooting - gold, Trista Morris; silver, Nevaeh Sweeney; bronze, Alyssa Phillips; hot spots - gold, Sweeney; silver, Cara Masters; bronze, Phillips; 3-pt shots - gold, Sweeney; silver, Morris; bronze, Phillips; one-on-one - gold, Morris; silver, Sweeney; bronze, Millie Kehrer; boys: Foul shooting - gold, Grant Barnhart; silver, Luke Webb; bronze, Bryar Lamp; hot spots - gold, Barnhart; silver, Webb; bronze, Lamp; 3-pt shots - gold, Barnhart; silver, Brandon Lawhon; bronze, Waylon Moore; one-on-one - gold, Barnhart; silver, Webb; bronze, Lamp; academic - gold, Lawhon; silver, Moore; bronze, Trista Morris.

Sixth grade, girls: Foul shooting - gold, Regan Smith; silver, Alexis Hashman; bronze, Emilie Asher; hot spots - gold, Mady Winters; silver, Smith; bronze, Lenieca Grimm; 3-pt shots - gold, Smith; silver, Winters; bronze, Chloe Neely; one-on-one - gold, Smith; silver, Hashman; bronze, Winters; boys: Foul shooting - gold, Justin Bowman; silver, Thomas Shannon; bronze, Logan Rice; hot spots - gold, Bowman; silver, Rice; bronze, Silas McKeever; 3-pt shots - gold, Rice; silver, Shannon; bronze, McKeever; one-on-one - gold, Bowman; silver, Sam Zombotti; bronze, Shannon; academic - gold, Emilie Asher; silver, Lenieca Grimm; bronze, Mady Winters.

Seventh grade, boys: Foul shooting - gold, Peyton Auxier; silver, William Steele; bronze, Ethan Cross; hot spots - gold, Steele; silver, Auxier; bronze, Aidan Cosper; 3-pt shots - gold, Steele; silver, Auxier; bonze, Cross; one-on-one - gold, Steele; silver, Auxier; bronze, Cross; academic - gold, Cosper; silver, Steele; bronze, Auxier.

Eighth grade, girls: Foul shooting - gold, Emily Lancaster; silver, Miranda Weekley; hot spots - gold, Weekley; silver, Lancaster; 3-pt shot; gold, Weekley; silver, Lancaster; one-on-one - gold, Lancaster; silver, Weekley; boys: Foul shooting - gold, Eric Illar; silver, Nathan Barker; bronze, Cameron Ekas; hot spots - gold, Barker; silver, Illar; bronze, Ekas; 3-pt shots - gold, Illar; silver, Ryan Cross; bronze, Barker; one-on-one - gold, Illar; silver, Barker; bronze, Cross; academic - gold, Barker; silver, Ekas; bronze, Miranda Weekley.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web