Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Athletes place at State

May 28, 2014
Tyler Star News

While no gold medals were garnished by any local individuals or teams at the West Virginia State High School Track and Field Championships in Charleston this past weekend, several athletes participated and performed very well among the competitors there.

The Lady Knight track team gained the most hardware of local competitors, and placed fifth overall in the girls' team division.

Taking the overall win in the Class A girls' team competition were the Lady Yellow Jackets of Williamstown, with 118 points. Charleston Catholic placed second with 67 points; followed by Tucker County with 66; Doddridge, 51.33; Tyler Consolidated, 34; Wheeling Central, 32; Magnolia, 31; St. Marys, 28; Madonna, 24; Clay-Battelle, 24; Trinity Christian, 18; Bishop Donahue, 15; Sherman, 12; Valley Fayette, 10.33; Union, 10.33; Parkersburg Catholic, five points; Pendleton County, four; Paden City, two; East Hardy, two; Pocahontas County, two; Buffalo, one point and Valley Wetzel, one point.

Article Photos

Caroline Bantug - 4th place pole vault

Lady Knights returning to Tyler County with medals around their necks include the following:

Senior Hillary Casteel took second place overall in the high jump competition with a jump of 15-04.75 and freshman Isis Moore finished third with a jump of 15-02.00.

Two Lady Knights placed in the class A girls pole vault competition, Caroline Bantug took fourth place with an 8-00 vault and Hannah Casteel vaulted 7-06 for a sixth place finish.

Sophomore Sydney Glover earned a fifth place in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.46.

The 4x200 relay team (Glover, Carly Fletcher, Ariel Fish, and Macy Long) placed second overall in 1:51.19.

The Lady Knight 4x100 relay team (Katelyn Gogan, Glover, Ariel Fish, Hillary Casteel) came away with a fourth place finish in 52.05.

The 4x400 relay team (Carly Fletcher, Devann McCoy, Macy Long, Marisa Gogan), took sixth place in 4:27.63.

Also competing at the state meet, but not placing in the top six were:

Hillary Casteel placed seventh overall in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.70.

In the shot put competition, sophomore Kara Dalrymple placed seventh with a put of 29-03.50 and freshman Anna Zills placed eighth overall with a put of 29-02.75.

In the class A discus competition, junior Laura Jochum placed 10th with a throw of 86-05.

Freshman Macy Long placed 13th in the 400 meter dash in 1:06.31.

Freshman Devann McCoy placed 13th in the 800 meter run in 2:43.45.

Sophomore Amber Watson placed eighth in the 3200 meter run with a time of 13:10.07.

Glover placed 10th overall in the high jump event with a height of 4-08; Devann McCoy placed 12th in the event with the same height.

The 4x800 relay team (Carly Fletcher, Aleah Black, Devann McCoy and Marisa Gogan) placed seventh overall in 10:46.01.

The Lady Wildcats of Paden City were able to qualify athletes for the state meet with one of them placing in the top six of their event.

Sophomore Cydney Blatt placed fifth in the shot put with a put of 30-07.00, representing the Lady Wildcats.

Freshman Abbey Still placed eighth overall in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 51.22; and junior Kayla Hizer took 11th place in 52.50

The Lady Wildcat shuttle team (Abbey Still, Chelsea Baker, Hannah Stanley, and Kayla Hizer) finished in 11th place with a time of 1:15.11.

Competition at state was tough in the boys class A competition with the team from Doddridge outlasting the rest to collect 111 points to take the overall win. Buffalo placed second with 67 points, followed by Williamstown with 57; Wirt, 38; Tucker County, 36; Gilmer, 32; Charleston Catholic, 32; Magnolia, 31; Madonna, 22; Valley Wetzel, 19; St. Marys, 18.50; Richwood, 14; Cameron, 12; Meadow Bridge, 12; Calhoun, 10; Wheeling Central, nine; Bishop Donahue, eight; Greenbrier West, six; Paden City, six; Pocahontas, five; St. Joseph Central, four; South Harrison, 2.50; Hannan, two; Wahama, two; Pendleton, one point; and Sherman, one point.

The Paden City boys shuttle team (Jacob Pierce, Dean Frye, Cade Myers, and Deven Price) fared well at the meet, bringing home fourth place overall in the shuttle hurdle team relay with a time of 1:03.13.

Sophomore Deven Price placed fifth overall in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.81.

In the shot put competition, junior Spencer Billings placed seventh overall with a put of 41-04.75; and junior Brandon Cross placed 12th with a put of 38-10.75.

For the Silver Knights, senior Josh Ruble took seventh place overall in the pole vault competition with a vault of 11-00.

In the 4x100 relay competition, the Knight team (Josh Ruble, Trent Shepherd, Josh Peck, and Tyler Anderson) placed 10th in 47.29.

The shuttle hurdle relay team (Josh Ruble, Josh Peck, Andrew Kocher, and Hunter Wells) placed ninth overall in 1:06.77.

The WVSSAC celebrated their 100th state championship meet during this years competition, pausing to recognize several past state record holders during the events.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web