Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Knights earn Region I title

May 21, 2014
Tyler Star News

Two individual Regional Champions and a repeat of last year's team Regional title have the Lady Knights of Tyler Consolidated sitting pretty for the West Virginia State High School meet on May 23-24. With 16 girls qualifying at Lewis County at the Region I meet, the Lady Knights, may very well make some noise in certain events in Charleston.

Senior Caroline Bantug came home with the Regional title in the pole vault, vaulting 8-00 to defeat the field and freshman Isis Moore was crowned the Regional champion in the long jump with a jump of 15-09.75.

All those qualifying for state competition for the Lady Knights are:

100 meter - Hillary Casteel; Sydney Glover; Ariel Fish

200 meter - Hillary Casteel, Macy Long

400 meter - Long

800 meter - Devann McCoy

3200 meter - Amber Watson

4x100 relay team - (Katelyn Gogan, Glover, Fish, Hillary Casteel)

4x200 relay team - (Glover, KGogan, Casteel, Long)

4x400 relay team - (Carly Fletcher, Long, McCoy, MGogan)

4x800 relay team - (Fletcher, Aleah Black, McCoy, MGogan)

High jump - Sydney Glover, Devann McCoy

Pole vault - Caroline Bantug (Regional Champion) Hannah Casteel

Long Jump - Isis Moore (Regional Champ), Hillary Casteel

Shot put - Anna Zills, Kara Dalrymple

Discus - Laura Jochum,

In the overall team competition, though they had only two champions, the Lady Knights placed second, third, and fourth in several competition, constantly adding to their team total in order to take the team win. Tyler Consolidated scored 120 overall team points to take the win, followed by Magnolia in second with 83 points; St. Marys, 69; Trinity Christian, 62; Wheeling Central, 49; Madonna, 49; Clay-Battelle, 46; Valley, 28; Bishop Donahue, 26; Paden City, 14; Cameron, nine points; and Hundred, two points.

"The girls have been building up to this all year," said Lady Knight head coach J.C. Kimble. "They've worked very hard, set their goals, and this is the pay-off. I can't say enough good things about our four seniors on the team, Hillary Casteel, Carly Fletcher, Kelly Rice, and Caroline Bantug. They have been coaches on the field and have led the younger kids extremely well this year. There is no doubt that we would not be where we are, with so many qualifying, without these young ladies. I'm very proud of all of them."

In the boys division at the Regional, the Silver Knights placed seventh overall as a team and qualified seven for the state meet.

The St. Marys Blue Devils took the Regional team championship with 112 points, followed by Magnolia with 84; Valley, 76; Cameron, 60; Wheeling Central, 53; Madonna, 35; (7th) Tyler, 34; Clay-Battelle, 28; (9th) Paden City, 24; Bishop Donahue, 22; Trinity Christian, 14; and Hundred, 11 points.

Qualifying for state for Tyler Consolidated were:

110 meter hurdles: Andrew Kocher

4x100 relay team (Josh Peck, Josh Ruble, Tyler Anderson, Trent Shepherd)

Shuttle hurdle team (Ruble, Peck, Kocher, Hunter Wells)

Pole vault: Ruble, Jarrett LeMasters

Paden City's Lady Wildcats qualified five ladies for the state meet at the Regional and placed 10th overall in the team standings with 14 points.

Qualifying for state for the Lady Wildcats were:

200 meter hurdles - Kayla Hizer

300 meter hurdles - Hizer, Abbey Still

Shuttle hurdles - (Abby Still, Chelsea Baker, Hannah Stanley, Hizer)

Shot put - Cydney Blatt

In the boys division, Paden City qualified six for state competition. The team placed ninth overall in the team competition and will send the following qualifiers to Charleston:

110 meter hurdles - Deven Price

Shuttles - (Jacob Pierce, Dean Frye, Cade Myers, Price)

Shot Put - Spencer Billings, Brandon Cross

The shuttle team will be one to watch at state in the Class A division. A tenth of a second or two shaved off their time could show fine results for the Green.

Final results for the Regional meet with first place finishers and all Tyler Consolidated and Paden City athletes are listed below.

Girls

100 meter dash: 1) Hill, BD, 12.86; 3) Hillary Casteel, TC, 13.52; 4) Sydney Glover, TC, 13.64; 6) Ariel Fish, TC, 13.70

200 meter dash: 1) Carreon, CB, 26.46; 3) Hillary Casteel, TC, 28.09; 5) Macy Long, TC, 28.64; 7) Isis Moore, TC, 30.50

400 meter dash: 1) Conner, MD, 1:01.11; 5) Long, TC, 1:04.49; 9) Simone Lerchster, PC, 1:09.72; 16) Lindsay Bohrer, PC, 1:24.21; 17) Becky Bolin, TC, 1:26.05

800 meter run: 1) Cline, Mag, 2:32.04; 3) Devann McCoy, TC, 2:34.24; 6) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:40.18; 9) Marisa Gogan, TC, 2:45.80; 10) Lerchster, PC, 2:49.31

1600 meter run: 1) Barnette, T, 5:43.17; 7) Amber Watson, TC, 6:14.24; 9) Aleah Black, TC, 6:16.82; 12) Kelly Rice, TC, 6:57.92; 15) Mallory Estel, PC, 7:27.51

3200 meter run: 1) McLaughlin, T, 13:09.50; 2) Watson, TC, 13:25.87; 5) Rice, TC, 15:06.70

100 meter hurdles: 1) Carreon, CB, 15.43; 5) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.05

300 meter hurdles: 1) Baker, WC, 48.70; 4) Hizer, PC, 52.48; 6) Abbey Still, PC, 53.68

4x100 relay: 1) Clay-Battelle, 52.20; 2) Tyler, 52.29 (KGogan, Glover, Fish, HillCasteel); 10) Paden City, 57.28 (Barker, Still, Stanley, Hizer)

4x200 relay: 1) Magnolia, 1:51.68; 4) Tyler, 1:53.01 (Glover, KGogan, HillCasteel, Long)

4x400 relay: 1) Madonna, 4:19.58; 2) Tyler, 4:30.68 (Fletcher, Long, McCoy, MGogan); 8) Paden City, 5:22.82 (Lerchster, Dahms, Goddard, Barker)

4x800 relay: 1) Trinity, 10:34.05; 2) Tyler, 10:41.68 (Fletcher, Black, McCoy, MGogan); 8) Paden City, 12:34.41 (Lerchster, Barker, Goddard, Estel)

Shuttles: 1) Wheeling Central, 1:08.15; 5) Paden City, 1:12.15 (Still, Baker, Stanley, Hizer)

High jump: 1) Estep, Mag, 5-02; 3) Glover, TC, 4-08; 5) McCoy, TC, 4-08

Pole vault: 1) Caroline Bantug, TC, 8-00; 3) Hannah Casteel, TC, 7-00

Long jump: 1) Isis Moore, TC, 15-09.75; 2) HillCasteel, TC, 15-08.50; 8) Fish, TC, 14-01.75; 21) Beth Yaron, PC, 9-09.50; 24) Chelsea Baker, PC, 8-11

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 33-02.50; 3) Anna Zills, TC, 31-00.50; 4) Cydney Blatt, PC, 30-06; 5) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 29-07; 9) Darien Ritchie, PC, 26-01.25; 11) Tessa Boyd, TC, 25-00.25; 19) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 20-08

Discus: 1) Taylor, SM, 101-06; 4) Laura Jochum, TC, 81-06; 5) Boyd, TC, 80-03; 6) Blatt, PC, 78-07; 12) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 58-06; 14) Haley Stewart, TC, 52-02; 17) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 49-02

Boys

100 meter dash: 1) Gray, SM, 11.39; 6) Trent Shepherd, TC, 11.89; 7) Tyler Anderson, TC, 12.16

200 meter dash: 1) Beazel, BD, 23.42; (4) Shepherd, TC, 24.31; 7) Anderson, TC, 24.70

400 meter dash: 1) Beazel, BD, 53.00; 6) Tyler Kiger, PC, 58.42; 14) Daniel Fiest, TC, 1:03.48; 16) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:05.77; 17) Kobe Wade, PC, 1:06.85; 19) Kalob Byers, PC, 1:17.18

800 meter run: 1) Canas, Cam, 2:09.,98; 6) Julian Work, TC, 2:20.70; 8) Travis Leonard, PC, 2:26.40; 11) Wesley Smith, PC, 2:33.13; 12) Fiest, TC, 2:34.75; 14) Gorby, TC, 2:39.07

1600 meter run: 1) Canas, Cam, 4:57.52; 8) Cade Crislip, PC, 5:30.02; 12) Smith, PC, 5:44.52

3200 meter run: 1) Haddox, SM, 11:02.62

110 meter hurdles: 1) Wolfe, SM, 16.40; 3) Deven Price, PC, 16.94; 4) Andrew Kocher, TC, 17.21; 7) Jacob Pierce, PC, 18.29

300 meter hurdles: 1) Kacor, Mag, 42.11; 6) Josh Peck, TC, 48.06; 7) Price, PC, 48.28; 8) Pierce, PC, 48.63; 10) Cade Myers, PC, 49.22; 11) Jonas Bach, TC, 49.40; 15) Hunter Wells, TC, 55.28

4x100 relay: 1) Magnolia, 45.82; 4) Tyler, 47.41 (Peck, Ruble, Anderson, Shepherd)

4x200 relay: 1) Madonna, 1:35.66; 7) Paden City, 1:42.74 (Pierce, Frye, Myers, Kiger); 8) Tyler, 1:42.75 (Peck, Kocher, Frum, Perez)

4x400 relay: 1) Cameron, 3:43.95; 5) Tyler, 3:551.78 (Frum, Perez, Anderson, Weekley); 9) Paden City, 4:18.72 (Crislip, Smith, Byers, Leonard)

4x800 relay: 1) Clay-Battelle, 9:02.62; 5) Tyler, 9:31.32 (Frum, Bach, Weekley, Work); 6) Paden City, 9:41.61 (Frye, Crislip, Smith, Leonard)

Shuttles: 1) St. Marys, 1:03.77; 2) Paden City, 1:04.39 (Pierce, Frye, Myers, Price); 4) Tyler, 1:06.22 (Ruble, Peck, Kocher, Wells)

High jump: 1) Cain, V, 5-10

Pole vault: 1) Cain, V, 12-07; 2) Ruble, TC, 11-06; 4) LeMasters, TC, 11-00

Long jump: 1) Biondillo, Mad, 20-03.75; 13) Shepherd, TC, 16-04.25; 21) Wade, PC, 12-07.50

Shot put: 1) Highley, V, 46-04.25; 3) Spencer Billings, PC, 42-00.75; 5) Brandon Cross, PC, 40-09.50; 12) Brandon Keys, TC, 35-02; 16) Dakota Gatain, PC, 33-00.75; 27) Andrea Rizzo, TC, 23-08.25

Discus: 1) Cain, V, 120-00; 7) Billings, PC, 108-11; 9) Keys, TC, 99-10; 12) Kane Pyles, PC, 94-01; 17) Denton Thomas, PC, 87-04; 26) Rizzo, TC, 66-03

The West Virginia State High School Track and Field Championships will be held at Laidley Field in Charleston on May 23-24. The WVSSAC will be celebrating the 100th state championship at the meet with several past record holders and state champions in attendance.

Past state record holders are scheduled to appear and assist in the presentation of championship awards including: Tom Pridemore, former Ansted High School, WVU and Atlanta Falcon defensive back; Kerry Marbury of Monongah and WVU; Cynthia Shelton, who excelled in the sprint and hurdle events; Wilson Smith, Huntington High School record holder in the 880 who later starred at Villanova; and St. Marys High School star Paul Reed who established the record in the 440. Others slated to appear include David Bowman, Frances Daniel, Tom Reid, and Bob Reives. Friday's events will get underway at 2 p.m. with a special opening ceremony.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web