Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams prepare for Regional competition

May 7, 2014
Tyler Star News

Only a meet and a few practices remain for local track and field teams before they begin their run for state competition. The Silver Knight girls and boys teams will participate in the LKC meet at Williamstown on May 9, while Paden City will head to OVAC competition this week. Both teams will travel to Lewis County High School on May 14 for the Region I Regional in hopes of qualifying for the state meet in Charleston on May 23-24.

The Tyler Consolidated Lady Knight track team took the overall team win in the girls' division at the last Wetzel Tyler Track League meet on April 29, in New Martinsville. The Lady Knights scored 136.66 points to lead the field. Magnolia placed second with 83.33 points; St. Marys scored 66; River had 41 points; Paden City scored 29; and Beallsville, eight.

In the boys division, St. Marys took the overall win with 87 points, followed by River with 65; Magnolia, 50; Tyler Consolidated, 44; and Paden City, 38.

First place as well as Tyler Consolidated and Paden City athletes times and distances follow.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Standiford, Mag, 13.5; 2) Ariel Fish, TC, 13.8; 3) Sydney Glover, TC, 13.9; 4) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 13.9; 5) Isis Moore, TC, 14.2; 6) Macy Long, TC, 14.3; 8) Kayla Barker, TC, 14.9; 11) Shayla Griffey, TC, 15.5; 13) Jennifer Dahms, PC, 16.9

200 meter dash: 1) Hillary Casteel, TC, 28.2; 5) Simone Lerchster, PC; 1:12.3; 7) Becky Bolin, TC, 1:24.9; 8) Lindsay Bohrer, PC, 1:25.7

800 meter run: 1) Cline, Mag, 2:37.2; 2) Devann McCoy, TC, 2:43.2; 3) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:36.3; 5) Marisa Gogan, TC, 2:49.7; 7) Amber Watson, TC, 2:55.9; 8) Lerchster, PC, 3.00.3; 12) Mallory Estel, PC, 3.28.2; 13) Boliln, TC, 3:33.3

1600 meter run: 1) Ritz, Mag, 5:56.2; 8) Estel, PC, 7:35.3; 12) Haley Stewart, TC, 9:34.6

3200 meter run: 1) Watson, TC, 13:17; 3) Kelly Rice, TC, 15:04.7

100 meter hurdles: 1) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.2; 3) Hannah Casteel, TC, 19.1; 4) Caroline Bantug, TC, 19.4

300 meter hurdles: 1) Potts, Riv, 50.6; 2) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 53.9

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 53.1 (Long, Glover, Fish, Hill Casteel); 5) Paden City, 58.6 (Barker, Still, Stanley, Hizer)

4x200 relay: 1) Magnolia, 1:54.4; 2) Tyler, 1:55.5 (KGogan, Hill Casteel, Glover, Long)

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler, 4:39.8 (MGogan, Long, Fletcher, McCoy); 4) Paden City, 5:22.6 (Lerchster, Bareker, Dahms, Baker); 5) Tyler "B", 5:26.5 (Black, Watson, Rice, Bolin)

4x800 relay: 1) Tyler, 11:07.5 (Black, McCoy, Fletcher, MGogan); 3) Paden City, 12:32.3 (Lerchster, Barker, Estel, Goddard)

Shuttles: 1) Tyler, 1:13.2 (Bantug, Fish, KGogan, HanCasteel); 4) Paden City, 1:18.3 (Still, Baker, Stanley, Hizer)

High jump: 1) Nichols, SM, 5-00; 3) McCoy, TC, 4-08; 3) Glover, TC, 4-08; 7) Griffey, TC, 4-04

Pole vault: 1) Bantug, TC, 7-06; 2) HanCasteel, TC, 7-00

Long jump: 1) Hill Casteel, TC, 15:04.50; 3) Moore, TC, 15-00; 6) Fish, TC, 13-06; 11) Beth Yaron, PC, 9-11

Shot put: 1) Cydney Blatt, PC, 31-01; 2) Anna Zills, TC, 30-09; 5) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 28-09.75; 7) Darien Ritchie, PC, 24-11.50; 10) Tessa Boyd, TC, 24-01; 16) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 22-00.25; 19) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 21-02; 23) Kayla Kline, PC, 20-01; 24) Mariah Lasure, PC, 18-11; 27) Erin Richmond, PC, 17-04

Discus throw: 1) Taylor, SM, 103-10; 2) Laura Jochum, TC, 84-07.50; 5) Boyd, TC, 75-02; 7) Blatt, PC, 70-02.50; 10) Dennis, PC, 61-11.75; 11) Lasure, PC, 57-11.50; 13) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 55-01; 15) Kline, PC, 54-00; 16) DRitchie, PC, 53-05.50; 17) Zills, TC, 52-09; 18) ARitchie, PC, 52-04; 19) Stewart, TC, 51-01; 20) Richmond, PC, 50-06; 23) Bohrer, PC, 48-07.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Wetzel, Mag, 11.6; 6) Trent Shepherd, TC, 12.1; 8) Kane Pyles, PC, 12.6; 12) Kyle Frum, TC, 12.9; 15) Daniel Fiest, TC, 13.5

200 meter dash: 1) Cross, Riv, 24.0; 3) Tyler Kiger, PC, 25.2; 11) Brandon Keys, TC, 28.4; 13) Andrea Rizzo, TC, 31.6

400 meter dash: 1) Flannery, Riv, 53.7; 2) Kiger, PC, 56.9; 4) Daron Weekley, TC, 58.2; 8) Fiest, TC, 1:03.3; 13) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:07.8; 14) Kobe Wade, PC, 1:09.4; 15) Kalob Byers, PC, 1:18.1

800 meter run: 1) Shade, Mag, 2:09.1; 5) Dean Frye, PC, 2:24.4) 6) Julian Work, TC 2:28.9; 9) Cade Crislip, PC, 2:37.7; 10) Fiest, TC, 2:40; 11) Gorby, TC, 2:41.3

1600 meter run: 1) Crislip, PC, 5:30.4; 3) Wesley Smith, PC, 5:38.6

110 meter hurdles: 1) Wolf, SM, 17.3; 2) Deven Price, PC, 17.6; 3) Andrew Kocher, TC, 18.4; 4) Jacob Pierce, PC, 18.6

300 meter hurdles: 1) Kacor, Mag, 43.3; 4) Price, PC, 48.0; 6) Cade Myers, PC, 48.7; 7) Pierce, PC, 50.1; 8) Jonas Bach, TC, 52.2; 9) Hunter Wells, TC, 52.8; 10) Jarett LeMasters, TC, 55.5

4x100 relay: 1) Magnolia, 45.7; 4) Paden City, 48.2 (Pyles, Bcross, Pierce, Price)

4x200 relay: 1) River, 1:36.5; 4) Paden City, 1:44.4 (Myers, Frye, Smith); 5) Tyler, 1:46 (Kocher, Perez, Wells, Work)

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler, 3.55.6 (Frum, Perez, Anderson, Weekley); 5) Tyler "B", 4:41.4 (Bach, LeMasters, Wells, Rizzo)

4x800 relay: 1) Paden City, 9:42.4 (Smith, Crislip, Leonard); 3) Tyler, 9:59 (Frum, Work, Bach, Peck)

Shuttles: 1) St. Marys, 1:06.4; 2) Paden City, 1:06.5 (Pierce, Myers, Price); 3) Tyler, 1:09.4 (Peck, Kocher, Wells, LeMasters)

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, 9-06

Long jump: 1) Wetzel, Mag, 19-00; 2) Tyler Anderson, TC, 17-06.50; 3) Trent Shepherd, TC, 17-05; 5) Peck, TC, 15-03; 7) Kocher, TC, 14-04; 8) Bach, TC, 14-04

Shot put: 1) Spencer Billings, PC, 39-05; 4) Brandon Cross, PC, 37-11; 7) Keys, TC, 35-02; 9) Dakota Gatain, PC, 33-10.25; 11) Denton Thomas, PC 32-06.25; 14) Daulton Schultheis, PC, 30-03.75; 17) Gorby, TC, 27-07; 20) Work, TC, 27-06; 23) Rizzo, TC, 22-06; 24) Fiest, TC, 22-03

Discus: 1) White, Mag, 116-00; 2) Billings, PC, 98-03; 5) Thomas, PC, 91-01; 6) Pyles, PC, 89-11; 7) Keys, TC, 89-03; 12) Bcross, PC, 81-01; 19) Rizzo, TC, 65-08; 20) Gatain, PC, 62-08.50; 22) Shepherd, TC, 58-08

At the Charleston Gazette Relays, Friends of Coal meet held at Laidley Field May 2 and 3, the Lady Knights performed very well, placing third overall when all was said and done. Doddridge County took the first place award with 162 team points, followed by Charleston Catholic with 152; Tyler with 95.50; Gilmer County, 38; Valley Fayette, 30; Valley Wetzel, 27.40; Sherman, 24; Buffalo, 12 and Tug Valley, one point.

In the boys division, the Bulldogs of Doddridge County also came away with the top prize, collecting 165 team points. Buffalo placed second with 121 points; Coal Grove, 85 points; Charleston Catholic, 54; Gilmer, 44; Valley Wetzel, 29; Meadow Bridge, 21; Calhoun, 18; Sherman, 11; Tyler, eight points; and Ironton, one point.

Tyler Consolidated athletes places, times and distances are listed below.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 2) Fish, TC, 13.26; 6) Moore, TC, 13.68

400 meter dash: 3) Long, TC, 1:06.46

800 meter run: 5) McCoy, TC, 2:35.23; 10) Aleah Black, TC, 2:58.16

1600 meter run: 5) Black, TC, 5:57.73; 6) Watson, TC, 5:57.73

3200 meter run: 4) Watson, TC, 12:52.01; 7) Rice, TC, 14:37.56

100 meter hurdles: 4) Hannah Casteel, TC, 18.73

300 meter hurdles: 4) Kgogan, 53.39

4x100 relay: 3) Tyler, 54.60 (Kgogan, Long, Fish, Moore)

4x200 relay: 3) Tyler, 1:56.70 (Kgogan, HanCasteel, Moore, Long)

4x400 relay: 2) Tyler, 4:40.63 (Long, McCoy, Black, Watson)

4x800 relay: 2) Tyler, 10:49.92 (Black, McCoy, Mgogan, Fletcher)

Shuttles: 2) Tyler, 1:13.32 (Kgogan, Bantug, Fish, HanCasteel)

High jump: 4) McCoy, TC, 4-08

Pole vault: 5) Bantug, TC 7-00; 7) HanCasteel, 7-00

Long jump: 2) Hill Casteel, TC, 16-00.25; 4) Moore, TC, 14-08; 5) Fish, TC, 14-04.50

Shot put: 4) Zills, TC, 29-09; 7) Boyd, TC, 25-09

Discus: 4) Jochum, TC, 84-06; 11) Boyd, TC, 70-07

Boys results

100 meter dash: 7) Shepherd, TC, 12.11

200 meter dash: 8) Anderson, TC, 25.13

400 meter dash: 13) Frum, TC, 58.19; 17) Bach, TC, 1:00.50

1600 meter run: 12) Weekley, TC, 5:20.31

110 meter hurdles: 8) Kocher, TC, 18.75

300 meter hurdles: 13) LeMasters, 53.51; 14) Wells, TC, 57-07

4x100 relay: 6) Tyler, 48.45 (Peck, Shepherd, Kocher, Anderson)

4x200 relay: 8) Tyler, 1:44.75 (Kocher, Frum, Wells, Peck)

4x800 relay: 7) Tyler, 10:01.30 (Frum, Bach, Gorby, Weekley)

Shuttles: 3) Tyler, 1:08.55 (Kocher, Peck, LeMasters, Wells)

Long jump: 6) Anderson, TC, 17-00.75; Shepherd, TC, 16-10.25

Shot put: 17) Keys, TC, 33-04.50

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web