Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams continue seasons at big meets

April 23, 2014
Tyler Star News

Both the Paden City and Tyler Consolidated high school track teams competed at meets last week, with the 'Cats heading to Clay-Battelle to participate in the Mason Dixon Conference meet and the Knights traveling to Bridgeport for the Harry Green Invitational. The teams also competed in at least one WTTL meet but final results were not available at press time.

Paden City

The Paden City boys and girls varsity track teams took part in the Mason Dixon Conference meet at Clay Battelle on April 17.

Article Photos

Amber Watson

The Lady Wildcats placed fifth of the six teams competing with Trinity Christian taking first overall in the team competition with 149 points. Host, Clay-Battelle, placed second with 123 points, followed by Valley, with 98; Weirton Madonna, 88; Paden City, 48; Cameron 22 and Hundred, nine points.

In the boys division, the Wildcats did very well, taking third of the six teams in competition. Valley took the overall team win with 153 points, followed by Cameron with 109; Paden City, 88; Clay-Battelle, 64; Weirton Madonna, 45; Trinity Christian, 37 and Hundred, 36.

Results of Paden City athletes at the meet follow:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 4) Abbey Still, 14.33; 8) Kayla Barker, 14.94; 14) Jennifer Dahms, 17.33

200 meter dash: 8) Barker, 31.75; 9) Simone Lerchster, 32.16

400 meter dash: 13) Lindsay Bohrer, 1:26.84

800 meter run: 10) Mallory Estel, 3:24.17; 11) Morgan Goddard, 3:31.92

1600 meter run: 8) Estel, 7:35.15

100 meter hurdles: 3) Kayla Hizer, 17.64

4x100 relay: 3) Paden City, 56.70 (Barker, Still, Baker, Hizer)

4x200 relay: 3) Paden City, 2:02.29 (Still, Barker, Stanley, Hizer)

4x800 relay: 4) Paden City, 13:19.63 (Dahms, Estel, Goddard, Lerchster)

Shuttles: 2) Paden City, 1:14.42 (Baker, Still, Stanley, Hizer)

Long jump: 9) Beth Yaron, 10-00

Shot put: 1) Cydney Blatt, 29-01; 9) Darien Ritchie, 24-08; 14) Aubrey Ritchie, 19-01

Discus: 4) Blatt, 70-05; 7) DRitchie, 63-10; 13) Chelsea Dennis, 38-05

Boys results

100 meter dash: 7) Kane Pyles, 12.62; 13) Cameron Cross, 15.29; 14) Kalob Byers, 16.82

200 meter dash: 8) Pyles, 25.40; 10) Tyler Kiger, 26.23; 14)C.Cross, 31.95

400 meter dash: 4) Kiger, 58.73; 9) Wesley Smith, 1:04.32; 12) Kobe Wade, 1:11.52

800 meter run: 5) Dean Frye, 2:25.40; 6) Cade Crislip, 2:26.27; 8) Travis Leonard, 2:33.39

1600 meter run: 8) Crislip, 5:31.01; 9) Kristopher Byers, 5:41.89; 12) Leonard, 5:50.32

110 meter hurdles: 1) Deven Price, 17.86; 3) Cade Myers, 19.77

300 meter hurdles: 1) Price, 46.06; 2) Myers, 47.96; 6) Jacob Pierce, 50.24

4x100 relay: 4) Paden City, 49.06 (Pyles, BCross, Pierce, Price)

4x200 relay: 2) Paden City, 1:45.38 (Pierce, Smith, Frye, Myers)

4x400 relay: 3) Paden City, 4:18.88 (Kiger, Crislip, Smith, Leonard)

4x800 relay: 4) Paden City, 9:55.20 (Smith, Crislip, Frye, Leonard)

Shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:06.18 (Frye, Pierce, Myers, Price)

Long jump: 12) Wade, 13-02

Shot put: 2) Brandon Cross, 36-08; 5) Dakota Gatain, 35-01; 7) Daulton Schultheis, 33-04

Discus: 4) Denton Thomas, 99-09; 7) Pyles, 95-07; 8)BCross, 93-09

Tyler Consolidated

At the large Harry Green Invitational meet in Bridgeport on April 19, the Lady Knights performed well, placing ninth overall of 18 complete teams. Hampshire High School placed first in the ladies division with 82 points, followed by Buckhannon-Uphur with 78, Bridgeport, 77; Washington HS, 70; North Marion, 47; Berkeley Springs, 35; Liberty, 30; Roane County, 30; Tyler Consolidated, 24; Keyser, 24; Northern Garrett, 18; Fairmont Sr., 16; Webster County, 14; R.C. Byrd, six points;Webster County, 23; Washington, 21; R.C. Byrd, 14; Philip Barbour, 10; Tyler Consolidated, one; and Norther Garrett and North Marion each with .33 points apiece.

Girls results

400 meter dash: 13) Macy Long, 1:07.60; 17) Devann McCoy, 1:09.28; 40) Becky Bolin, 1:28.49

800 meter run: 12) Marisa Gogan, 2:51.61; 32) Bolin, 3:24.90

1600 meter run: 12) Amber Watson, 6:21.31; 33) Kelly Rice, 7:14.62

3200 meter run: 10) Watson, 13:13; 21) Rice, 15:18.58

300 meter hurdles: 13) Katelyn Gogan, 54.43

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 53.07 (Long, Glover, Kgogan, Hillary Casteel)

4x200 relay: 6) Tyler, 1:57.23 (Long, Hannah Casteel, Kgogan, HillCasteel)

4x400 relay: 8) Tyler, 4:39.96 (Long, McCoy, Mgogan,Fletcher)

4x800 relay: 7) Tyler, 11:27.37 (Black, Mgogan, Watson, Fletcher)

Shuttles: 5) Tyler, 1:14.80 (HanCasteel, Kgogan, Bantug, Fish)

High jump: 4) Sydney Glover, 4-10; 12) McCoy, 4-06

Pole vault: 6) Caroline Bantug, 7-00; 7) Hannah Casteel, 7-00

Long jump: 4) Hillary Casteel, 16-05; 9) Isis Moore, 14-07; 17) Ariel Fish, 12-11

Shot put: 5) Anna Zills, 29-02.75; 9) Kara Dalrymple, 28-11.50; 31) Tessa Boyd, 23-02

Discus: 14) Laura Jochum, 78-06; 30) Boyd, 61-00; 38) Haley Stewart, 47-11

Boys results

400 meter dash: 29) Kyle Frum, 59.86; 37) Jonas Bach, 1:02.19

800 meter run: 29) Julian Work, 2:27.69; 44) Daniel Fiest, 2:36.87; 47) Scott Gorby, 2:39.46

1600 meter run: 30) Daron Weekley, 5:28.36

300 meter hurdles: 23) Hunter Wells, 52.43; 25) Jarett LeMasters, 54.09

4x100 relay: 7) Tyler, 48.84 (Ruble, Shepherd, Anderson, Perez)

4x200 relay: 8) Tyler, 1:42.68 (Wells, Kocher, Shepherd, Anderson)

4x400 relay: 13) Tyler, 4:10.36 (Work, Frum, Weekley, Perez)

4x800 relay: 12) Tyler, 9:52.88 (Bach, Work, Weekley, Peck)

Shuttles: 8) Tyler, 1:08.70 (Kocher, Ruble, Wells, Peck)

Pole vault: 6) Joshua Ruble, 10-06; 7) LeMasters, 10-00

Long jump: 20) Josh Peck, 16-08; 32) Andrew Kocher, 13-11.50

Shot put: 15) Brandon Keys, 36-02; 39) Andrea Rizzo, 23-09

Discus: 30) Keys, 69-01; 35) Rizzo, 60-10

Both the Wildcat and Silver Knight teams were scheduled to compete in a WTTL meet at Tyler Consolidated on Tuesday. The teams will also both participate at the Clay-Battelle High School Rush Invitational meet on April 26.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web