Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Knights compete at LKC

May 8, 2013
Tyler Star News

The Tyler Consolidated varsity boys and girls track teams completed their regular season meets last week and will head to Lewis County this week to compete for Regional recognition.

The Lady Yellow Jackets of Williamstown took the overall team win at the meet, scoring 186 points. Doddridge County placed second with 90 and Tyler Consolidated placed third overall with 69 points. Ritchie County scored 68 points to place fourth followed by: St. Marys with 40 points; Ravenswood, 36; Roane County, 33; Gilmer County, 21; Braxton County, 10; Wirt County, three; and Clay County, two points.

The Rebels of Ritchie County placed second overall in the boys team competition with 128 points. Doddridge placed second with 108.33, followed by Williamstown with 89; Tyler Consolidated, 73.33; Roane County, 70.50; St. Marys, 35; Gilmer County, 34; Wirt, nine; Calhoun, 4.50; Ravenswood, two points; Braxton, 1.33; and Clay County, one point.

Article Photos

Drew Casey (shot put)

All conference team selections were made at the meet with Tyler Consolidated's Alex Doak earning a first place finish in the boys division with 31.5 points; and Hunter LeMasters taking seventh place with 18 points. In the girls competition, Lady Knight Haylea LeMasters scored 21 points to take fifth place individually overall.

First place and local finishers results follow:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Chidester, Wms, 13.09; 6) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.08

200 meter dash: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 26.80; 7) Casteel, TC, 29.58

400 meter dash: 1) Chidester, Wms, 59.84; 19) Daugherty, TC, 1:14.80

800 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 2:26.13; 5) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:39.09

1600 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 4:54.97; 11) Amber Watson, TC, 6:15.15; 19) Kelly Rice, TC, 6:49.41; 23) Lauren Seckman, TC, 7:26.26

3200 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 11:54.41; 3) Watson, TC, 13:24.14; 12) Rice, TC, 15:01.81

100 meter hurdles: 1) Ferguson, Dodd, 15.79; 3) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 16.96

300 meter hurdles: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 46.12; 5) LeMasters, TC, 60.63; 12) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 56.15; 14) Hannah Roberts, TC, 58.30

4x100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 52.57; 2) Tyler, 54.35 (Casteel, Cline, Gogan, Wable)

4x200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:55.67 (Gogan, Casteel, Keys, Cline)

4x400 relay: 1) Williamstown, 4:30.73; 3) Tyler, 4:41.01

4x800 relay: 1) Williamstown, 10:28.19; 3) Tyler, 10:58.01 (Wable, Watson, Fletcher, Carpenter)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Williamstown, 1:07.77; 2) Tyler, 1:11.98 (Wable, Clegg, Hartsfield, Casteel)

High jump: 1) Steele, Wms, 5-06; 7) Megan Carpenter, TC, 4-10

Pole vault: 1) Postlewaite, Wms, 10-06; 2) LeMasters, TC, 8-06; 5) Caroline Bantug, TC, 7-06; 6) Hannah Casteel, TC, 7-00

Long jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 17-10.25; 3) LeMasters, TC, 16-05.75; 13) Daugherty, TC, 13-02.50

Shot put: 1) McClain, Roane, 33-04; 13) Makayla Clegg, 26-10; 17) Breanna Yeater, TC, 25-09; 19) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 25-06.50

Discus throw: 1) Little, RC, 114-01; 8) Sydney Yoho, TC, 81-01.50; 9) Megan Schlabowski, TC, 80-09.50; 12) Laura Jochum, TC, 76-06.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Alex Doak, Tc, 11.44

200 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 22.88

400 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 50.68; 11) Swen Scheidemantel, TC, 56.25; 32) Dustin Tawney, TC, 1:08.87

800 meter run: 1) Hilvers, RC, 2:04.38; 16) Chase Cooper, TC, 2:24.09; 19) Julian Work, TC, 2:29.82; 24) Scott Gorby, TC, 2:48.44

1600 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 4:29.69; 13) Daron Weekley, TC, 5:10.91

3200 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 9:53.77; 6) Dylan Reynolds, TC, 11:07; 8) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 11:14.04

300 meter hurdles: 1) Hilvers, RC, 40.66; 3) Hunter LeMasters, TC, 42.11; 15) Josh Peck, TC, 49.54

4x100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 45.22; 3) Tyler, 46.36 (Doak, Ice, Ruble, Highley)

4x200 relay: 1) Williamstown, 1:33.91; 5) Tyler, 1:39.12 (Ice, Scheidemantel, Highley, Coskun)

4x400 relay: 1) Roane, 3:39.23; 5) Tyler, 3:50.02 (LeMasters, Ice, Scheidemantel, Reynolds)

4x800 relay: 1) Williamstown, 8:42.90; 5) Tyler, 9:12.20 (Dalrymple, Reynolds, Cooper, Weekley)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Roane, 1:00.82; 3) Tyler, 1:04.47 (Ruble, Ice, Highley, LeMasters)

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 13-06; 6) Josh Ruble, TC, 11-00

Long jump: 1) Muhly-Alexander, Dodd, 21-07.75; 8) Mert Coskun, 17-07.75; 13) Tachi Melchionna, TC, 16-07; 19) Chase Cooper, TC, 14-07

Shot put: 1) Smith, Wms, 48-03; 2) Jacob Highley, TC, 45-07.50; 13) Drew Casey, TC, 37-05.50; 17) Jay Earley, TC, 33-02

Discus throw: 1) Britton, Dodd, 154-06.50; 9) Casey, TC, 113-01; 15) Earley, TC, 99-00.50; 22) Nick Anderson, TC, 88-05.50

The Class A Region I Regional Track Meet will be held at Lewis County High School on May 9 with 11 teams, including Tyler Consolidated competing.

Teams looking to qualify at the Regionals for the state meet in Charleston next week are: Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Clay-Battelle, Hundred, Madonna, Magnolia, Paden City, St. Marys, Tyler Consolidated, Valley Wetzel, Wheeling Central.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web