Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams finish up regular seasons

May 1, 2013
Tyler Star News

The Tyler Consolidated and Paden City High School's track teams have completed all the meets on their 2013 regular season schedule and are gearing up for competition at Regional competition on May 9.

Paden City's track team competed at the Mason Dixon Conference on April 19. The Lady Cee Bee's of Clay Battelle the overall team win in the girls division at the conference meet with an overall score of 149. They were followed by Trinity with 107; Valley, 85; Madonna, 56; Cameron, 46; Bishop Donahue, 39; Paden City, 36; and Hundred, four points.

In the boys division, the Wildcats placed third overall with 70 points behind Valley with 141 and Clay Battelle with 112. Following Paden City in the team competition were Cameron with 55 points; Weirton Madonna, 45; Trinity, 27; Hundred, 26; and Bishop Donahue, 14.

Article Photos

Kayla Hizer - Zach Heasley

Girls results

3200 meter run: 1) Burnette, T, 13:50; 5) Mallory Estel, PC, 16:34

100 meter hurdles: 1) Carreon, CB, 17.1; 3) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.9

300 meter hurdles: 1) Carreon, CB, 52.1; 3) Logan Cosper, PC, 57.8

4x100 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 53.1; 3) Paden City, 58.1

4x200 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 1:54; 3) Paden City, 2:03

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Paden City, 1:16

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Hinkle, CB, 11.3; 2) Drew Bidwell, PC, 11.7

200 meter dash: 1) Hinkle, CB, 23.7; 3) Bidwell, PC, 24.7; 4) Kane Pyles, PC, 25.2

400 meter dash: 1) Tolley, CB, 51.8; 2) Kennedy Cain, PC, 54.9

800 meter run: 1) Tolley, 2:13; 6) Zach Heasley, PC, 2:29

3200 meter run: 1) Grow, CB, 11:54; 5) Hung, PC, 13:36

110 hurdles: 1) Preat, V, 18.3; 2) Deven Price, PC, 18.7

300 meter hurdles: 1) Hubbard, V, 45.5; 2) Price, PC, 50.2

4x100 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 46.4; 3) Paden City, 48.6

4x400 relay: 1) Madonna, 3:57; 5) Paden City, 4:12

4x800 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 10:12; 2) Paden City, 10:27

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Paden City, 1:01

Discus throw: 1) Mason, V, 144-01; 3) Pyles, PC, 93-03

Shot put: 1) Mason, V, 52-05; 5) Brandon Cross, PC, 36-08

The last Wetzel Tyler Track League meet of the year was held on April 23 at Tyler Consolidated with six teams competing. The Lady Knights of Tyler Consolidated took first place in the team competition with 167 points. The Lady Pilots of River placed second with 153 followed by Magnolia, 90.50; Valley, 68; Cameron, 38.50; and Paden City, 26 points. In the boys team competition, the Consolidated Knights took the win with 162 points. Magnolia placed second with 114, followed by Valley with 100; Paden City, 80; River, 56; and Cameron, 31.

Complete meet results follow:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) McCullough, Riv, 12.8; 2) Caldwell, Riv, 13.3; 3) Standiford, Mag, 13.9; 4) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.0; 5) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 14.0; 5) Ross, Cam, 14.0; 7) Lynnsie Parsons, PC, 14.3; 8) Megan Florez, TC, 14.5; 9) Bates, V, 14.6; 10) Rae VanCamp, TC, 14.6; 11) Clark, Riv, 14.7; 12) Slider, Mag, 15.6; 13) Baylee Roberts, TC, 15.8; 13) Brown, Riv, 15.8; 15) Natasha Tallarito, PC, 16.3; 16: Taylor, Mag, 17.1; 17) Swegard, Riv, 18.6; 18) Erin Richmond, PC, 18.7; 19) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 20.4

200 meter dash: 1) McCullough, Riv, 26.2; 2) Caldwell, Riv, 27.7; 3) Herrick, Mag, 29.4; 4) Hillary Casteel, TC, 29.5; 5) Underwood, V, 29.8; 6) Karpacs, Riv, 30.1; 7) Megan Florez, TC, 30.5; 8) Price, V, 31.7; 9) Theodoro, Mag, 32.1; 10) Josie Fox, PC, 32.2; 11) Rae VanCamp, TC, 32.4; 13) Natasha Tallarito, PC, 36.9400 meter dash: 1) McCullough, Riv, 1:00; 2) Herrick, Mag, 1:04.3; 3) Caldwell, Riv, 1:04.7; 4) Underwood, V, 1:07.3; 5) Stewart, Riv, 1:07.4; 6) Gogan, TC, 1:07.7; 7) Megan Carpenter, TC, 1:09.8; 8) Hannah Casteel, TC, 1:10.8; 9) Florez, TC, 1:11.8; 10) Imhoff, Riv, 1:13.1; 11) Roberts, TC, 1:15.9; 12) Murdock, Mag, 1:16.3;13) Taylor, Mag, 1:21.4; 14) Marisha Morris, TC, 1:25.1; 15) Becky Bolin, TC, 1:25.9; 16) McCracken, Cam, 1:38.1; 17) Debolt, Cam, 1:44.5

800 meter run: 1) Smith, Mag, 2:41.8; 2) Reid, Cam, 2:43.1; 3) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:45.1; 4) Carpenter, TC, 2:45.1; 5) Ramsay, Riv, 2:46.9; 6) Sands, Mag, 3:07; 7) James, Cam, 3:11.5; 8) Thomas, Riv, 3:14.1; 9) Hall, V, 3:15.4; 10) Bolin, TC, 3:18.7; 11) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 3:34.9

1600 meter run: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 6:01.8; 2) Reid, Cam, 6:03.5; 3) Amber Watson, TC, 6:10.7; 4) Ramsay, Riv, 6:31.6; 5) Brown, V, 6:43.1; 7) Kelly Rice, TC, 6:51.4; 8) Smith, Riv, 6:53.2; 9) Collins, Riv, 7:12.9; 10) Ensinger, Mag, 7:32.7; 11) Lauren Seckman, TC, 7:33.2; 12) Mallory Estel, PC, 7:53.3; 13) Newman, Riv, 7:54.3

3200 meter run: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 13:08.9; 2) Watson, TC, 13:10.1; 3) Smith, Riv, 14:35.2; 4) Rice, TC, 14:43; 5) Estel, PC, 16:16.6; 6) Ensinger, Mag, 16:28.1; 7) McIlvain, Mag, 19:38.8

100 meter hurdles: 1) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 17.0; 2) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.4; 3) Potts, Riv, 18.4; 4) Brown, V, 18.7; 5) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 18.9; 6) Hannah Roberts, TC, 19.5; 7) Brown, V, 21.1

300 meter hurdles: 1) McCulllough, Riv, 46.7; 2) LeMasters, TC, 49.7; 3) Potts, Riv, 52.3; 4) Logan Cosper, PC, 52.9; 5) Hartsfield, TC, 55.4; 6) Sands, Mag, 56.0; 7) Roberts, TC, 56.3; 8) Brown, V, 56.6

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 54.8 (Cline, Clegg, Gogan, Casteel); 2) Valley, 56.6; 3) Tyler "B", 58.8 (Casteel, Hartsfield, VanCamp, Florez); 4) River, 59.3; 5) Magnolia, 1:00; 6) Paden City, 1:01.2 (Hizer, Cosper, Fox, Parsons)

4x200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:56.1 (Casteel, Fletcher, Gogan, Cline); 2) River, 1:58.2; 3) Magnolia, 2:00.1; 4) Paden City, 2:01.1 (Hizer, Fox, Parsons, Cosper); 5) Valley, 2:01.9

4x400 relay: 1) Magnolia, 4:45.7; 2) River, 4:51.9; 3) Tyler, 5:12.8 (Bantug, Daugherty, Morris, Gogan)

4x800 relay: 1) Tyler, 10:55.4 (Fletcher, Wable, Smith, Carpenter); 2) Magnolia, 11:16; 3) River, 11:22.2; 4) Cameron, 11:59.2; 5) Tyler "B", 12:30 (Seckman, Bantug, Daughterty, Gogan)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler, 1:13.5 (Clegg, Hartsfield, Wable, Casteel); 2) Valley, 1:16.2; 3) Magnolia, 1:21.1; 4) Paden City, 1:22.6 (Parsons, Fox, Cosper, Hizer)

High jump: 1) Ross, Cam, 4-06; 2) Carpenter, TC, 4-06; 2) Willey, V, 4-06; 2) Imhoff, Riv, 4-06; 5) Arbogast, Mag, 4-04; 5) Makayla Clegg, TC, 4-04; 7) Brown, V, 4-02; 8) Sands, Mag, 4-02; 9) Price, V, 4-02

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 8-00; 2) Caroline Bantug, TC, 6-06; 3) Mason, V, 6-06; 4) Ramsay, Riv, 5-06; 5) Hannah Casteel, TC, 5-06; 6) Ramsay, Riv, 5-06

Long jump: 1) LeMasters, TC, 15-07.50; 2) Willey, V, 14-03.50; 3) Karpacs, Riv, 13-10; 3) Ross, Cam, 13-10; 5) Goddard, Mag, 13-06.50; 6) Daugherty, TC, 12-07.50; 7) Higginson, Cam, 12-04; 8) Waters, Mag, 11-08; 9) Slider, Mag, 11-06.50; 10) Hannah Dennis, TC, 11-06; 11) Logston, Riv, 11-02.50; 12) Newman, Riv, 10-08.50; 13) McCracken, Cam, 10-04; 14) Rice, TC, 10-02

Shot put: 1) Brown, Riv, 30-02; 2) Roberts, V, 27-02; 3) Ritchie, Riv, 26-06; 4) Winkley, Riv, 26-05; 5) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 26-04; 6) Breanna Yeater, TC, 24-08.50; 7) Figel, Riv, 24-05; 8) White, Mag, 23-10; 9) Sydney Yoho, TC, 23-09.50; 10) Stephanie Kelley, TC, 23-06; 11) Dudgeon, V, 23-03.50; 11) Moulton, Mag, 23-03.50; 13) Robinson, Mag, 22-05; 14) Timbs, Mag, 22-03; 15) Loy, V, 21-03; 16) Debolt, Cam, 20-04; 16) Dawson, Mag, 20-04; 18) Lacey Seckman, TC, 20-01; 19) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 19-08; 20) Erin Richmond, PC, 19-06; 21) Dennis, PC, 19-04; 22) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 18-05; 23) McCracken, Cam, 18-01; 24) Earnhart, Cam, 17-09; 25) McIlvain, Mag, 15-08

Discus throw: 1) Laura Jochum, TC, 87-03; 2) Yoho, TC, 81-06; 3) Mason, V, 70-06; 4) Roberts, V, 70-00; 5) Dennis, PC, 66-00; 6) McCracken, Cam, 64-05; 7) Dudgeon, V, 60-03; 8) Moulton, Mag, 59-5; 9) Kelley, TC, 59-02; 10) White, Mag, 57-02; 11) Robinson, Mag, 56-09; 12) Kovach, Riv, 56-07; 13) Figel, Riv, 56-03; 14) Seckman, TC, 55-06; 15) Brooks, Riv, 54-09; 16) Clark, Riv, 54-04; 17) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 53-03; 18) Brown, Riv, 53-02; 19) Loy, V, 52-02; 20) Ritchie, PC<51-09; 21) Earnhart, Cam, 49-08; 22) Debolt, Cam, 46-02; 23) McIlvain, Mag, 45-02; 24) Timbs, Mag, 43-00; 25) Richmond, PC, 40-10; 26) Dawson, Mag, 38-06

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Alex Doak, TC, 11.2; 2) Drew Bidwell, PC, 11.7; 3) Rohde, Mag, 11.7; 4) Josh Ruble, TC, 11.9; 5) Lloyd, V, 11.9; 6) Hall, Cam, 12.0; 7) Streets, V, 12.1; 8) Pancake, Mag, 12.1; 9) Sapp, Riv, 12.2; 10) Cross, Riv, 12.4; 10) Carpenter, Riv, 12.4; 12) Chayanan Chansawang, PC, 13.0; 13) Ice, Riv, 13.2; 14) Honeycutt, Riv, 13.7; 15) Austin Quinn, PC, 13.8

200 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 23.5; 2) Rohde, Mag, 23.8; 3) Hall, Cam, 24.4; 4) Pancake, Mag, 24.4; 5) Cross, Riv, 24.7; 6) Kane Pyles, PC<25.1; 7) Jarod, Mag, 25.1; 8) Mert Coskun, TC, 25.4; 9) Carpenter, Riv, 25.4; 10) Sapp, Riv, 25.7; 11) Lloyd, V, 25.8; 12) Kyle Frum, TC, 26.3; 13) Josh Peck, TC, 27.0; 14) Chansawang, PC, 27.1; 15) Tachi Melchionna, TC, 27.9; 16) Ice, Riv, 28.9; 17) Honeycutt, Riv, 29.2

400 meter dash: 1) Kennedy Cain, PC, 54.9; 2) Flannery, Riv, 55.4; 3) Swen Scheidemantel, TC, 56.1; 4) Tyler Kiger, PC, 56.5; 5) Celedon, Mag, 58.4; 6) Jarod, Mag, 59.2; 7) Yoho, Cam, 1:00.8; 8) Julian Work, TC, 1:02.1; 9) Honeycutt, Riv, 1:03.4; 10) Mundt, Riv, 1:04.3; 11) McConaughey, Mag, 1:05.6; 12) Dustin Tawney, TC, 1:08.9

800 meter run: 1) Deem, Mag, 2:21.7; 2) Celedon, Mag, 2:23.7; 3) Travis Leonard, PC, 2:27.1; 4) Work, TC, 2:29.2; 4) Yoho, Cam, 2:30.4; 6) Kiger, PC<2:33.8; 7) Ueltschy, V, 2:34; 8) Mundt, Riv, 2:34.4; 9) Miller, Cam, 2:36.5; 10) McConaughey, Mag, 2:37.2; 11) Richmond, Riv, 2:39.7; 12) Butler, Riv, 2:39.7; 13) Rosen, Riv, 2:40.8

1600 meter run: 1) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 5:08.8; 2) Pancake, Mag, 5:12.5; 3) Daron Weekley, TC, 5:28.1; 4) McIvan, Mag, 5:42.4; 5) Arnolds, V, 5:43.1; 6) Kristopher Byers, PC, 6:11.6; 7) Ludolph, Riv, 6:16.1; 8) Rosen, Riv, 6:18.3; 9) Christensen, V, 6:53.3

3200 meter run: 1) J.Pancake, Mag, 11:08.5; 2) Dalrymple, TC, 11:16.9; 3) McIvan, Mag, 12:10.4; 4) Dunn, Riv, 12:28.5; 5) Arnolds, V, 12:31.1; 6) Hsuan Hung, PC, 12:53.4; 7) Headly, Mag, 13:00.2; 8) Butler, Riv, 13:37.2; 9) Reusser, Riv, 13:44.9; 10) Fisher, Riv, 13:46.1; 11) Richmond, Riv, 13:55.8; 12) Christensen, V, 14:25.7

110 meter hurdles: 1) Preat, V, 17.5; 2) Deven Price, PC, 18.8; 3) Hubbard, V, 19.0; 4) Josh Peck, TC, 19.3; 5) Lebergerber, Mag, 10.6; 6) Akers, Mag, 20.7

300 meter hurdles: 1) Hubbard, V, 44.1; 2) Price, PC, 47.2; 3) Peck, TC, 48.3; 4) Akers, Mag, 51.5; 5) Preat, V, 53.8; 6) Lebergerber, Mag, 53.9

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 46.1 (Doak, Highley, Ice, Ruble); 2) Paden City, 47.5 (Pyles, Cain, Cross, Bidwell); 3) River, 48.4; 4) Cameron, 49.1; 5) Valley, 52.4

4x200 relay: 1) Tyler, 1:38.6 (Highley, Ice, Scheidemantel, Coskun); 2) River, 1:41.1; 3) Paden City, 1:41.9 (Cross, Cain, Heasley, Bidwell); 4) Cameron, 1:42.2; 5) Valley, 1:45.9

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler, 3:48.6 (Ice, LeMasters, Scheidemantel, Dalrymple); 2) Magnolia, 3:58.5; 3) Cameron, 4:19.1; 4) Paden City, 4:22.1 (Kiger, Leonard, Greathouse, Quinn); 5) River, 4:38.8; 6) River, 4:53.3

4x800 relay: 1) Tyler, 9:29.5 (Dalrymple, Frum, Weekley, Cooper); 2) Cameron, 10:12.3; 3) Magnolia, 10:16.4) 4) Paden City, 10:25 (Heasley, Kiger, Byers, Leonard); 5) Valley, 10:46.6; 6) River, 11:04.1

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler, 1:04.8 (LeMasters, Ice, Highley, Ruble); 2) Paden City, 1:06.4 (Cross, Cain, Carroll, Price); 3) Valley, 1:08.1

High jump: 1) Cross, Riv, 5-08; 2) Wells, V, 5-06; 3) McGee, V, 5-04; 4) Kyle Frum, TC, 5-00; 5) Honeycutt, Riv, 4-08

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 13-00; 2) Ruble, TC, 11-06; 3) Smith, V, 9-06; 4) Cain, V, 9-00

Long jump: 1) Weekly, Mag, 20-04.50; 2) Rohde, Mag, 18-10; 3) Streets, V, 17-10; 3) Coskun, TC, 17-10; 5) Melchionna, TC, 17-06; 7) Mundt, Riv, 16-09.50; 8) Ludolph, Riv, 16-09.50; 9) Williams, Cam, 16-06.50; 10) Chase Cooper, TC, 15-02; 11) Matthew Greathouse, PC, 14-05; 12) Tawney, TC, 12-09.50

Shot put: 1) Mason, V, 51-02; 2) Highley, TC, 44-01; 3) Tharp, Riv, 40-10; 4) Lloyd, V, 40-02; 5) Piecarski, Mag, 39-10; 6) Drew Casey, TC, 39-01; 7) Rosen, Riv, 36-02.50; 8) Dulaney, V, 35-04; 9) Brill, Mag, 35-00; 10) Brandon Cross, PC, 34-08; 11) White, Mag, 34-00; 12) Eggleston, Riv, 33-10; 13) Jay Earley, TC, 33-05.50; 14) Nick Anderson, TC, 33-04; 15) Dakota Gatain, PC, 32-00.50; 16) Chamber, Cam, 31-05.50; 17) DuBose, Riv, 31-04; 18) Gauding, Riv, 30-09; 19) Alleman, Riv, 30-00; 20) Pettit, Cam, 29-08.50; 21) Dantrassy, Mag, 28-07.50; 22) Stern, Cam, 27-05; 23) Lockhart, Mag, 27-01; 24) Byers, PC, 23-03

Discus throw: 1) Mason, V, 135-09; 2) Tharp, Riv, 125-09; 3) Casey, TC, 118-01.50; 4) Piecarski, Mag, 107; 5) Pyles, PC, 92-03; 6) White, Mag, 91-11; 7) Wells, V, 89-09; 8) Earley, TC, 889-00.50; 9) Brill, Mag, 85-11; 9) Rosen, Riv, 85-11; 11) Gauding, Riv, 82-04; 12) Dulaney, V, 81-01; 13) Chamber, Cam, 78-10; 14) Pettit, Cam, 78-00; 15) Alleman, Riv, 71-00; 16) Eggleston, Riv, 71-00; 17) DuBose, Riv, 70-11; 18) Stern, Cam, 68-00; 19) Lockhart, Mag, 65-05; 20) Kalob Byers, PC, 65-03; 21) Gatain, PC, 55-00

On April 25 the Knight boys and girls teams faced some tough competition as they competed at the Gazette/Friends of Coal Relays in Charleston.

The Lady Bulldogs of Doddridge took he class A girls team win with 121 overall points. Clay-Battelle scored 101 points to place second; Tyler Consolidated, 93; Charleston Catholic, 75; Gilmer County, 49; Ironton, 36; Richwood, 24; Sherman, 24; Valley Fayette, 20; Buffalo Putnam, nine; South Harrison, three; and Midland Trail, two points.

The Doddridge boys team also placed first in the class A division with 141 points. Buffalo Putnam scored 84; Charleston Catholic, 78; Gilmer County, 57; Ironton, 38; Richwood, 36; Clay Battelle, 27; Midland Trail, 25; 9) Tyler Consolidated, 24; Valley Wetzel, 20.50; Calhoun County, 12; Sherman, eight; Valley Fayette, six; and South Harrison, 1.50 points.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Rush, CB, 13.25; 7) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.12

200 meter dash: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 26.52; 7) Casteel, TC, 29.60

400 meter dash: 1) Hall, CB, 1:02.65; 8) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 1:10.09; 12) Cortney Daughetry, TC, 1:13.60

800 meter run: 1) McKown, ChasCath, 2:30.76; 5) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:37.70; 8) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:47.58

1600 meter run: 1) Keener, ChasCath, 5:39.47; 7) Amber Watson, TC, 6:05.90; 15) Lauren Seckman, TC, 7:11.05

3200 meter run: 1) Mazella, RW, 12:28.84; 3) Watson, TC, 12:57.80; 10) Kelly Rice, TC, 14:41.96

100 meter hurdles: 1) Ferguson, Dodd, 15.34; 3) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 16.88; 4) Makayla Clegg, TC, 17.62

300 meter hurdles: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 44.97; 4) LeMasters, TC, 50.15; 5) Allison Wable, TC, 52.98

4x100 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 52.33; 3) Tyler, 55.18 (Casteel, Cline, Gogan, Casteel)

4x200 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 1:49.53; 2) Tyler, 1:57.59 (Casteel, Casteel, Fletcher, Gogan)

4x400 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 4:25.03; 2) Tyler, 4:34.11 (Gogan, Carpenter, Wable, Fletcher)

4x800 relay: 1) Charleston Catholic, 10:28.40; 2) Tyler, 10:48.85 (Carpenter, Wable, Smith, Fletcher)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Doddridge, 1:13.72; 2) Tyler, 1:14.25 (Clegg, Wable, Casteel, Hartsfield)

High jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 5-02; 4) Clegg, TC, 4-08; 5) Megan Carpenter, TC, 4-04

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 9-00; 6) Hannah Casteel, TC, 7-00

Long jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 16-09.25; 2) LeMasters, TC, 15-06; 7) Clegg, TC, 13-04.50

Shot put: 1) Marks, ChasCath, 30-03; 6) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 26-03.50; 10) Breanna Yeater, TC, 23-06

Discus throw: 1) Phillips, Dodd, 97-06; 4) Laura Jochum, TC, 84-05

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Long, Ir, 11.73

200 meter dash: 1) Revercomb, CC, 23.27

400 meter dash: 1) Tolley, CB, 50.77; 22) Dustin Tawney, TC, 1:06.15

800 meter run: 1) Rich, BP, 1:58.96; 9) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 2:17.25; 12) Chase Cooper, TC, 2:22.32

1600 meter run: Rich, BP, 4:19.84 ; 6) Dalrymple, TC, 4:59.75; 12) Daron Weekley, TC, 5:18.19

3200 meter run: 1) Rich, BP, 9:42.53; 8) Dalrymple, TC, 11:15.48

110 meter hurdles: 1) Muhly-Alexander, Dodd, 15.68

300 meter hurdles: 1) Mallory, CC, 42.61

4x100 relay: 1) Ironton, 44.51; 10) Tyler, 48.45, Ice, Peck, Scheidemantel, Highley)

4x200 relay: 1) Charleston Catholic, 1:34.63; 6) Tyler, 1:41.21 (Peck, Scheidemantel, Highley, Ice)

4x400 relay: 1) Charleston Catholic, 3:39.03; 4) Tyler, 3:47.69 (Reynolds, Scheidemantel, Ice, LeMasters)

4x800 relay: 1) Buffalo Putnam, 8:35.43; 4) Tyler, 9:04.20

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Richwood, 1:03.21; 3) Tyler, 1:05.63

High jump: 1) Aviles, Gilmer, 6-06

Pole vault: 1) Hayes, Dodd, 13-00

Long jump: 1) Muhly-Alexander, Dodd, 20-11.50; 7) Tachi Melchionna, TC, 17-00; 17) Cooper, TC, 14-08

Shot put: 1) Mason, VW, 51-01; 3) Jacob Highley, TC, 44-03.50; 16) Nick Anderson, TC, 30-10

Discus throw: 1) Britton, Dodd, 154-11; 5) Drew Casey, TC, 118-08; 8) Jay Earley, TC, 98-02

The Class A, Region I, Regional track meet will be held at Lewis County High School on May 9. Teams competing for state qualifications will be: Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Clay Battelle, Hundred, Madonna, Magnolia, Paden City, St. Marys, Trinity Christian, Tyler Consolidated, Valley and Wheeling Central.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web