Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams look toward post-season

April 24, 2013
Tyler Star News

With the West Virginia High School state track meet now about four weeks away, teams are vamping up their practices, taking risks at smaller meets, and watching the competition very carefully at Invitationals they participate in. Both Tyler Consolidated and Paden City are gearing up for what is sure to be a very interesting and competitive end to the 2013 season.

On April 16 at Tyler Consolidated, barely a handful of events were completed at the Wetzel Tyler Track League meet when the skies opened up and Mother Nature threw a hail/rain/win/lightening storm in the general area, forcing an early end to competition. Organizers of the event say this meet is a wrap, it unfinished events will not be completed.

The Lady Knights finished first in the shortened team competition with 114.50 points. The Lady Rebels of Ritchie County placed second with 82 points; River finished third with 45; Magnolia, 26 points; and Cameron, 6.50.

Article Photos

Alex Doak - Josh Ruble - Chayanan Chansawang

The Ritchie County boys team took first place in the boys division with 84 points. Tyler Consolidated finished second with 61; Magnolia, 42; River, 25; Cameron, 19; and Paden City, 13.

Results follow from all events that were completed before the storm:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, Riv, 13.3; 2) Garrett, RC, 13.6; 3) Jones, RC, 13.8; 3) Standiford, Mag, 13.8; 5) Hillary Casteel, TC, 15.1; 7) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 14.1; 8) Imhoff, Riv, 14.3; 9) Megan Florez, TC, 14.7; 10) Bridget Matthews, TC, 15.1; 11) Hannah Roberts, TC, 15.5; 15) Natasha Tallarito, PC, 16.8; 16) Abigail Demko, PC, 16.9; 19) Erin Richmond, PC, 19.0

100 meter hurdles: 1) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 16.8; 2) Makayla Clegg, TC, 18.0; 3) Adams, RC, 18.1; 4) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 18.8; 4) Roberts, TC, 19.6

400 meter dash: 1) Garrett, RC, 1:04; 2) Potts, Riv, 1:06; 3) Stewart, Riv, 1:07.2; 4) Herrick, Mag, 1:08; 4) Brooke Keys, TC, 1:10.5; 8) Florez, TC, 1:14.3; 9) Baylee Roberts, TC, 1:16.5; 10) Waters, Mag, 1:19.5; 11) Taylor, Mag, 1:21.8; 12) Pitts, Riv, 1:23.6; 13) Abigail Demko, PC, 1:26.7

3200 meter run: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 13:09; 2) Amber Watson, TC, 13:55.6; 3) Smith, Riv, 15:09.3

4x800 relay: 1) Tyler, 11:00.3 (Carpenter, Wable, Smith, Fletcher); 2) River, 11:18.4; 3) Ritchie, 11:31.3; 4) Magnolia, 11:45.1; 5) Tyler "B", 11:59.9 (Bantug, Daughety, Kissner, Watson)

High jump: 1) Clegg, TC, 4-08; 2) Cokeley, RC, 4-06; 2) Megan Carpenter, TC, 4-06; 6) Matthews, TC, 4-04

Pole vault: 1) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 8-00; 2) Caroline Bantug, TC, 7-00; 3) Hannah Casteel, TC, 6-06

Long jump: 1) Garrett, RC, 16-00; 2) LeMasters, TC, 15-08.50; 3) Clegg, TC, 14-03; 4) Karpacs, Riv, 13-05; 6) Courtney Daughety, TC, 13-00; 15) Hannah Dennis, TC, 11-00.50

Discus throw: 1) Little, RC, 98-02.50; 2) Laura Jochum, TC, 92-02; 3) Bunner, RC, 78-05.50; 4) Matthews, TC, 77-07.50; 5) Megan Schlabowski, TC, 76-10; 7) Sydney Yoho, TC, 71-04; 13) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 61-09.50; 17) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 58-02.50; 18) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 56-02.50; 19) Lacey Seckman, TC, 55-00; 28) Erin Richmond, PC, 38-11.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Drew Bidwell, PC, 11.8; 2) Ice, Riv, 12.8; 3) Powell, RC, 12.9; 4) Rhodes, RC, 13.0; 5) Chayanan Chansawang, PC, 13.2; 7) Tachi Melchionna, TC, 13.7; 8) Austin Quinn, PC, 14.0

110 meter hurdles: 1) Allender, RC, 16.0; 2) Satterfield, RC, 18.2; 3) Hayes, RC, 18.5; 4) Deven Price, PC, 18.6; 5) Josh Peck, TC, 19.6

400 meter dash: 1) Hilvers, RC, 52.6; 2) Jones, RC, 53.7; 3) Haught, Mag, 54.5; 4) Hunter LeMasters, TC, 54.8; 5) Kennedy Cain, PC, 55.3; 7) Tyler Kiger, PC, 57.8; 10) Chase Cooper, TC, 58.9; 13) Julian Work, TC, 1:03.8; 18) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:07

3200 meter run: 1) J.Pancake, Mag, 11:21.1; 2) Coulter, Cam, 11:27.5; 3) Deem, RC, 11:36.3; 4) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 11:45; 5) Leggett, RC, 12:55.6; 6) Hsuan Hung, PC, 13:14.4

4x800 relay: 1) Ritchie, 9:42.4; 2) Tyler, 9:50.9 (Dalrymple, Scheidemantel, Weekley, Cooper); 3) Cameron, 10:16.8; 4) Paden City, 10:30.9 (Heasley, Kiger, Byers, Leonard); 5) River, 10:54

High jump: 1) Allender, RC, 5-08; 2) Cross, Riv, 5-06; 3) Kyle Frum, TC, 5-02; 4) Smith, Riv, 4-10

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 12-06; 2) Garrett, RC, 12-02; 3) Josh Ruble, TC, 10-00; 4) Daron Weekley, TC, 5-06

Long jump: 1) Weekly, Mag, 21-00.50; 2) Rohde, Mag, 20-05.50; 3) Sage, RC, 18-11; 5) Mert Coskun, TC, 18-01.75; 6) Melchionna, TC, 17-10; 10) Cooper, TC, 16-05.50; 12) Matthew Greathouse, PC, 15-02.50

Shot put: 1) Jacob Highley, TC, 46-02.50; 2) Rosen, Riv, 41-08.50; 3) Piecarski, Mag, 39-00; 4) Drew Casey, TC, 38-08; 5) Brandon Cross, PC, 36-00; 6) Eggleston, Riv, 35-00; 7) Jay Earley, TC, 34-09; 12) Nick Anderson, TC, 32-11.50; 19) Denton Thomas, PC, 28-10.50; 22) Dakota Gatain, PC, 28-03; 26) Kalob Byers, PC, 24-10.50

At the Cline Stansbury meet at Doddridge County on April 19, the Silver Knight teams performed well, competing against some excellent class A and AA teams and individuals they will most likely be facing in the upcoming Regional and state meets.

The Lady Knights placed fourth overall in the team competition, earning 51.50 points, placing behind overall winner, Williamstown with 108.50 points. The North Marion girls placed second with 89 points, followed by Doddridge with 74. Tucker County took fifth place with 51 team points; Ritchie County scored 45; East Fairmont, 32; St. Marys, 30; Philip Barbour, 24; Webster County, 23; Wahama, 18; Gilmer, nine and Lincoln, two points.

An award was presented for "high point male and female" at the event with the presentations going to D'Andra Swiger of Doddridge with 40 points and Jesse Hilvers of Ritchie County, collecting 28.50.

Four new meet records were set during this meet: by Maggie Drazba of St. Marys setting a new pace in both the 1600 meter run and 3200; D'Andra Swiger of Doddridge breaking the 300 meter low hurdle mark; and Caleb Moore, Doddridge, setting the record in the 1600 meter run.

The Ritchie County boys team placed first overall in that division with 101 team points. Doddridge County placed second with 88; Williamstown, 67; East Fairmont, 58; Gilmer County, 50; Webster County, 41; Tyler Consolidated, 36; Grafton, 29; St. Marys, 25; Tucker County, 19; Wahama, 17; North Marion, 16; South Harrison, six; and Philip Barbour, five points.

First place and local finishers results follow:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Chidester, Wms, 13.20

200 meter dash: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 26.67

400 meter dash: 1) Licata, EF, 1:01.99; 11) Casteel, TC, 1:10.71; 19) Florez, TC, 1:13.72

800 meter run: 1) Harrison, NM, 2:29.38; 6) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:43.82; 10) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:50.29

1600 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 5:11.96 (new meet record); 13) Watson, TC, 6:22.18; 22) Kelly Rice, TC, 7:06.17

3200 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 11:15.45 (new meet record); 6) Watson, TC, 13:07.78; 11) Rice, TC, 15:00.59

100 meter hurdles: 1) Kerns, Wms, 16.55; 2) LeMasters, TC, 16.89; 5) Clegg, TC, 17.89

300 meter hurdles: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 47.28 (new meet record); 7) Allison Wable, TC, 53.70; 14) Hartsfield, TC, 56.30

4x100 relay: 1) East Fairmont, 54.24; 5) Tyler, 55.91 (Cline, Keys, Gogan, Casteel)

4x200 relay: 1) North Marion, 1:53.01; 4) Tyler, 1:57.47 (Cline, Fletcher, Gogan, Casteel)

4x400 relay: 1) North Marion, 4:28.84; 3) Tyler, 4:40.79 (Carpenter, Wable, Casteel, Casteel)

4x800 relay: 1) Williamstown, 10:45.31; 4) Tyler, 11:04.40 (Carpenter, Wable, Fletcher, Smith)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tucker County, 1:11.54

High jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 5-02; 3) Clegg, TC, 4-10; 9) Megan Carpenter, TC, 4-06

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 8-00; 5) Caroline Bantug, TC, 6-06

Long jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 16-03.50; 3) LeMasters, TC, 15-02.50; 5) Clegg, TC, 14-01.50

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 32-07.50; 14) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 26-03; 18) Breanna Yeater, TC, 22-07

Discus throw: 1) Phillips, Dodd, 101-05; 10) Schlabowski, TC, 80-01; 11) Jochum, TC, 79-07

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Alex Doak, TC, 11:48

200 meter dash: 1) Devon Jones, RC, 23.52

400 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 52.71; 24) Cooper, TC, 1:00.85

800 meter run: 1) Hilvers, RC, 2:05.22; 21) Work, TC, 2:28.94

1600 meter run: 1) Moore, Dodd, 4:31.27 (new meet record); 11) Dalrymple, TC, 5:09.39; 20) Weekley, TC, 5:28.70

3200 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 9:58.99

110 meter hurdles: 1) Bernarde, Graf, 15.62

300 meter hurdles: 1) Bernarde, Graf, 40.70; 7) LeMasters, TC, 43.70; 17) Peck, TC, 48.78

4x100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 45.04; 6) Tyler, 48.00 (Ice, Scheidemantel, Ruble, Highley)

4x200 relay: 1) Williamstown, 1:36.30; 6) Tyler, 1:40.93 (Ice, Scheidemantel, Highley, Coskun)

4x400 relay: 1) Ritchie, 3:38.99; 4) Tyler, 3:47.81 (LeMasters, Doak, Scheidemantel, Dalrymple)

4x800 relay: 1) Williamstown, 8:41.29; 9) Tyler, 9:30.13 (Dalrymple, Cooper, Weekley, Scheidemantel)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Gilmer, 1:03.93; 8) Tyler, 1:09.64 (Peck, Ice, Ruble, Highley)

High jump: 1) Aviles, Gilmer, 6-00

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 12-06

Long jump: 1) Cottrill, Dodd, 20-00; 15) Melchionna, TC, 16-06; 18) Coskun, TC, 15-10.50

Shot put: 1) Smith, Wms, 46-00; 8) Highley, TC, 42-04.50; 12) Casey, TC, 36-07.50

Discus throw: 1) Britton, Dodd, 152-07; 9) Casey, TC, 105-07

The last Wetzel Tyler Track League meet was held at Tyler Consolidated on Tuesday with both the Knights and 'Cats participating. On April 26-27, Tyler Consolidated will travel to Charleston to participate in the Charleston-Gazette Relays, while Paden City will compete at the OVAC conference meet.

The Class A, Region I, Regional track meet will be held at Lewis County High School on May 9. Teams competing for state qualifications will be: Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Clay Battelle, Hundred, Madonna, Magnolia, Paden City, St. Marys, Trinity Christian, Tyler Consolidated, Valley and Wheeling Central.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web