Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 Track season gets underway

April 10, 2013
Tyler Star News

Spring temperatures have not been kind to local high school track teams with the athletes being forced to compete in near freezing temperatures at times here at the beginning of the season. Last week saw not only a rise in local temperatures, but in participation of athletes as well.

The first Wetzel Tyler Track League meet of the year was held last week at Tyler Consolidated with five boys and girls teams participating. The Lady Knights finished first in the girls division with 136 team points followed by the Lady Pilots of River with 99; Magnolia, 72; Cameron, 27; and Paden City, 22. The Silver Knight boys team finished first in the boys division with 128 team points. Magnolia placed second with 107.50; followed by River with 56.50; Paden City, 36; and Cameron, 31.

Girls results

Article Photos

Alex Doak

100 meter dash: 1) Abby Caldwell, Riv, 13.5; 2) Kiera Standiford, Mag, 14.1; 3) Maddie Ross, Cam, 14.3; 4) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.3; 5) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 14.5; 6) Tiffany Brown, Riv, 15.2; 7) Hannah Casteel, TC, 15.2; 8) Megan Florez, TC, 15.5; 9) Kennedy Hutchison, Riv, 15.9; 10) Baylee Roberts, TC, 16.2; 11) Evan Dawson, Mag, 16.2; 12) Natasha Tallarito, PC, 16.4; 13) Abigail Demko, PC, 17.0; 14) Michaleen Taylor, Mag, 17.2; 15) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 18.3; 16) Lindsy Swegard, Riv, 18.5; 17) Erin Richmond, PC, 18.8

100 meter hurdles: 1) Cassidy McCullough, Riv, 17.2; 2) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 17.8; 3) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.9; 4) Makayla Clegg, TC, 18.4; 5) Hannah Roberts, TC, 19.9; 6) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 19.9; 7) Cedar Sands, Mag, 21.9; 8) Amanda Theodoro, Mag, 28.0

200 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, Riv, 28.5; 2) Sofia Herrick, Mag, 28.9; 3) Hill Casteel, TC, 29.8; 4) Maddie Ross, Cam, 30.0; 5) Kerstyn Cline, TC, 30.0; 6) Rachel Arbogast, Mag, 30.0; 7) Megan Florez, TC, 30.0; 8) Sands, Mag, 30.0; 9) Hanna Litman, Riv, 30.0; 10) Tallarito, PC, 36.1; 11) Demko, PC, 39.9

400 meter dash: 1) Cassidy McCullough, Riv, 1:01.2; 2) Devyn Potts, Riv, 1:06.1; 3) Fletcher, TC 1:09.5; 4) Renee Smith, Mag, 1:12.2; 5) Alyssia Murdock, Mag, 1:14.2; 6) Brooke Keys, TC, 1:14.9; 7) Rae VanCamp, TC, 1:16.3; 8) Jordyne Higginson, Cam, 1:16.6; 9) Theodoro, Mag, 1:17.9; 10) Roberts, TC, 1:18.0; 11) Erika Logston, Riv, 1:22.4; 12) Ashlee Pitts, Riv, 1:24.6; 13) Marisha Morris, TC, 1:25.5; 14) Michaleen Taylor, Mag, 1:28.1; 15) Skyler Earndhart, Cam, 1:34.3

800 meter run: 1) Lauren Cline, Mag, 2:38.9; 2) Fletcher TC, 2:42.0; 3) Rena Reid, Cam, 2:43.4; 4) Brianna Ritz, Mag, 2:49.7; 5) Landyn Ramsay, Riv, 2:53.6; 6) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:55.0; 7) Becka Stewart, Riv, 3:03.6; 8) Jessica Karpacs, Riv, 3:06.3; 9) Shelby Sands, Mag, 3:08.7; 10) Sarah Goddard, Mag, 3:12.3; 11) Kelly Rice, TC, 3:12.9; 12) Jensen James, Cam, 3:16.0; 13) Demko, PC, 3:26.6; 14) Amanda Bennett, Riv, 3:42.5; 15) Cheyenne Debolt, Cam, 4:36.0

1600 meter run: 1) Brianna Ritz, Mag, 6:07.1; 2) Christa Harshberger, Mag, 6:09.4; 3) Rena Reid, Cam, 6:16.9; 4) Laken Ramsay, Riv, 6:39.9; 5) Rice, TC, 7:00.7; 6) Makenna Collins, Riv, 7:05.6; 7) Lauren Seckman, TC, 7:20.5; 8) Katie Ensnger, Mag, 7:31.4; 9) Katie Thomas, Riv, 7:32.8; 10) Julianne McIlvain, Mag, 8:06.9; 11) Mikayla Newman, Riv, 8:13.1

3200 meter run: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 12:54.3; 2) Abmer Watson, TC, 13:22.0;

3) Reid, Cam, 13:36.0; 4) Myla Smith, Riv, 15:02.9; 5) Collins, Riv, 15:10.0;

6) Ensnger, Mag, 16:20.3; 7) McIlvain, Mag, 18:07.8

300 meter hurdles: 1) McCullough, Riv, 47.0; 2) LeMasters, TC, 52.7; 3) Allison Wable, TC, 53.0; 4) Potts, Riv, 54.5; 5) Kiera Standiford, Mag, 56.6; 6) Hartsfield, TC, 57.0; 7) Roberts, TC, 59.9; 8) Han Casteel, TC, 1:01.4

4x100 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 55.3 (Cline, Casteel, Gogan, Keys); 2) Paden City, 57.4 (Parsons, Hizer, Fox, Cosper); 3) Magnolia, 58.1 (Sands, Standiford, Arbogast, Herrick); 4) River, 1:01.2 (Imhoff, Logston, Pitts, Brown); 5) Cameron, 1:02.0 (James, Stern Higginson, Ross); 6) Tyler "B" 1:09.6 (Schlabowski, Jochum, Seckman, Dalrymple)

4x200 meter relay: 1) Tyler,1:57.9 (Wable, Cline, Casteel, Keys); 2) River, 2:00.3 (Imhoff, Potts, Brown, Caldwell); 3) Paden City, 2:03.2 (Hizer, Parsons, Fox, Cosper); 4) Magnolia, 2:13.9 (Theodoro, Waters, Herrick, Slider)

4x400 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 4:53.2 (Fletcher, Keys, Smith, Wable); 2) Magnolia, 4:55.9 (Smith, Clegg, Arbogast, Cline); 3) River, 5:01.7 (Stewart, Karpacs, Pitts, Ramsay); 4) Tyler "B", 5:40.7 (Kissner, Bolin, Morris, Daughety)

4x800 meter relay: 1) Magnolia, 11:32.8 (Cline, Ritz, Smith, Sands); 2) River, 11:38.1 (Ramsay, Stewart, Karpacs, Ramsay Lak); 3) Tyler, 11:47.3 (Fletcher, Smith, Watson, Daughety); 4) Cameron, 12:19.5 (Reid, James, Stern, Higginson); 5) Tyler "B", 13:04.9 (Seckman Lau, Rice, Kissner, VanCamp)

4x100 meter Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler, 1:12.4 (Hartsfield, Clegg, LeMasters, Wable); 2) Paden City, 1:17.2 (Parsons, Hizer, Fox, Cosper); 3) Cameron, 1:32.3 (Stern, Higginson, Ross, McCracken)

High jump: 1) Courtney Imhoff, Riv, 4-08; 2) Makayla Clegg, TC, J4-08; 3) Bridget Matthews, TC, 4-04; 3) Emily Clegg, Mag, 4-04; 5) Rachel Arbogast, Mag, 4-02

Pole vault: 1) Hannah Casteel, TC, 5-06

Long jump: 1) LeMasters, TC, 14-11.50; 2) Clegg, TC, 14-04; 3) Cline, TC, 13-09.50; 4) Cosper, PC, 13-05.50; 5) Karpacs, Riv, 12-08.50; 6) Daughety, TC, 12-08.25; 7) Goddard, Mag, 12-04.50; 8) Stern, Cam, 12-04; 9) Waters, Mag, 11-06; 10) Erika Logston, Riv, 11-03; 11) Courtney Slider, Mag, 10-11.50; 12) Newman, Riv, 10-11; 13) Hannah Dennis, TC, 10-07; 14) Amanda Bennett, Riv, 9-07; 15) Shelby McCracken, Cam, 8-11.50; 16) Jensen James, Cam, 8-09.75

Shot put: 1) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 27-03; 2) Tori Johnson, Riv, 27-02; 3) Kala Brown, Riv, 26-11; 4) Sammie Debolt, Cam, 24-10; 5) Stephanie Kelley, TC, 24-01; 6) Catie Ritchie, Riv, 23-07; 7) Megan Schlabowski, TC, 22-05; 8) Haley White, Mag, 22-00; 9) Haylee Winkler, Riv, 21-11; 10) Hannah Dennis, TC, 20-06.50; 11) Evan Dawson, Mag, 20-04; 12) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 20-03; 13) Debolt, Cam, 19-07; 14) Summer Timbs, Mag, 19-04; 15) Traysa Robinson, Mag, 18-09; 16) Lacey Seckman, TC, 18-04; 17) McCracken, Cam, 17-09; 18) Richmond, PC, 17-08; 18) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 17-08; 20) Skyler Earndhart, Cam, 17-05; 21) Shania Johnson, Riv, 15-04; 21) Emily McIlvain, Mag, 15-04; 23) Anne Miller, Mag, 14-10

Discus throw: 1) Tori Johnson, Riv, 83-08; 2) Bridget Matthews, TC, 80-04; 3) Schlabowski, TC, 78-04; 4) Jochum, TC, 71-07; 5) Debolt, Cam, 69-07; 6) Kelley, TC, 60-10; 7) Brittany Kovach, Riv, 60-09; 8) Baylee Figel, Riv, 60-00; 9) Debolt, Cam, 59-00; 10) Dennis, PC, 54-11; 11) Dalrymple, TC, 54-03; 12) Robinson, Mag, 53-09; 13) Haley White, Mag, 53-01; 14) Reynolds, PC, 51-04; 15) Lacey Seckman, TC, 50-07; 16) Raven Brooks, Riv, 50-06; 17) McCracken, Cam, 49-06; 18) Timbs, Mag, 47-00; 19) Rebekah Jones, Riv, 43-07; 20) McIlvain, Mag, 42-00; 21) Richmond, PC, 39-04; 22) Dawson, Mag, 37-09; 23) Earndhart, Cam, 34-09; 24) Miller, Mag, 34-03

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Stephen Rogalski, Mag, 11.7; 2) Zach Hall, Cam, 12.0; 3) Nick Asturi, Riv, 12.1; 4) Jacob Highley, TC, 12.3; 5) Kage Rohde, Mag, 12.4; 6) Alex Pancake, Mag, 12.4; 7) Josh Ruble, TC, 12.4; 8) Drew Bidwell, PC, 12.5; 9) Jordan Sapp, Riv, 12.8; 10) Dylan Ice, Riv, 13.0; 11) Brandon Carpenter, Riv, 13.2; 12) Kyle Schlieper, Cam, 13.3; 13) Tachi Melchionna, TC, 14.1; 14) Austin Quinn, PC, 14.4

110 meter hurdles: 1) Hunter LeMasters, TC, 18.1; 2) Deven Price, PC, 19.5; 3) Tyler Akers, Mag, 20.9; 4) Joeph Lebergerber, Mag, 21.4

200 meter dash: 1) Hall, Cam, 24.5; 2) Bryce Cross, Riv, 24.8; 3) Charles Pyles, PC, 25.2; 4) Clayton Ward, Cam, 25.3; 5) Scheidemantel, TC, 25.4; 6) Brandon Carpenter, Riv, 26.2; 7) Mert Coskun, TC, 26.6; 8) Ice, Riv, 27.4; 9) Melchionna, TC, 28.3; 10) C.J. Honeycutt, Riv, 29.0; 11) Chayanan Chansawang, PC, 29.1; 12) Austin Quinn, PC, 30.4

400 meter dash: 1) Dylan Reynolds, TC, 56.5; 2) Kennedy Cain, PC, 56.5; 3) Gage Deem, Mag, 59.1; 4) Kyle Frum, TC, 59.4; 5) Jonathan Stewart, Riv, 59.9; 6) Brok Cross, Riv, 1:00.0; 7) Tyler Kiger, PC, 1:00.5; 8) Oscar Celedon, Mag, 1:01.2; 9) Daron Weekley, TC, 1:02.4; 10) Freddie Mundt, Riv, 1:03.1; 11) Paden Mcconaughey, Mag, 1:03.6; 12) Kenny Headly, Mag, 1:05.4; 13) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:05.5; 14) Kyle Miller, Cam, 1:07.3; 15) Chansawang, PC, 1:11.1; 16) Jared Neehouse, Cam, 1:16.1

800 meter run: 1) James Haught, Mag, 2:21.9; 2) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 2:23.0; 3) Zachary Heasley, PC, 2:34.8; 4) Price, PC, 2:36.9; 5) Oscar Celedon, Mag, 2:38.4; 6) Kenny Headly, Mag, 2:38.7; 7) Paden Mcconaughey, Mag, 2:40.0; 8) Skylar Canas, Cam, 2:47.0; 9) Kyle Miller, Cam, 2:48.1; 10) Gorby, TC, 2:48.4; 11) Kristopher Byers, PC, 2:53.6; 12) Dane Butler, Riv, 2:54.5; 13) Hunter Richmond, Riv, 2:55.0

1600 meter run: 1) Haught, Mag, 5:18.7; 2) Dalrymple, TC, 5:21.6; 3) Jacob Pancake, Mag, 5:35.6; 4) David McIvan, Mag, 5:50.7; 5) Dylan Coulter, Cam, 5:54.3; 6) Hsuan Hung, PC, 6:52.0; 7) Daniel Fisher, Riv, 6:54.2; 8) Matthew Greathouse, PC, 7:27.0

3200 meter run: 1) J. Pancake, Mag, 11:28.3; 2) Dalrymple, TC, 11:46.4; 3) Dylan Coulter, Cam, 12:09.3; 4) McIvan, Mag, 12:12.5; 5) Hsuan Hung, PC, 14:28.4; 6) Matthew Greathouse, PC, 14:58.9

300 meter hurdles: 1) LeMasters, TC, 43.8; 2) Kacor Jarod, Mag, 44.3; 3) Chase Cooper, TC, 47.0; 4) Josh Peck, TC, 49.4; 5) Price, PC, 50.5; 6) Lebergerber, Mag, 54.2;

4x100 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 46.3 (Ice, Doak, Ruble, Highley); 2) River, 46.8 (Necessary, Asturi, Carpenter, Dross); 3) Magnolia, 48.4 (Rohde, Pancake, Deem, Jarod); 4) Cameron, 48.9 (Hall, Williams, Schlieper, Ward); 5) Paden City, 49.0 (Pyles, Cain, Cross, Bidwell); 6) Tyler "B", 58.8 (Zills, Casey, Earley, Anderson)

4x200 meter relay: 1) Magnolia, 1:35.6 (Rohde, Pancake, Jarod, Rogalski); 2) Tyler, 1:36.6 (Doak, Ice, Scheidemantel, Reynolds); 3) Cameron, 1:36.7 (Hall, Williams, Schlieper, Ward); 4) River, 1:40.8 (Necessary, Asturi, Carpenter, Cross); 5) River "B", 1:49.8 (Cdross, Stewart, Ice, Sapp)

4x400 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 3:58.3 (Reynolds, Scheidemantel, Cooper, Coskun); 2) Magnolia, 4:03.2 (Deem, Pancake, Haught, Celedon); 3) Paden City, 4:13.5 (Cain, Heasley, Kiger, Bidwell); 4) Tyler "B", 4:18.6 (Frum, Gorby, Peck, Weekley); 5) Cameron, 4:20.8 (Canas, Williams, Yoho, Miller); 6) River, 4:28.0 (Cross, Richmond, Mundt, Stewart)

4x800 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 9:44.9 (Reynolds, Dalrymple, Scheidemantel, Frum) 2) Magnolia, 10:01.8 (Pancake, McIvan, Haught, Celedon); 3) Tyler "B", 10:16.7 (Gorby, Wekley, Cooper, Peck); 4) Paden City, 10:24.9 (Heasley, Byers, Kiger, Price); 5) Cameron, 11:04.9 (Canas, Coulter, Yoho, Miller); 6) River, 11:11.8 (Young, Ludolph, Richmond, Smith); 7) River "B", 11:23.0 (Dunn, Rosen, Fisher, Reusser)

4x110 meter shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler, 1:06.5 (LeMasters, Ice, Ruble, Highley); 2) River, 1:23.4 (Dunn, Ludolph, smith, Reusser)

High jump: 1) Rogalski, Mag, 5-04; 2) Cross, Riv, 5-02; 3) Frum, TC, 5-00; 4) Honeycutt, Riv, 4-08; 4) Archie Petin, Mag, 4-08

Pole vault: 1) Josh Ruble, TC, 10-00; 2) Daron Weekley, TC, 5-00

Long jump: 1) Rohde, Mag, 19-10; 2) Dallas Necessary, Riv, 19-06.50; 3) Jarod, Mag, 18-05.50; 4) LeMasters, TC, 17-10; 5) Gage Deem, Mag, 17-02.50; 6) Ward, Cam, 17-00.50; 7) Coskun, TC, 16-08.25; 8) Cooper, TC, 16-05.50; 9) Shane Williams, Cam, 15-11; 10) Brandon Smith, Riv, 15-09.75; 11) Tachi Melchionna, TC, 15-06.50; 12) Ryan Ludolph, Riv, 15-03.75

Shot put: 1) Highley, TC, 45-01; 2) Thomas Tharp, Riv, 41-09; 3) Brett Rosen, Riv, 39-10; 4) Drew Casey, Drew TC, 37-05.50; 5) Eric Piecarski, Mag, 35-05; 6) Jake Brill, Mag, 34-07.50; 7) Eggleston, Riv, 33-11; 7) Stephen White, Mag, 33-11; 9) Hunter Chambers, Cam, 33-07; 10) Hunter Brill, Mag, 33-05.50; 11) Brandon Cross, PC, 33-02; 12) Nick Anderson, TC, 32-01; 13) Christian Ice, TC, 30-04; 14) Dakota Gatain, PC, 29-01; 15) Zach Zills, TC, 28-10.50; 16) Denton Thomas, PC, 28-07; 17) Jared Neehouse, Cam, 27-04; 18) Zac Lockhart, Mag, 26-07; 19) Bradon Stern, Cam, 25-01; 20) Kalob Byers, PC, 24-06; 21) Dalton Coulter, Cam, 20-00

Discus throw: 1) Thomas Tharp, Riv, 119-07.50; 2) Casey, TC, 107-08; 3) Kane Pyles, PC, 104-02; 4) White, Mag, 98-08; 5) Jay Earley, TC, 90-06; 6) Piecarski, Mag, 87-09; 7) Rosen, Riv, 81-11; 8) Thomas, PC, 81-00; 9) Anderson, TC, 80-10; 10) Zills, TC, x77-09.50; 11) Lockhart, Mag, 74-08.50; 12) Chambers, Cam, 74-05.50; 13) Eggleston, Riv, 73-08; 14) Byers, PC, 62-04.50; 15) Dakota Gatain, PC, 61-04.50; 16) Stern, Cam, 56-08.50; 17) Dalton Coulter, Cam, 50-07.50

Eleven girls teams and nine boys teams participated at the Boggs Family Pizza and Grill Invitational/Tyler Consolidated High School Track meet on April 5 at the school.

The girls team representing Oak Glen High School took the overall team win in the girls division at the meet with 106 total points. The Lady Yellow Jackets from Williamstown placed second with 104; followed by Doddridge with 86; Tyler Consolidated in fourth with 81; Ritchie County, 55; LIncoln, 37; Roane County, 34; St. Marys, 32; Trinity Christian, 20; Paden City, two; and Hundred, one point.

The Doddridge County Bulldogs took the boys team win, earning 126 points on the day. Ritchie County placed second with 95; Williamstown scored 79; Roane County, 72; Tyler Consolidated, 69; Oak Glen, 55; St. Marys, 54; Paden City, five; and Lincoln High School, three.

Individually, two meet records were broke during the competition with Williamstown's Lincoln Postlewaite setting a new high mark in the pole vault with a jump of 10-01 and D'Andra Swiger of Doddridge County setting the long jump mark up to 17-05.50.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Burch, OG, 13.50; 2) Cunningham, Lin, 13.78; 3) Konchesky, Tri, 14.21; 5) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.37

200 meter dash: 1) Burch, OG, 27.47; 2) Cunningham, Lin, 27.83; 3) Collins, OG, 28.43; 4) Cline, TC, 28.74

400 meter dash: 1) Swiger, Dod, 1:01.12; 2) Burch, OG, 1:01.43; 3) Cunningham, Lin, 1:03.02; 20)Morris, TC, 1:26.72

800 meter run: 1) Ellison, Wms, 2:39.25; 2) Mossor, Wms, 2:41.52; 3) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:44.53;13) Smith, TC, 2:53.07; 15) Courtney Daughety, TC, 3:07.41

1600 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 5:46.48; 2) Mossor, Wms, 5:58.77; 3) Tice, OG, 6:04.91; 7) Amber Watson, TC, 6:16.64; 16) Kelly Rice, TC, 7:01.97; 17) Lauren Seckman, TC, 7:20.30

3200 meter run: 1) Drazba, SM, 11:59.92; 2) Chambers, OG, 12:23.65; 3) Watson, TC, 13:20.28; 10) Rice, TC, 15:00.42

100 meter hurdles: 1) Ferguson, Dodd, 16.43; 2) Kerns, Wms, 16.82; 3) LeMasters, TC, 17.69; 5) Kayla Hizer, PC, 18.32; 6) Makayla Clegg, TC, 18.40

300 meter hurdles: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 47.10; 2) Cunningham, Lin, 50.17; 3) Ferguson, Dodd, 51.33; 4) Wable, TC, 52.41; 8) Hartsfield, TC, 55.58; 13) Hannah Roberts, TC, 58.08

4x100 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 55.39 (Cline, Keys, Gogan, Casteel); 2) Oak Glen, 55.66; 3) Roane, 56.30

4x200 meter relay: 1) Oak Glen, 1:55.10; 2) Tyler, 1:57.21 (Cline, Gogan, Wable, Casteel); 3) Ritchie, 1:59.77

4x400 meter relay: 1) Oak Glen, 4:25.31; 2) Williamtown, 4:32.66; 3) Ritchie, 4:48.37; 4) Tyler, 4:53.67 (Wable, Keys, Smith, Fletcher)

4x800 meter relay: 1) Williamstown, 10:32.18; 2) Oak Glen, 10:45.05; 3) Ritchie, 11:19.35; 5) Tyler, 12:19.83 (Daughety, Kissner, Smith, Seckman)

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1) Tyler, 1:12.93 (Cleg, Hartsfield, Wable, LeMasters); 2) Williamstown, 1:13.55; 3) Oak Glen, 1:15.80

High jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 5-02; 2) Steele, Wms, 5-02; 3) Hudnall, RN, 4-10; 4) Clegg, TC, 4-10; 11) Matthews, TC, 4-02

Pole vault: 1) Postlewaite, Wms, 10-01; 2) Randolph, Dodd, 7-06; 2) LeMasters, TC, 7-06; 6) Hannah Casteel, TC, 6-06

Long jump: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 17-05.50; 2) Garrett, RC, 16-10; 3) Ferguson, Dodd, 16-04.25; 4) LeMasters, TC, 15-05.25; 5) Clegg, TC, 15-00

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 32-09.50; 2) McClain, RN, 32-06; 3) Little, RC, 31-00.50; 11) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 26-10; 19) Kelley, TC, 23-07; 21) Schlabowski, TC, 22-10; 23) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 20-04.50; 25) Erin Richmond, PC, 17-04.50; 28) Reynolds, PC, 16-10.50

Discus throw: 1) Little, RC, 99-11; 2) Cieslewski, Wms, 96-03; 3) Phillips, Dodd, 95-02; 7) Jochum, TC, 84-04; 10) Matthews, TC, 81-04.50; 16) Schlabowski, TC, 58-02; 18) Dennis, PC, 54-07; 26) Reynolds, PC, 41-09.50; 27) Richmond, PC, 33-02

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 11.56; 2) Pavalock, RN, 11.89; 3) McGinnis, RN, 11.95; 6) Ruble, TC, 12.38

200 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 23.61; 2)Jones, RC, 23.76; 3) Cottrill, Dodd, 24.18

400 meter dash: 1) Fisher, RN, 52.65; 2) Hilvers, RC, 53.65; 3) Cottrill, Dodd, 54.23; 5) Reynolds, TC, 54.34; 7) Kennedy Cain, PC, 56.49; 11) Tyler Kiger, PC<58.75; 15) Kyle Frum, TC, 59.48; 23) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:09.44

800 meter run: 1) Fowler, Wms, 2:05.65; 2) Hilvers, RC, 2:05.82; 3) Fisher, RN, 2:07.17; 17) Frum, TC, 2:28.01; 23) Zach Heasley, PC, 2:36.65; 27) Greathouse, PC, 3:14.53

1600 meter run: 1) Whitehair, SM, 4:41.30; 2) Hogue, RC, 4:45.65; 3) Moore, Dodd, 4:59.58; 14) Dalrymple, TC, 5:21.38; 22) Greathouse, PC, 7:09.87

3200 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 10:01.90; 2) Whitehair, SM, 10:11.58; 3) Moore, Dodd, 10:21.05; 9) Dalrymple, TC, 11:35.72; 17) Hung, PC, 13:34.72

110 meter hurdles: 1) Plaugher, Dodd, 15.65; 2) Muhly-Alexander, Dodd, 15.80; 3) Allender, RC, 16.91

300 meter hurdles: 1) Plaugher, Dodd, 40.94; 2) Allender, RC, 42.98; 3) Fetty, SM, 43.22; 4) LeMasters, TC, 43.30; 10) Cooper, TC, 48.17; 12) Peck, TC, 48.98; 16) Logan Carroll, PC, 57.25

4x100 meter relay: 1) Williamstown, 45.55; 2) Tyler, 46.14 (Ruble, Highley, Ice, Doak); 3) Ritchie, 46.36; 6) Paden City, 47.90 (Pyles, Cain, Cross, Bidwell)

4x200 meter relay: 1) Roane, 1:35.54; 2) Tyler, 1:36.64 (Ice, Reynolds, Scheidemantel, Doak); 3) Ritchie, 1:37.06; 5) Paden City, 1:41.02 (Cross, Cain, Heasley, Bidwell)

4x400 meter relay: 1) Williamstown, 3:43.12; 2) Ritchie, 3:44.78; 3) Oak Glen, 3:55.57; 5) Tyler, 4:06.20 (Frum, Scheidemantel, Cooper, Reynolds); 6) Paden City, 4:15.40 (Bidwell, Heasley, Kiger, Carroll)

4x800 meter relay: 1) Williamstown, 8:46.12; 2) Oak Glen, 8:55.97; 3) Doddridge, 9:14.07; 5) Tyler, 9:34.85

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Roane, 1:03.24; 2) Doddridge, 1:03.68; 3) Ritchie, 1:05.13; 4) Tyler, 1:05.74 (Ruble, Highley, Ice, LeMasters); 6) Paden City, 1:11.80 (Cain, Carroll, Cross, Price)

High jump: 1) Muhly-Alexander, Dodd, 6-02; 2) Allender, RC, 6-00; 3) Fetty, SM, 5-08; 7) Frum, TC, 5-02

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 13-00; 2) Raines, RN, 12-06; 3) Goertler, Wms, 12-06; 9) Ruble, TC, 9-06

Long jump: 1) Muhly-Alexander, Dodd, 21-04; 2) Weltner, OG, 21-01; 3) Fetty, SM, 20-10.50; 8) Coskun, TC, 18-00.50; 17) Cooper, TC, 10-10

Shot put: 1) Smith, Wms, 48-06; 2) Highley, TC, 44-10.50; 3) Raines, Wms, 43-00.50; 10) Cross, PC<38-02; 13) Casey, TC, 35-07; 14) Anderson, TC, 33-10; 23) Dakota Gatain, PC, 28-07.50; 25) Thomas, PC, 25-08.50

Discus throw: 1) Britton, Dodd, 142-10.50; 2) Jemison, SM, 139-06; 3) Staley, OG, 134-09; 11) Casey, TC, 98-06; 13) Pyles, PC, 95-04.50; 15) Earley, TC, 93-07; 20) Zills, TC, 72-06; 21) Thomas, PC, 71-06; 25) Gatain, PC, 56-03

Tyler Consolidated and Paden City track teams were scheduled to compete at the WTTL meet at Tyler Consolidated on April 9 and again on April 16. The Silver Knight teams will also see action at the Ritchie County Invitational on April 12.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web