Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track and Field athletes in high gear

May 2, 2012
Tyler Star News

With Regional and state competition looming on the horizon, West Virginia High School track teams are getting to the nitty-gritty of their season. Athletes are working on bettering their timing and starts, relay teams are practicing their hand-offs, and jumpers are replaying their best jumps over and over in their minds, all in order to make some noise in the post-season.

On the local scene, several athletes look to peak during the state meet and bring home gold's and silver's and possibly more than one overall team award.

Local high school track teams competed in a meet of the Wetzel Tyler Track League on April 24 at Tyler Consolidated.

The Lady Pilots of River High School took the top spot in the girls team competition with 123 points. The Lady Knights of Tyler Consolidated placed second overall with 115 points, followed by Magnolia with 56; Cameron, 34 and Paden City High School with 25 overall points.

In the boys division, the Blue Eagle boys of Magnolia placed first overall with a team score of 121, followed by River with 81; Tyler Consolidated, 58; Paden City, 45; and Cameron, 17

Girls results

100 meter: 1) Kiera Standiford, Mag, 13.7; 3) Kerstyn Cline, TC, 14.4; 4) Shay Yonaley, TC, 14.6; 5) Brooke Keys, TC, 14.9; 6) Randy Taylor, TC, x15.0; 10) Bridget Matthews, TC, x15.6; 11) Jennifer Dahms, PC, 16.1; 12) Stephanie Wright, TC, x16.2

100 meter hurdles: 1) Cassidy McCullough, Riv, 16.2; 2) Taylor Parsons, PC, 17.0; 3) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 17.1; 4) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 19.3;

200 meter: 1) McCullough, Riv, 26.7; 2) Cline, TC, 29.2; 5) Keys, TC, 31.7; 7) Josie Fox, PC, 32.4; 9) Sydney Yoho, TC, 33.3; 11) Dahms, PC, 34.1; 12) Wright, TC, x34.4

400 meter: 1) Jennifer Emch, Mag, 1:06.3; 3) Marisa Gogan, TC, 1:07.6; 4) Carly Fletcher, TC, 1:09.5

800 meter: 1) Lauren Cline, Mag, 2:38.4; 4) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:48.3; 5) Courtney Daughety, TC, 2:58.6; 9) Lauren Seckman, TC, 3:36.5

1600 meter: 1) Sarah Smith, Cam, 6:05.3; 2) Laken Ramsay, Riv, 6:09.8; 3) Rena Reid, Cam, 6:12.4; 4) Gogan, TC, 6:13.4; 7) Keys, TC, 7:23.9; 8) Seckman, TC, 7:33.3

3200 meter: 1) Smith, Cam, 12:45.3; 6) Aubrey Henderson, TC, 15:55.9

300 meter hurdles: 1) McCullough, Riv, 46.3; 2) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 56.4

4x100 relay: 1) River, 56.6; 2) Tyler, 59.8 (LeMasters, Suter, Cline, Wable); Paden City, 1:00.6 (Cosper, Fox, H.Hizer, Dahms)

4x200 relay: 1) Paden City, 2:00.2 (Cosper, Parsons, H.Hizer, Fox); 3) Tyler, 2:01.0 (Cline, Yonaley, Fletcher, Clegg)

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler, 4:31.6 (Fletcher, Wable, Suter, Gogan)

4x800 relay: 1) River, 11:09.1; 2) Tyler, 11:22.7 (Bantug, Gogan, Smith, Keys)

4x100 shuttles: 1) Tyler, 1:10.0 (Clegg, Jones, LeMasters, Wable); 2) Paden City, 1:17.2 (Cosper, Parsons, H.Hizer, Fox)

High jump: 1) Makayla Clegg, TC, 4-08.00; 3) Bridget Matthews, TC, 4-02.00

Pole vault: 1) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 7-00.00

Long jump: 1) Clegg, TC, 14-02.50; 2) Caroline Bantug, TC, 14-01.50; 3) Keri Suter, TC, 13-09.25; 5) Courtney Daughety, TC, x13-08.00; 6) Logan Cosper, PC, 13-07.00; 8) Sami Jones, TC, x13-01.00; 10) Alaina McCoy, TC, x12-00.50; 11) Dahms, PC, 11-11.00

Shot put: 1) Tori Johnson, Riv, 29-02.50; 5) Stephanie Kelley, TC, 25-04.00; 9) Megan Schlabowski, TC, 22-02.75; 10) Matthews, TC, 22-02.50; 13) Hannah Dennis, TC, x19-11.00

Discus: 1) Johnson, Riv, 85-06; 3) Matthews, TC, 75-04.50; 4) Sydney Yoho, TC, 69-03.50; 5) Schlabowski, TC, 69-03; 7) Kelley, TC, x63-08.50; 8) Yonaley, TC, x59-08; 9) Bantug, TC, x59-05; 13) Hannah Dennis, TC, x50-00

Boys results

100 meter: 1) Austin McConn, Riv, 12.1; 7) Jared Stewart, PC, 13.4; 8) Austin Quinn, PC, 13.7; 12) Michael Lanham, PC, x15.5

200 meter: 1) Drew Estep, Mag, 24.5; 3) Christian Ice, TC, 25.0; 5) Kane Pyles, PC, 26.0; 13) Lanham, PC, 32.7

400 meter: 1) Alex Doak, TC, 52.9; 2) Kennedy Cain, PC, 55.3; 7) James Baker, PC, 59.4; 10) Dean Frye, PC, 1:02.5; 11) Mario Mantecon, TC, 1:03.5; 14) Lanham, PC, x1:13.4

800 meter: 1) Haught, Mag, 2:15.8; 3) Dylan Romine, TC, 2:21.7; 5) Frye, PC, 2:35.6; 7) Quinn, PC, 2:42.5

1600 meter: 1) Bill Feeney, Mag, 4:52.5; 3) Dylan Reynolds, TC, 5:19.6; 5) Ryan Dalyrmple, TC, 5:28.0

3200 meter: 1) Hinerman, Mag, 10:23.2; 4) Reynolds, TC, 11:35.0; 5) Dalyrmple, TC, 11:51.5

300 meter hurdles: 1) Clayton Ward, Cam, 47.9; 2) Brandon Cross, PC, 48.2; 3) Frye, PC, 52.5; 5) Zach Estel, PC, 58.2

4x100 relay: 1) River, 47.3; 2) Paden City, 55.1 (Quinn, Stewart, Hardbarger, Baker); 3) Tyler, x58.6 (Casey, Dillon, Warner, Zills)

4x200 relay: 1) River, 1:39.5; 2) Paden City, 1:43.2 (Pyles, Cain, Cross, Baker)

4x400 relay: 1) River, 3:54.8; 3) Paden City, 4:34.7 (Cain, Pyles, Cross, Baker)

4x110 shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:18.1 (Cain, Cross, Frye, Pyles)

Pole vault: 1) Hunter LeMasters, TC, 13-00.00; 2) Josh Ruble, TC, 10-06.00

Long jump: 1) Weekley, Mag, 19-01.00; 6) Jay Early, TC, 15-03.50; 6) Stewart, PC, 15-03.50; 9) Grigoiev, TC, 12-11.00; 10) Lanham, PC, 12-03.50

Shot put: 1) Hinkle, Riv, 45-06.50; 2) Slade Dillon, TC, 40-07.50; 3) Drew Casey, TC, 39-03.50; 5) Keith Hardbarger, PC, 38-02.00; 14) Denton Thomas, PC, 29-09.00; 17) Early, TC, 29-05.00; 18) Ryley Warner, TC, x28-08.50; 19) Zach Zills, TC, x26-11.00; 25) Dylan Crawford, PC, 18-08.50

Discus: 1) Hinkle, Riv, 128-05; 2) Dillon, TC, 125-06.50; 3) Casey, TC, 109-08; 5) Hardbarger, PC, 100-01; 7) Early, TC, 95-10.50; 10) Warner, TC, x84-04; 13) Zills, TC, x74-06; 21) Thomas, PC, 62-10; 24) Crawford, PC, 55-11

* * * * *

The Paden City boys and girls track teams competed at the Mason Dixon Conference Track Championships at Morgantown on April 13, with Wildcat athletes doing very well in several events.

The Trinity Christian School placed first overall in the team competition for the girls, scoring 113 points. Bishop Donahue placed second with 102, followed by Clay-Battelle with 77; Madonna, 75; Cameron, 54; Valley, 62; and Paden City, 42.

In the boys team competition, the Cee Bee's of Clay Battelle placed first overall with 160 points. Valley placed second overall with 132; Bishop Donahue, 131; Paden City, 49; Madonna, 47; Cameron, 12; and Trinity, 10.

Paden City senior, Taylor Parsons placed first overall in the 100 meter hurdle event, turning in a time of 16.9, as well as in the 300 meter hurdles, where she finished in 50.2. The Lady Wildcat shuttle hurdle team placed first with a time of 1:14.

Freshman Kennedy Cain took first place in the 400 meter dash in 55.3 for the 'Cats.

Girls results

100 meter hurdles: 1) T.Parsons, PC, 16.9; 2) Hayes, V, 18.3; 5) K. Hizer, PC, 19.3

4x200 relay: Clay Battelle, 1:53.1; Paden City, 2:03.1

4x100 relay: 1) Clay Battelle; 52.8; 3) Paden City, 59.0300 meter hurdles: 1) T. Parsons, PC, 50.2

Shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:14

Boys results

4x800 relay: 1) Bishop, 9:33.5; 3) Valley, 9:41.4

110 hurdles: 1) Zahnow, BD, 15.96; 2) Ueltschy, V, 18.0; 6) Smith, V, 21.7

100 meter: 1) C.Pingley, V, 11.26

4x200 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 1:38.4; 3) Paden City, 1:42.6; 4) Valley, 1:51.2

1600 meter: 1) Statler, CB, 4:49; 6) Baker, PC, 5:44

4x100 relay: 1) Clay Battelle, 46.1; 5) Paden City, 51.7

400 meter: 1) Cain, PC, 55.3300 meter: 1) Zahnow, BD, 41.1; 4) Cross, PC, 49.2

4x400 relay: 1) Maddonna, 3:50; 3) Paden City, 4:00Shot put: 1) Mason, V, 46'7"; 3) Hardbarger, PC, 40'0"

Discus: 1) Mason, V, 139'3"; 5) Hardbarger, PC, 91'6"High jump: 1) Hill, BD, 5-10; 2) Cain, PC, 5-8; 4) Stewart, PC, 5-2

The Paden City track teams compete this week at the OVAC track competitions. On May 9 the 'Cats will compete at the class A, Region I Regional at Wheeling Park.

* * * * *

Both the Silver Knight boys and girls teams placed third overall at the large Gazette Relays in Charleston on April 27-28. Several excellent performances were turned in by Tyler Consolidated athletes, including first place finishes by Allison Wable who, ran the 300 meter hurdles in 50.79; the Lady Knight shuttle hurdle team of Makayla Clegg, Wable, Sami Jones and Haylea LeMasters who took first in 1:10.05; Alex Doak who took first in the 200 meter dash in 22.98; and Hunter LeMasters who placed first in the pole vault with a vault of 13-00.00.

The team representing Berkeley Springs took first place in the ladies competition with 148 points. Point Pleasant placed second with 101 points, followed by Tyler Consolidated, 57.50;Webster, 55; Roane County, 54; Wayne, 48; Scott, 37; Liberty Raleigh, 16; Ritchie County, 14; Ironton, 14; Poca, 7.50; Grafton, four; and Sherman, one point.

In the boys' team competition, the Big Black from Point Pleasant scored 86 points to edge out Roane County with 81 points to take the overall championship. Tyler Consolidated placed third overall with 74 points; Webster County scored 55; Berkeley Springs, 50; Greenbrier West, 48; Sherman, 47; Poca, 42; Scott, 23; Liberty Raleigh, 15; Wayne, 14; Ritchie County, 12; Grafton, six; and Westside, four points.

Girls results

100 meter: 1) Johnson, Scott, 13.98; 7) Cline, TC, 15.21

400 meter: 1) Porter, PP, 1:03.02; 11) Gogan, TC, 1:09.89; 12) Fletcher, TC, 1:09.94

800 meter: 1) Porter, PP, 2:26.32; 8) Smith, TC, 2:45.69

1600 meter: 1) Porter, PP, 5:41.51; 10) Gogan, TC, 6:31.26; 11) Keys, TC, 7:00.99

3200 meter: 1) Porter, PP, 12:02.56; 8) Rice, TC, 14:56.03; 11) Henderson, TC, 15:42.39

100 meter hurdles: 1) Bennett, BS, 17.46; 2) LeMasters, TC, 17.49

300 meter hurdles: 1) Wable, TC, 50.79; 3) LeMasters, TC, 52.16

4x100 relay: 1) Point Pleasant, 53.58; 8) Tyler, 1:01.70 (Fletcher, Yonaley, Suter, Cline)

4x200 relay: 1) Berkeley Springs, 1:53.72; 5) Tyler, 1:59.01 (Fletcher, Wable, Suter, Cline)

4x400 relay: 1) Wayne, 4:27.72; 4) Tyler, 4:31.58 (Gogan, Suter, Wable, Fletcher)

4x800 relay: 1) Wayne, 10:15.94; 5) Tyler, 11:17.14 (Bantug, Gogan, Daughety, Smith)

4x102.5 shuttles: 1) Tyler, 1:10.05 (Clegg, Wable, Jones, LeMasters)

High jump: 1) Gump, RC, 5-00.00; 3) Clegg, TC, J4-10.00; 6) Matthews, TC, 4-04.00

Pole vault: 1) Cronacher, Iron, 9-00.00; 4) LeMasters, TC, J8-00.00; 7) Bantug, TC, J7-00.00

Long jump: 1) Bennett, BS, 15-08.75; 4) Bantug, TC, 13-06.00; 5) Clegg, TC, 13-01.00

Shot put: 1) Stotler, BS, 36-04.50; Kelly, TC, 23-04.00; 11) Matthews, TC, 22-02.00

Discus: 1) Stotler, BS, 111-06; 9)Matthews, TC, 66-10; 10) Schlabowski, TC, 66-06

Boys results

100 meter: 1) Griffin, PP, 11.61; 5) Doak, TC, 12.01

200 meter: 1) Doak, TC, 22.98; 8) Ice, TC, 25.28

400 meter: 1) Canterbury, PP, 51.83; Doak, TC, 53.15; 6) Aasland, TC, 56.07

800 meter: 1) Shetler, BS, 2:02.91; 6) Romine, TC, 2:16.90

1600 meter: 1) Shaffer, Scott, 4:30.53; 9) Reynolds, TC, 5:00.85; 13) Dalyrmple, TC, 5:16.20

3200 meter: 1) Shaffer, Scott, 9:38.05; 6) Reynolds, TC, 10:32.42; 10) Dalyrmple, TC, 11:30.08

110 meter hurdles: 1) Trout, GW, 16.84; 7) Smith, TC, 18.97

300 meter hurdles: 1) Trout, GW, 41.94; 4) Aasland, TC, 44.09; 9) Smith, TC, 46.55

4x100 relay: 1) Point Pleasant, 45.64; 4) Tyler, 47.32 (Ruble, Aasland, Ice, Doak)

4x800 relay: 1) Sherman, 8:54.03; 2) Tyler, 9:10.59 (Dalrymple, Reynolds, Romine, Smith)

4x110 shuttles: 1) Greenbrier West, 101.53; 3) Tyler, 1:03.75 (Ice, LeMasters, Smith, Aasland)

High jump: 1) Stoots, Web, 5-10.00; 2) Romine, TC, J5-10.00; 5) LeMasters, TC, 5-06.00

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 13-00.00; 6) Ruble, TC, 10-00.00

Long jump: 1) Wilkenson, Sher, 20-05.75; 12) Early, TC, 15-03.00

Shot put: 1) Cogar, Web, 45-08.50; 4) Dillon, TC, 41-01.00; 8) Casey, TC, 37-00.00

Discus: 1) Livingston, PP, 142-08; 4) Dillon, TC, 123-01; 10) Casey, TC, 106-08

The Silver Knights will host the LKC Championship track meet on Friday at Knight Stadium. The Knight track and field athletes will compete at the class AA, Region I Regional at Ritchie County on May 9.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web