Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams continue competitive seasons

April 25, 2012
Tyler Star News

The Lady Pilots of River High School took first place in the girls team division at the Wetzel Tyler Track League meet on April 18 at Tyler Consolidated High School. The Pilots scored an overall 129 team points in the win. The Pilots were followed in second place by the Lady Knights of Tyler Consolidated with 101 points; the Lady Eagles of Magnolia with 62; Bishop Donahue, 33 and the Paden City Lady Wildcats with 29.

In the boys division, the Magnolia Blue Eagles took the meet championship with 107 team points, followed by Tyler Consolidated with 95, River, 59; Bishop Donahue, 57; and Paden City with 25.

Girls results

100 meter: 1) Elayasia Hill, BD, 13.6; 2) Kiera Standiford, Mag, 14.1; 3) Torey Potts, RHS, 14.3; 5) Kayla Hizer, PC, 15.1; 6) Sarah Goddard, Mag, 15.2; 7) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, PC,5.3; 8) Bridget Matthews, TC, 15.3; 9) Randy Taylor, TC, 15.4; 10) Jennifer Dahms, PC, 16.6; 11) Haley Hizer, PC, 16.7; 12) Stephanie Wright, TC, x16.9; 13) Tara Wright, Mag, 17.4

100 meter hurdles: 1) Cassidy McCullough, RHS, 16.5; 2) Taylor Parsons, PC, 17.1; 3) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 17.5; 4) Makayla Clegg, TC, 18.3; 6) K.Hizer, PC 18.6; 7) K.Hartsfield, TC, 19.2; 9) Emily Clegg, Mag, 20.7; 12) Steffi Tille, Mag, 23.1

200 meter: 1) McCullough, RHS, 26.5; 2) Kerstyn Cline, TC, 29.4; 3) Potts, RHS, 30.1; 4) Brooke Keys, TC, 31.3; 5) Kiera Standiford, Mag, 31.7; 6) H.Hizer, PC, 31.7; 7) Sarah Goddard, Mag, 32.0; 10) Josie Fox, PC, 32.5; 11) Sydney Yoho, TC, 32.6; 12) Alyssia Murdock, Mag, 33.5; 13) Jennifer Dahms, PC, 34.7; 14) Stephanie Wright, TC, x34.9

400 meter: 1) McCullough, RHS, 1:01.8; 2) Emch, Mag, 1:06.1; 3) Renee Smith, Mag, 1:07.3; 4) Carly Fletcher, TC, 1:08.0; 5) Marisa Gogan, TC, 1:08.3; 7) Keys, TC, 1:11.8; 11) Murdock, Mag, 1:13.6; 12) Marie Strandholmen, Mag, x1:14.9; 14) Wright, TC, x1:25.0

800 meter: 1) Lauren Cline, Mag, 2:37.3; 2) Smith, Mag, 2:40.8; 3) Becka Stewart, RHS, 2:46.6; 4) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:47.3; 6) Courtney Daughety, TC, 3:00.9; 9) Shelby Sands, Mag, 3:05.0; 11) Mallory Estel, PC, 3:12.0; 12) Lauren Seckman, TC, 3:23.7

1600 meter: 1) Christa Harshberger, Mag, 5:58.9; 2) Laken Ramsay, RHS, 6:13.8; 3) Landyn Ramsay, RHS, 6:22.7; 4) Gogan, TC, 6:24.8; 6) Keys, TC, 6:49.6; 8) Kelly Rice, TC, 6:56.0; 9) Mallory Estel, PC, 6:59.5; 10) Seckman, TC, x7:32.4; 11) Katie Ensinger, Mag, 7:37.4; 13) Julianne McIlvain, Mag, 8:35.6

3200 meter: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 13:10.6; 2) Emily Dierkes, RHS, 13:34.0; 3) Myla Smith, RHS, 14:42.4; 4) Rice, TC, 14:48.1; 6) Aubrey Henderson, TC, 16:27.2; 7) Ensinger, Mag, 16:54.6; 8) McIlvain, Mag, 18:50.0

300 meter hurdles: 1) McCullough, RHS, 47.5; 2) Parsons, PC, 50.6; 3) LeMasters, TC, 51.7; 6) Hartsfield, TC, 55.3; 7) Clegg, Mag, 58.5; 9) Tille, Mag, 1:02.0

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 56.4 (Cline, Clegg, Wable, LeMasters); 2) River, 56.83) Paden City, 59.7 (Cosper, H.Hizer, K.Hizer, Fox)

4x200 relay: 1) Magnolia, 1:59.3 (Emch, Smith, Standiford, Cline); 2) Tyler, 1:59.6 (Cline, Suter, Fletcher, Bantug); 3) Paden City, 2:03.9 (Cosper, H.Hizer, Parsons, Fox);

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler, 4:39.2 (Fletcher, Smith, Suter, Gogan); 2) River, 4:41.03) Magnolia, 5:14.2 (Clegg, Strandholmen, Sands, Murdock)

4x800 relay: 1) River, 11:22.2; 2) Tyler, 11:45.8 (Bantug, Smith, Gogan, Long)

4x100 shuttles: 1) Paden City, 1:15.0 (Cosper, Parsons, K.Hizer, Fox); Bishop, 1:18.1; 3) River, 1:20.4

High jump: 1) Clegg, TC, 4-08.00; 2) Imhoff, RHS, 4-04.00; 3) Hill, BD, J4-04.00; 4) Matthews, TC, 4-02.00; 5) Clegg, Mag, J4-02.00

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 7-00.00; 2) Bantug, TC, 6-00.00

Long jump: 1) Clegg, TC, 14-03.50; 2) Bantug, TC, 14-00.00; 3) Courtney Daughety, TC, 13-10.00; 6) Logan Cosper, PC, 13-03.50; 7) Tara Wright, Mag, 12-10.00; 8) Dahms, PC, 12-01.00; 9) Alaina McCoy, TC, x12-00.00

Shot put: 1) Dicey Stewart, RHS, 29-11.00; 2) Tori Johnson, RHS, 28-03.00; 3) Becky Beiter, BD, 28-00.00; 6) Stephanie Kelley, TC, 25-00.50; 7) Kacie Jo Brown, Mag, 24-05.00; 9) Hannah Dennis, TC, 21-06.00; 10) Matthews, TC, 21-03.50; 11) Logann Long, TC, x21-01.50; 12) Destiny Wayne, TC, x20-07.50; 13) Haley White, Mag, 20-01.00; 14) Ciera Yoho, PC, 20-00.00; 15) Mallory Estel, PC, 19-10.75; 16) Sadie Helmick, PC, 19-05.25; 17) Traysa Robinson, Mag, 19-04.25; 18) Brianna Young, Mag, x17-06.00

Discus: 1) Johnson, RHS, 80-09; 2) Beiter, BD, 80-08; 3) Matthews, TC, 77-05.50; 4) Brown, Mag, 73-09.25; 7) Yoho, TC, 65-05.50; 8) Long, TC, 64-06.50; 9) Kelley, TC, x61-06.50; 10) Helmick, PC, 59-06; 11) Shay Yonaley, TC, x58-09.50; 13) Wayne, TC, x57-09.50; 14) White, Mag, 51-03; 14) Yoho, PC, 51-03; 16) Robinson, Mag 50-11.25; 17) Dennis, TC, x50-03; 19) Brianna Young, Mag, x45-00

Boys results

100 meter: 1) Tyler Zahnow, BD, 11.4; 2) Kage Rohde, Mag, 11.7; 3) Alex Pancake, Mag, 12.1; 5) Josh Ruble, TC, 12.3; 7) Tim Weekley, Mag, 12.5; 8) Drew Estep, Mag, x12.6; 9) Johan Aasland, TC, 12.6; 10) Loren Thomas, RHS, 13.0; 11) Pavel Grigoiev, TC, 14.2; 12) Austin Quinn, PC, 14.2; 13) Michael Lanham, PC, 15.5

110 meter hurdles: 1) Zahnow, BD, 15.8; 2) Hunter LeMasters, TC, 17.6; 3) Lavonte Hampton, BD, 17.6; 4) Jeremy Smith, TC, 18.6; 5) Tyler Akers, Mag, 21.5

200 meter: 1) Rohde, Mag, 23.9; 2) Nick Asturi, RHS, 24.7; 3) Drew Estep, Mag, 24.8; 4) Alex Pancake, Mag, 25.2; 5) Kane Pyles, PC, 25.3; 6) Christian Ice, TC, 25.6; 7) Tim Weekley, Mag, x26.0; 12) Austin Quinn, PC, 29.0; 13) Michael Lanham, PC, 33.4;

400 meter: 1) Nick Blatt, Mag, 53.9; 2) Kennedy Cain, PC, 55.3; 3) Christian Ice, TC, 56.6; 5) James Baker, PC, 59.1; 10) Logan Massey, Mag, 1:02.8; 11) Brandon Fayad, Mag, 1:03.5; 12) Mario Mantecon, TC, 1:03.7

800 meter: 1) James Haught, Mag, 2:11.4; 2) Dylan Romine, TC, 2:19.2; 3) Zach Caretti, RHS, 2:23.4; 5) Dean Frye, PC, 2:29.0; 7) Baker, PC, 2:33.2; 8) Headly Kenny, Mag, 2:34.2; 9) Mantecon, TC, 2:34.4; 10) Mikal Raber, Mag, 2:36.4; 12) Zach Estel, PC, 2:48.0

1600 meter: 1) Alec Hinerman, Mag, 4:38.9; 2) Bill Feeney, Mag, 4:46.8; 3) Dylan Reynolds, TC, 5:15.2; 4) Ryan Dalyrmple, TC, 5:18.0; 7) Jacob Pancake, Mag, 5:37.3; 8) Kenny, Mag, x5:38.3; 9) David Mcelvein, Mag, x5:56.2; 10) Raber, Mag, x6:20.7

3200 meter: 1) Reynolds, TC, 10:55.7; 2) Haught, Mag, 10:57.0; 3) Dalyrmple, TC, 11:29.6; 4) Pancake, Mag, 11:40.8; 6) Mcelvein, Mag, 12:21.4

300 hurdles: 1) Zahnow, BD, 41.3; 2) Aasland, TC, 44.0; 3) Saquan Hill, BD, 47.3; 4) Brandon Cross, PC, 49.0; 6) Frye, PC, 52.6; 7) Tyler Akers, Mag, 55.0; 9) Zach Estel, PC, 58.9

4x100 relay: 1) River, 47.6 (Smith, HInkle, Asturi, McConn); 2) Magnolia, 47.8 (Rohde, Weekley, A.Pancake, Rogalski; 3) Tyler, 58.6 (Casey, Dillon, Warner, Zills); 4) Magnolia, 1:04.5

4x200 relay: 1) Paden City, 1:42.2 (Pyles, Cain, Baker, Cross); 2) River, 1:43.8; 3) Magnolia, 1:49.8 (Fayad, Massey Logan, Estep, Celedon)

4x400 relay: 1) Magnolia, 3:56.5 (Hinerman, Haught, Feeney, Blatt); 2) River, 4:09.7; 3) Paden City, 4:10.0 (Cain, Pyles, Cross, Baker)

4x800 relay: 1) Magnolia, 10:34.2 (Raber, J.Pancake, Kenny, Mcelvein)

4x110 shuttles: 1) Bishop Donahue, 1:03.7;2) Tyler, 1:04.4 (Aasland, LeMasters, Smith); 3) Magnolia, 1:17.1 (Fayad, Estep, Celedon, Massey)

High jump: 1) LeMasters, TC, 5-08.00; 2) Romine, TC, J5-08.00

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 12-00.00; 2) Ruble, TC, 10-06.00; 3) Mickey, BD, 7-06.00

Long jump: 1) Rohde, Mag, 20-04.00; 2) Weekley, Mag, 19-06.00; 3) Bonar, BD, 18-05.00;6) Early, TC, 15-01.00; 7) Grigoiev, TC, 13-05.00; 8) Quinn, PC, 12-05.00; 9) Lanham, PC, 10-07.00

Shot put: 1) Jared Hinkle, RHS, 43-08.00; 2) Slade Dillon, TC, 40-00.50; 3) Drew Casey, TC, 39-02.75; 4) Keith Hardbarger, PC, 38-03.50; 10) Dylan Crawford, PC, 34-02.00; 11) Evan Eggleston, RHS, x32-07.00; 12) Eric PieKarski, Mag, 31-08.00;16) Caleb Seckman, Mag, 28-08.50; 17) Denton Thomas, PC, 28-04.00; 18) Ryley Warner, TC, 28-03.00; 19) Hunter Melott, Mag, 27-01.00; 20) Zach Zills, TC, x24-05.50; 23) Zac Lockhart, Mag, x23-02.00

Discus: 1) Hinkle, RHS, 128-09; 2) Dillon, TC, 126-10.50; 3) Tharp, RHS, 111-00; 4) Casey, TC, 109-10; 6) Hardbarger, PC, 102-04.50; 7) Jay Early, TC, 100-03; 8) PieKarski, Mag, 89-10; 10) Ratledge, Mag, 86-03; 12) Melott, Mag, 80-03; 13) Warner, TC, x77-06.50; 14) Zills, TC, x75-02; 16) Thomas, PC, 61-08.50; 17) Lockhart, Mag, x59-03.50

* * * * *

Local teams also competed in the annual Cline Stansberry Invitational meet at Doddridge on April 20, with 14 girls' teams and 15 boys' teams competing.

The Lady Wildcats placed 10th overall as a team at the meet while the Lady Knights took 13th place. Tyler Consolidated's boys team placed 11th overall and the Wildcat boys took 14th place.

In the girls division, the Lady Yellow Jackets of Williamstown took first place in the team competition with 140 points. They were followed by Doddridge with 116.50; St. Marys, 62; North Marion, 58; Ritchie, 38.50; Liberty, 38; Lincoln, 27; Trinity Christian, 27; Webster County, 21; Magnolia, 8; Paden City, 8; Grafton, 6; Tyler Consolidated, 4.50; and Wirt, 3.50

Williamstown's boys team also took the top spot in the team competition with 103 team points. Doddridge placed second with 93; Ritchie County, 86; St. Marys, 68; Liberty, 42; Webster County, 36.50; Wahama, 27; Gilmer County, 26; Grafton, 25; Wirt County, 14; Tyler Consolidated, 13.50; Independence, 11; North Marion, 7; Paden City, 3; and Trinity Christian, two points.

Results for this meet are listed below with the first place finisher in each event, along with the placement of local athletes.

Girls results

200 meter: 1) Gardner, Will, 27.33; 6) Cline, TC, 29.02

400 meter: 1) Cunningham, Linc, 1:01.06; 11) Emch, Mag, 1:06.86; 15) Fletcher, TC, 1:08.40; 16) Gogan, TC, 1:08.56; 24) Keys, TC, 1:15.11; 26) Murdock, Mag, 1:15.52; 32) Strandholmen, Mag, 1:19.81

800 meter: 1) Humphreys, NM, 2:26.28; 4) Cline, Mag, 2:35.64; 13) Smith, TC, 2:47.61; 29)Sands, Mag, 3:07.15; 31) Daughety, TC, 3:08.88; 33) Estel, PC, 3:10.91; 35) Seckman, TC, 3:12.29

1600 meter: 1) Drazba, SM, 5:40.21; 10) Harshberger, Mag, 6:03.14; 17) Gogan, TC, 6:24.73; 21) Keys, TC, 6:48.51; 25) Estel, PC, 7:21.90; 26) Seckman, TC, 7:33.66; 27) Ensinger, Mag, 7:34.57; 29) McIlvain, Mag, 8:39.19

3200 meter: 1) Drazba, SM, 11:35.48; 9) Harshberger, Mag, 13:29.73; 18) Henderson, TC, 16:13.69; 20) Ensinger, Mag, 17:23.22; 22) McIlvain, Mag, 20:29.94

100 meter hurdles: 1) Ferguson, Dodd, 15.79; 4) Parsons, PC, 16.86

300 meter hurdles: 1) Swiger, Dodd, 47.33; 5) Parsons, PC, 50.58; 16) Hartsfield, TC, 56.17

4x100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 51.47; 6) Tyler, 56.60 (LeMasters, Fletcher, Yonaley, Cline); 12) Paden City, 1:07.48 (Hizer, Cosper, Dahms, Fox)

4x200 relay: 1) Williamstown, 1:51.28; 5) Magnolia, 2:00.32 (Smith, Emch, Standiford, Cline); 6) Tyler, 2:01.21 (Hartsfield, Yonaley, Cline, Fletcher); 7) Paden City, 2:02.29 (Cosper, Fox, Hizer, Parsons)

4x400 relay: 1) North Marion, 4:24.07; 7) Magnolia, 4:41.22 (Smith, Clegg, Cline, Emch); 9) Tyler, 4:47.19 (Bantug, Smith, Gogan, Fletcher)

4x800 relay: 1) St. Marys, 10:21.56; 5) Magnolia, 11:02.90 (Smith, Emch, Harshberger, Cline); 10) Tyler, 11:24.58 (Daughety, Bantug, Gogan, Smith)

Shuttles: 1) Williamstown, 1:05.63; 5) Paden City, 1:17.01; 7) Magnolia, 1:21.15 (Standiford, Tille, Clegg, Wright)

Pole vault: 1) Flowers, Will, 10-00.00; 5) LeMasters, TC, 7-06.00

Long jump: 1) Allen, LH, 15-10.50; 7) Bantug, TC, 13-05.00; 12) Cline, TC, 13-00.00; 15) Daughety, TC, 12-05.00; 17) Cosper, PC, 12-02.50; 18) Goddard, Mag, 12-02.25; 26) Dahms, PC, 10-02.75

Shot put: 1) House, Will, 32-07.00; 18) Schlabowski, TC, 21-07.00; 19) White, Mag, 21-06.00; 23) Robinson, Mag, 20-01.50; 27) Dennis, TC, 19-02.00; 28) Helmick, PC, 19-00.00; 29) Estel, PC, 18-10.00; 31) Yoho, PC, 18-05.00; 34) Young, Mag, 16-00.00

Discus: 1) Odle, Dodd, 98-01; 9) Schlabowski, TC, 73-00; 16) Yoho, TC, 61-06; 18) Helmick, PC, 58-08; 22) Yonaley, TC, 55-00; 23) Robinson, Mag, 53-10; 29) White, Mag, 50-03; 33) Young, Mag, 39-02; 34) Yoho, PC, 38-04

Boys results

100 meter: 1) Franklin, LH, 11.08; 6) Ruble, TC, 12.31

400 meter: 1) Franklin, LH, 49.64@; 10) Cain, PC, 55.08; 12) Aasland, TC, 57.19; 26) Mantecon, TC, 1:02.80

800 meter: 1) Hardman, RC, 2:03.00; 8) Romine, TC, 2:14.07; 17) Frye, PC, 2:27.88; 24) Mantecon, TC, 2:36.90

1600 meter: 1) Whitehair, SM, 4:42.50; 7) Reynolds, TC, 5:05.73; 11) Dalyrmple, TC, 5:14.04

3200 meter: 1) Drazba, SM, 10:23.01; 7) Reynolds, TC, 11:12.60; 8) Dalyrmple, TC, 11:48.98

300 meter hurdles: 1) Plaugher, Dodd, 40.44@; 15) Cross, PC, 49.71; 21) Frye, PC, 52.16

4x100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 45.60; 4) Tyler, 48.90 (Aasland, Ice, Ruble, Smith); 6) Paden City, 50.83 (Pyles, Stewart, Cross, Baker)

4x200 relay: 1) Williamstown, 1:34.66; 5) Paden City, 1:42.83 (Pyles, Cain, Baker, Cross)

4x400 relay: 1) Williamstown, 3:37.97; 8) Paden City, 4:00.76 (Cain, Baker, Cross, Pyles)

Shuttles: 1) Doddridge, 1:04.16; 2) Tyler, 1:06.51 (Aasland, Ruble, Ice, Smith)

High jump: 1) Aviles, GC, 6-04.00; 6) Romine, TC, 5-06.00; 8) Cain, PC, 5-06.00

Pole vault: 1) Marchetti, Will, 13-00.00; 7) Ruble, TC, 11-00.00

Long jump: 1) Franklin, LH, 21-06.25@; 14) Early, TC, 13-10.00; 22) Quinn, PC, 11-01.00; 23) Lanham, PC, 10-11.00; 24) Grigoiev, TC, 10-01.00

Shot put: 1) Carr, Will, 51-03.00; 7) Dillon, TC, 41-01.00; 9) Hardbarger, PC, 39-11.00; 20) Early, TC, 32-10.00; 23) Warner, TC, 30-09.00; 28) Thomas, PC, 28-10.00

Discus: 1) Britton, Dodd, 148-00; 16) Hardbarger, PC, 93-11; 20) Early, TC, 84-11

Several Tyler Consolidated athletes will compete at the Charleston Relays on April 27-28; and the school will host the LKC meet on May 4 at Knight Stadium.

Paden City will compete at the OVAC's beginning on April 30.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web