Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams compete despite the weather

April 18, 2012
Tyler Star News

The boys and girls track teams at Tyler Consolidated and Paden City have found the early part of the season to be more wet and chilly than warm and sunny, yet continue to compete regardless of the forecast.

Both teams competed at the Wetzel Tyler Track League on April 10 at Magnolia. In the girls division, the Lady Pilots of River and Lady Eagles of Magnolia tied for first place in the team competition at the meet with 92 overall points apiece. Tyler Consolidated placed second with 83, followed by Paden City with 41 and Bishop Donahue with 24.

In the boys division, the Magnolia Blue Eagles placed first overall with 119 points followed by Tyler Consolidated with 101, River, 57; Bishop Donahue, 44 and Paden City, 21.

Girls results

100 meter: 1)Kiera Standiford, Mag, 13.8; 2)Courtney Imhoff, Riv, 14.6; 3)Shay Yonaley, TC, 14.8; 4)Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, J14.8; 8)Randy Taylor, TC, 15.9; 9)Jennifer Dahms, PC, 16.0

100 meter hurdles: 1)Cassidy McCullough, Riv, 16.5; 2)Taylor Parsons, PC, 16.8; 3)Makayla Clegg, TC, 17.3; 4)Haylea LeMasters, TC, 17.6; 5)Sami Jones, TC, 18.1; 6)Kayla Hizer, PC, 18.7; 7) Hartsfield, TC, x19.2

200 meter: 1)Standiford, Mag, 30.8; 2)Torey Potts, Riv, 31.2; 3)Hayley Hizer, PC, 32.1; 4)Josie Fox, PC, 33.2; 5)Sydney Yoho, TC, 33.4

400 meter: 1) McCullough, Riv, 1:03.7; 2)Jennifer Emch, Mag, 1:07.8; 3)Renee Smith, Mag, 1:08.4; 4) Carly Fletcher, TC, 1:10.3; 7)Marisa Gogan, TC, 1:12.9; 8)Marie Strandholmen, Mag, 1:14.0; 9)H. Hizer, PC, 1:16.0; 11)Courtney Daughety, TC, 1:19.9; 12)Alyssia Murdock, Mag, x1:21.5;

800 meter: 1)Lauren Cline, Mag, 2:38.9; 2) Smith, Mag, 2:42.7; 3)Becka Stewart, Riv, 2:58.2; 4)Daughety, TC, 3:01.1; 5) Gogan, TC, 3:08.2; 7)Sarah Goddard, Mag, 3:15.2; 9)Lauren Seckman, TC, 3:19.4

1600 meter: 1)Christa Harshberger, Mag, 6:16.0; 2)Gogan, TC, 6:32.5; 3)Laken Ramsay, Riv, 6:34.8; 9)Mallory Estel, PC, 7:26.1; 9)Mallory Estel, PC, 7:26.1; 10)Seckman, TC, 7:36.9; 11)Katie Ensinger, Mag, 7:49.6; 12)Julianne McIlvain, Mag, 8:48.0

3200 meter: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 14:07.6; 2)Emily Dierkes, Riv, 14:15.0; 3)Myla Smith, Riv, 15:08.1; 4)Collins, Riv, 15:48.0; 5)Ensinger, Mag, 16:55.9; 6)McIlvain, Mag, 19:41.6

300 meter: 1)Taylor Parsons, PC, 51.5; 2)Potts, Riv, 54.9; 3)Hartsfield, TC, 57.6; 4)Emily Clegg, Mag, 57.8; 5)K.Hizer, PC, 1:02.3

4x100 relay: 1)Tyler, 57.1 (Suter, Wable, LeMasters, Cline); 2)River, 57.2 (Potts, Jones, Ramsay, Potts); 3)Paden City, 1:00.8 (Cosper, H.Hizer, K.HIzer, Fox); 4)Magnolia, 1:04.0 (Clegg, Wright, Tille, Strandholmen)

4x200 relay: 1)Magnolia, 2:02.0 (Emch, Smith, Standiford, Cline); 2)Tyler, 2:02.9 (Clegg, Fletcher, Hartsfield, Suter); 3)Paden City, 2:05.8 (Cosper, Parsons, Fox, H.Hizer)

4x400 relay: 1)Magnolia, 5:50.1 (Strandholmen, Tille, Sands, Murdock)

4x800 relay: 1)River, 12:06.4 (Ramsay, Dierkes, Stewart, Ramsay); 2)Magnolia, 12:18.8(Cline, Emch, Goddard, Sands)

Shuttles: 1)Tyler, 1:13.3 (Clegg, Wable, Jones, LeMasters); 2)Paden City, 1:15.8 (Cosper, Hizer, Parsons, Fox); 3)Magnolia, 1:22.3 (Standiford, Tille, Clegg, Wright)

High jump: 1)Bridget Matthews, TC, 4-06.00; 2)Clegg, TC, J4-06.00; 3)Imhoff, Riv, 4-04.00; 4)Tille, Mag, 4-00.00; 5)Clegg, Mag, 3-10.00

Long jump: 1)Keri Suter, TC, 13-04.00; 2)Logan Cosper, PC, 13-00.50; 3)Kerstyn Cline, TC, 12-07.50; 4)LeMasters, TC, J12-07.50; 5)Wright, Mag, 12-07.00; 8)Daughety, TC, x10-07.50; 8)Jennifer Dahms, PC, 10-07.50; 10)Hannah Dennis, TC, x9-07.50

Shot put: 1) Dicey Stewart, Riv, 29-08.00; 2)Tori Johnson, Riv, 29-03.00; 3)Becky Beiter, BD, 28-04.00; 5)Kacie Jo Brown, Mag, 25-03.50; 8)Stephanie Kelley, TC, 24-08.50; 9) Matthews, TC, 23-03.00; 10)Megan Schlabowski, TC, 22-00.00; 11)Ciera Yoho, PC, 21-08.00; 14)Destiny Wayne, TC, x20-09.00; 15)Hannah Dennis, TC, x20-04.00; 16)Haley White, Mag, 20-00.00; 17)Mallory Estel, PC, 19-02.50; 18)Traysa Robinson, Mag, 18-10.00; 19)Sadie Helmick, PC, 17-09.00; 20)Brianna Young, Mag, x17-07.50

Discus throw: 1)Bobbi Fahey, BD, 89-09; 2)Beiter, BD, 74-10; 3)Schlabowski, TC, 74-04.50; 6)Brown, Mag, 68-03; 7)Stephanie Kelley, TC, 66-04.50; 8) Matthews, TC, 64-01; 9)Yonaley, TC, x63-00.50; 11)Helmick, PC, 59-01; 13)Wayne, TC, x53-09; 14)Dennis, TC, x50-11; 15)Traysa Robinson, Mag, 50-05; 16)Haley White, Mag, 49-09; 17)Yoho, PC, 47-00; 18)Brianna Young, Mag, x44-00

Boys results

100 meter: 1)Alex Doak, TC, 11.3; 2)Tyler Zahnow, BD, J11.3; 3)Kage Rohde, Mag, 11.5; 4)Alex Pancake, Mag, 12.1; 7)Tim Weekley, Mag, 12.6; 8)Ethan Ritchie, Riv, 13.0; 10)Brandon Fayad, Mag, x13.5; 11)Austin Quinn, PC, 13.6; 12)Michael Lanham, PC, 15.0

110 meter hurdles: 1)Zahnow, BD, 15.6; 2)Hampton, BD, 17.3; 3)Jeremy Smith, TC, 17.7; 4)Tyler Akers, Mag, 21.1

200 meter: 1)Doak, TC, 23.3; 2)Kage Rohde, Mag, 24.0; 3)Dallas Necessary, Riv, 25.0; 4)Nick Asturi, Riv, 25.4; 5)Kane Pyles, PC, 25.5; 6)Tim Weekley, Mag, 25.8; 8)Jared Stewart, PC, 27.7; 9)Brandon Fayad, Mag, 28.0; 10)Logan Massey, Mag, x29.3; 11)Michael Lanham, PC, 32.5

400 meter: 1)Doak, TC, 54.1; 2)Nick Blatt, Mag, 55.9; 3)Kennedy Cain, PC, 57.1; 5)Christian Ice, TC, 57.5; 6)Drew Estep, Mag, 57.7; 9)Tim Weekley, Mag, 1:00.5; 12)Logan Massey, Mag, x1:02.8; 13)Oscar Celedon, Mag, x1:02.9; 15)Mario Mantecon, TC, 1:04.3; 16)Austin Quinn, PC, 1:07.8

800 meter: 1)Dylan Romine, TC, 2:17.7; 2)Zach Caretti, Riv, 2:20.2; 3)Blatt, Mag, 2:20.5; 4)Alec Hinerman, Mag, 2:20.8; 6)Dean Frye, PC, 2:32.1; 8)Mantecon, TC, 2:35.5; 10)Jacob Pancake, Mag, 2:37.0; 11)Headly Kenny, Mag, x2:40.0; 13)David Mcelvein, Mag, x2:45.8; 14)Celedon, Mag, x2:48.1

1600 meter: 1)Hinerman, Mag, 4:43.8; 2)Bill Feeney, Mag, 4:53.0; 3)James Haught, Mag, 5:08.8; 5)Ryan Dalyrmple, TC, 5:28.7; 6)J.Pancake, Mag, x5:33.6; 8)James Baker, PC, 5:53.7; 9)Kenny, x5:55.3; 10)David Mcelvein, Mag, x6:03.8; 11)Mikal Raber, Mag, x6:28.9

3200 meter: 1)Feeney, Mag, 10:36.1; 2)Reynolds, TC, 11:30.3; 3)J.Pancake, Mag, 11:37.1; 4)Dalyrmple, TC, 11:39.3; 7)Mcelvein, Mag, 12:31.7; 8)Kenny, Mag, x13:21.6

300 meter hurdles: 1)Zahnow, BD, 42.2; 2)Smith, TC, 46.1; 3)Haught, Mag, 46.4; 4)Rogalski, Mag, 46.7; 6)Brandon Cross, PC, 51.7; 7)Frye, PC, 53.2; 8)Akers, Mag, 56.5

4x100 relay: 1)River, 47.6 (Necessary, Hinkle, Asturi, Smith); 2)Magnolia, 50.8 (Massey, A.Pancake, Estep, Fayad); Paden City, 51.2 (Pyles, Stewart, Cross, Baker); 4)Tyler, 54.6 (Casey, Dillon, Early, Warner)

4x200 relay: 1)Magnolia, 1:38.4 (A.Pancake, Rogalski, Rohde); 2)River, 1:49.8 (Thomas, Smith, Cross, Rosen)

4x400 relay: 1)Magnolia, 4:07.0 (Rogalski, Hinerman, Estep, Feeney); 2)River, 4:11.3 (Goddard, Asturi, Thomas, Caretti); 3)Paden City, 4:19.2 (Cain, Pyles, Cross, Frye)

4x800 relay: 1)Magnolia, 9:37.0 (Blatt, Hinerman, Feeney, Haught); 2)Tyler, 9:38.1 (Dalrymple, Frey, Reynolds, Romine)

Shuttles: 1)Tyler, 1:06.8 (Frey, Ice, Ruble, Smith); 2) Bishop, 1:10.8; 3) Magnolia, 1:21.8 (Fayad, Haught, Massey)

High jump: 1)Stephen Rogalski, Mag, 6-00.00; 2)Romine, TC, 5-06.00; 3)Kennedy Cain, PC, J5-06.00

Pole vault: 1)Josh Ruble, TC, 10-06.00

Long jump: 1)Rohde, Mag, 18-09.00; 2)Weekley, Mag, 17-07.50; 4)Ice, TC, 16-02.50; 6)Jay Early, TC, 13-09.50; 7)Drew Estep, Mag, 13-04.00; 9)Michael Lanham, PC, 10-06.00

Shot put: 1)Jared Hinkle, Riv, 42-00.50; 2)Slade Dillon, TC, 39-09.00; 3)Keith Hardbarger, PC, 38-00.00; 5)Drew Casey, TC, 36-10.00; 9)Eric PieKarski, Mag, 33-02.00; 10)Early, TC, 31-11.00; 13)Caleb McCure, Mag, 29-07.50; 17)Ryley Warner, TC, x27-07.00; 18)Zach Zills, TC, x25-11.00; 19)Zac Lockhart, Mag, 22-03.00;

Discus: 1)Dillon, TC, 126-09; 2)Hinkle, Riv, 121-04.50; 3)Tharp, Riv, 108-05.50; 4)Casey, TC, 101-02; 5)PieKarski, Mag, 98-05; 6)Early, TC, 94-02; 9)Hardbarger, PC, 84-05; 10)Warner, TC, x82-05; 15)Zills, TC, x66-01.50; 16)Lockhart, Mag, 62-11

The Tyler Consolidated track teams also took part in the large Ritchie County/Pizza House Invitational on April 13.

The Lady Knights placed eighth of 12 teams participating. Williamstown placed first overall in the girls' division with 107 points, followed by Doddridge with 93; St. Marys, 82; Ritchie County, 54; Roane, 49; Wahama, 26; Tyler, 21; Magnolia, 10; and Grafton, one point.

Williamstown also took the top spot in the boys' team competition with 96 points. Doddridge County placed second overall with 91 points, followed by Ritchie County, 88.50; Magnolia, 58; St. Marys, 57; Tyler, 43.50; Bridgeport, 30; Oak Glen, 26; Roane County, 19; Wahama, 17; Sherman, 15; Grafton, 14; and Wirt County, three.

Results from local athletes at the meet are listed:

Girls results

200 meter:Kerstyn Cline, Kerstyn, 6th, 29.46

400 meter: 11 Carly Fletcher, 11th, 1:08.20; Marisa Gogan, 12th, 1:08.88; Caroline Bantug, 17th, 1:10.52

800 meter: Haleigh Smith, 12th, 2:44.95; Courtney Daughtey, 17th, 2:51.66

1600 meter: Gogan, 16th, 6:21.89; Kelly Rice, 18th, 6:56.18

3200 meter: Rice, 10th, 14:57.22; Alyson Placer, 12th, 15:28.37; Aubrey Henderson, 15th, 16:11.91

300 meter hurdles: Haylea LeMasters, 8th, 51.85; Allison Wable, 10th, 52.69; Kaylee Hartsfield, 15th, 56.80

4x100 relay: Tyler, 5th, 56.24 (Wable, Cline, Suter, LeMasters)

4x200 relay: Tyler, 1:59.30, 5th, (Bantug, Fletcher, Cline, Clegg)

4x400 relay: Tyler, 3rd, 4:36.04 (Wable, Gogan, Fletcher, Suter)

4x800 relay: Tyler, 6th, 11:20.63 (Bantug, Gogan, Smith, Long)

Shuttles: Tyler, 2nd, 1:10.99 (LeMasters, Wable, Clegg, Jones)

High jump: Makayla Clegg, 7th, J4-10.00; Bridget Matthews, 14th, 4-04.00

Pole vault: LeMasters, 9th, 7-00.00

Long jump: M.Clegg, 6th, 14-09.25; Caroline Bantug, 11th, 13-03.50

Shot put: Stephanie Kelley, 13th, 26-03.50; Matthews, 21st, 21-05.00; Megan Schlabowski, 27th, 19-07.00

Discus: Schlabowski, 17th, 72-07; Matthews, 18th, 72-06; Long, 23rd, 56-07

Boys results:

100 meter: Alex Doak, 1st, 11.42

200 meter: Doak, 2nd, 22.98

400 meter: Doak, 3rd, 52.77; Christian Ice, 12th, 56.2

800 meter: Dylan Romine, 13th, 2:16.30; Mario Mantecon, 27th, 2:29.85

1600 meter: Ryan Dalyrmple, 17th, 5:15.05; Dylan Reynolds, 19th, 5:18.67

3200 meter: Reynolds, 8th, 10:55.47; Dalyrmple, 12th, 11:36.92

110 hurdles: Jeremy Smith, 6th, 17.53

300 hurdles: Smith, 9th, 44.74

4x800 relay: Tyler, 7th, 9:09.55 (Dalrymple, Frey, Reynolds, Romine)

Shuttles: Tyler, 1:03.53 (Frey, LeMasters, Ice, Smith)

High jump: Romine, 6th, 5-06.00

Pole vault: Hunter LeMasters, 7th, J11-06.00; Josh Ruble, 8th, 11-00.00

Long jump: Jay Early, 23rd, 15-05.00

Shot put: Slade Dillon, 3rd, 39-11.00; Drew Casey, 11th, 36-10.00; Ryley Warner, 23rd, 29-07.00

Discus: Dillon, 5th, 122-02; Casey, 11th, 105-04; Early, 14th, 100-03

Both the Knight and Wildcat teams participated in the WTTL meet at Tyler Consolidated on April 17 and will compete at the Cline Stansberry Invitational track meet at Doddridge on April 20.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web