Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Wetzel Tyler Track League meets begin

April 4, 2012
Tyler Star News

The first Wetzel Tyler Track League meet was held in New Martinsville on March 27 with six local teams competing.

In the girls' division, Union Local took the top spot at the meet with an overall team score of 117 points. River High School placed second with 109, followed by Tyler Consolidated, 103; Magnolia, 82; Bishop Donahue, 55 and Paden City, 40.

In the boys division, the Consolidated Knights were the overwhelming first place finishers with 117 points. Union Local placed second with 113; Magnolia, 101; River, 75; Bishop Donahue, 68; and Paden City, 13.

Results for the meet follow:

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Elaysia Hill, BD, 13.5; Lynnsie Parsons, Lynnsie, PC, 14.0; Kiera Standiford, Kiera, Mag, 14.1; Kylie Russell, Kylie, UL, 14.1; Kerstyn Cline, Kerstyn, TC, 14.3; Torey Potts, Torey, Riv, 14.7; Ashley Gaston, Ashley, UL, 14.7; Courtney Imhoff, Coutney, Riv, 14.9; Hillary Casteel, Hillary, TC, 15.1; Hannah Jones, Hannah, Riv, 15.1; Shay Yonaley, Shay, TC, 15.2; Kaylee Hartsfield, Kaylee, TC, 15.7; Randy Taylor, Randy, TC, 15.7; Bridget Matthews, Bridget, TC, 15.9; Alyson Placer, Alyson, TC, 16.9; Stephanie Wright, Stephanie, TC, 17.0; Christen Staten, Christen, UL, 21.2

100 meter hurdles: 1) Cassidy McCullough, Riv, 16.5; Taylor Parsons, PC, 16.7; Makayla Clegg, TC, 17.7; Kiera Standiford, Mag, 18.0; Kayla Hizer, PC, 18.2; Allison Wable, TC, 18.5; Cori Medley, UL, 19.2; Logann Long, TC, 20.1; Lexi Tweedlie, BD, 20.6; Steffi Tille, Mag, 21.8; Bethanie Schaeffer, UL, 21.9; Liz Potts, BD, 22.4; Loran Clayton, BD, 23.0

200 meter dash: 1) McCullough, Riv, 27.0; Jessica Carlile, UL, 29.3; Standiford, Mag, 29.4; Elaysia Hill, BD, 29.7; Kayla Doty, UL, 30.4; Devyn Potts, Riv, 30.6; Carly Fletcher, TC, 31.5; Shay Yonaley, TC, 32.0; Diamond Clark, Riv, 33.7; Taylor Simonson, UL, 33.7; Sydney Yoho, TC, 34.4; Selin Topallar, UL, x36.2; Tiphany Trail, Mag, 37.8

400 meter dash: 1) Emch, Mag, 1:07.0; Doty, UL, 1:07.5; Marisa Gogan, TC, 1:07.5; Renee Smith, Mag, 1:08.0; Courtney Imhoff, Riv, 1:09.5; Sara Trader, BD, 1:09.9; Fletcher, TC, 1:10.4; Potts, Torey Riv, 1:11.0; Caroline Bantug, TC, 1:11.8; Landyn Ramsay, Riv, 1:11.9; Logan Cosper, PC, 1:13.8; Cecila Rucker, UL, 1:18.3; Shelby Sands, Mag, 1:20.9; Taylor Simonson, UL, 1:21.6; Sydney Yoho, TC, x1:22.5; Stephanie Wright, TC, x1:24.5

800 meter run: 1) Casey Glenn, UL, 2:28.0; Lauren Cline, Mag, 2:42.6; Landyn Ramsay, Riv, 2:48.6; Becka Stewart, Riv, 2:49.6; Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:50.3; Sara Trader, BD, 2:51.3; Gogan, TC, 2:51.4; Frankie Gatten, UL, 3:00.8; Brooke Keys, TC, 3:00.9; Mallory Estel, PC, 3:14.0; Shelby Sands, Mag, 3:15.3; Katie Thomas, Riv, 3:17.2; Kleeh Kennedy, BD, 3:45.6

1600 meter run: 1) Christa Harshberger, Mag, 6:14.3; Gogan, TC, 6:23.1; Anna Frazier, UL, 6:24.9; Laken Ramsay, Riv, 6:30.4; Stewart, Riv, 6:40.0; Keys, TC, 6:40.9; Danica Wharton, UL, 6:53.8; Myla Smith, Riv, 7:10.6; Kelly Rice, TC, 7:22.3; Placer, TC, x7:24.2; Aubrey Henderson, TC, x7:34.6; Katie Ensinger, Mag, 8:24.7; Aggie Holiday, BD, 9:00.5; Avi Wu, BD, 9:22.3

3200 meter run: 1) Harshberger, Mag, 13:14.5; Emily Dierkes, Riv, 14:21.7; Placer, TC, 15:03.2; Rice, TC, 15:06.0; Cat Breault, BD, 15:31.4; MaKenna Collins, Riv, 15:40.4; Henderson, TC, 15:49.1; Kristen Eberlin, UL, 16:29.7; Ensinger, Mag, 16:39.9

300 meter hurdles: 1) McCullough, Riv, 47.5; Taylor Parsons, PC, 52.2; Potts, Riv, 54.6; Tweedlie, BD, 55.3; Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 56.5; Sydney Reed, TC, 58.1; Cori Medley, UL, 58.8; Emily Clegg, Mag, 59.2; Schaeffer, UL, 1:00.2; Haley Zanhnow, BD, 1:01.6; Josie Fox, PC, 1:04.4; Steffi Tille, Mag, 1:05.4; Logann Long, TC, 1:07.5; Jillian Edge, BD, 1:10.3;

4x100 meter relay: 1) Union Local, 56.2; Tyler, 56.4 (LeMasters, Suter, Cline, Wable); River, 58.3 (Potts, Jones, Imhoff, D.Potts); Bishop, 59.6

4x200 meter relay: Union Local, 2:00.5; Tyler, 2:03.1 (Bantug, Cline, Reed, Suter); Paden City, 2:04.5 (T.Parsons, L.Parsons, Cosper, Fox); Bishop Donahue, 2:25.4

4x400 meter relay: 1) Magnolia, 4:45.1 (Clegg, Smith, Emch, Cline); Tyler, 4:52.2 (Bantug, Fletcher, Suter, Reed); Union Local, 4:54.3; Paden City, 5:10.1 (L.Parsons, Cosper, K.Hizer, H.Hizer)

4x800 meter relay: Magnolia, 11:28.0 (Smith, Cline, Emch, Harsberger); Union Local, 11:29.0; River, 11:46.8; Tyler, 11:52.4 (Gogan, Daughety, Keys, Smith); Bishop Donahue, 13:22.8

High jump: 1) Makayla Clegg, TC, 4-08.00; Alexus Davis, UL, 4-06.00; Cori Medley, UL, 4-06.00; Elaysia Hill, BD, 4-06.00; Sami Jones, TC, 4-04.00; Bridget Matthews, TC, 4-02.00; Courtney Imhoff, Riv, 4-00.00; Steffi Tille, Mag, 4-00.00; Emily Clegg, Mag, 3-10.00

Pole vault: 1) Arika Kemp, UL, 9-00.00; Haylea LeMasters, TC, 7-00.00

Long jump: 1) Keri Suter, TC, 12-08.50; Laken Ramsay, Riv, 12-00.00; Rada Imhoff, Riv, 11-10.50; Cosper, PC, 11-10.00; Courtney Daughety, TC, 11-09.00; Reed, TC, 11-01.50; Randy Taylor, TC, x10-07.00; Selin Topallar, UL, 9-07.50; Mikayla Newman, Riv, 8-10.50; Katie Thomas, Riv, x8-08.00; Kristen Eberlin, UL, 8-04.00

Shot put: 1) Mikayla Patton, UL, 30-00.00; Tori Johnson, Riv, 29-00.00; Becky Beiter, BD, 28-08.00; Dicey Stewart, Riv, 28-06.00; Sarah Beiter, BD, 26-05.00; M.Clegg, TC, 25-10.00; Kacie Jo Brown, Mag, 25-01.00; Sarah Fijalkowski, UL, 24-08.00; Mikayla Twarog, UL, 23-05.00; Stephanie Kelley, TC, 22-07.50; Matthews, TC, 22-05.50; Skylar Clark, Riv, 21-11.00; Ciera Yoho, PC, 20-11.00; Estel, PC, 20-02.00; Hannah Dennis, TC, x19-10.50; Destiny Wayne, TC, x19-06.50; Haley White, Mag, 19-04.00; Sadie Helmick, PC, 18-06.00; Brianna Young, Mag, 16-06.00

Discus throw: 1) Patton, UL, 93-09; Bobbi Fahey, BD, 84-03.50; Tori Johnson, Riv, 82-06; Brown, Mag, 73-08; Twarog, UL, 69-11.50; Beiter, BD, 69-10; Long, TC, 67-07; Fijalkowski, UL, 65-04; Yoho, TC, 65-03; Clark, Riv, 64-00.50; Beiter, BD, 63-11; Matthews, TC, 62-08.50; Helmick, PC, 62-01; Yonaley, TC, x61-07; Stewart, Riv, 57-05.50; Kelley, TC, x53-04; Wayne, TC, x52-03; Dennis, TC, x49-07; White, Mag, 46-03.50;Traysa Robinson, Mag, 45-07; Yoho, PC, 42-07; Young, Mag, x40-10.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Alex Doak, TC, 11.5; Austin McConn, Riv, 12.1; Jordan Bonar, BD, 12.4; Tim Weekley, Mag, 12.4; Dallas Necessary, Riv, 12.4; Spencer Ware, UL, 12.8; Brandon Fayroll, Mag, 13.4; Charlie Wade, Mag, 14.0; Pavel Grigoiev, TC, 14.6; Michael Lanham, PC, 14.9; Dalton Lantz, BD, 14.9

110 meter hurdles: 1) Collin Jones, UL, 16.1; Dominick Kemp, UL, 16.5; Tyler Zahnow, BD, 16.8; Brandon Frey, TC, 18.8; Jordan Bonar, BD, 19.1; Tyler Akers, Mag, 21.6

200 meter dash: 1) Doak TC, 23.6; Jake Leishman, UL, 24.8; Nick Asturi, Riv, 25.3; Kage Rohde, Mag, 26.0; Christian Ice, TC, 26.4; Drew Estep, Mag, 26.4; Kane Pyles, PC, 26.4; Josh Ruble, TC, 26.5; Logan Massey, Mag, 28.4; Todd Sill, UL, 29.0; Austin Quinn, PC, 31.3; Michael Lanham, PC, 32.7;

400 meter dash: 1) Nick Blatt, Mag, 52.3; Doak, TC, 53.7; Kemp, UL, 54.5; Weekley, Mag, 56.3; Johan Aasland, TC, 56.7; Ice, TC, 56.8; Kennedy Cain, PC, 58.0; Alex Pancake, Mag, 58.4; Justin Horan, BD, 59.2; Jared Stewart, PC, 59.6 Dylan Romine, TC x59.8; Lee Cook, Riv, 1:00.3; Loren Thomas, Riv, 1:00.7 Josh Miller, BD, 1:01.6; Logan Massey, Mag, x1:01.6; Bryce Cross, Riv, 1:02.1; Oscar Celedon, Mag, x1:02.6; Lucas, UL, 1:03.8; Schnieder, UL, 1:05.5; Mario Mantecon, TC, x1:06.1; Dylan Ice, Riv, x1:09.5;

800 meter run: 1) David Beazel, BD, 2:18.3; James Haught, Mag, 2:19.7; Dylan Reynolds, TC, 2:21.6; Gab Mickey, BD, 2:26.5; Kenny Headly Mag, 2:27.4; Jacob Pancake, Mag, 2:27.8; Ben Abboud, UL, 2:28.6; Mantecon, TC, 2:30.2; Zach Caretti, Riv, 2:31.0; Celedon, Mag, x2:37.0; Chase Young, Riv, 2:40.1; Brandon Reusser, Riv, 2:42.8; Mikal Raber, Mag, x2:45.8; Dean Frye, PC, 2:49.6

1600 meter run: 1) Bill Feeney, Mag, 4:58.4; David Beazel, BD, 5:01.8; Reynolds, TC, 5:02.0; Ryan Dalyrmple, TC, 5:25.0; Pancake, Mag, 5:29.9; Abboud, UL, 5:37.4; Young, Riv, 5:48.9; Brandon Cross, PC, 5:50.6; Raber, Mag, 5:56.0; David Mcelvein, Mag, x5:57.3; James Baker, PC, 6:28.3; Zach Estel, PC, 6:57.0

3200 meter run: 1) Alec Hinerman, Mag, 10:20.2; Feeney, Mag, 10:22.7; Dalyrmple, TC, 11:35.5; Mcelvein, Mag, 12:39.8; Travis Goddard, Riv, 12:46.8; Raber, Mag, x13:11.4; Baker, PC, 13:38.7; Kane Schnieder, UL, 13:57.7; Joseph Glenn, UL, 14:17.7

300 meter hurdles: 1) Tyler Zahnow, BD, 42.4; Jones, UL, 45.0; Aasland, TC, 45.4; James Haught, Mag, 45.8; Jeremy Smith, TC, 46.7; Hunter LeMasters, TC, 47.0; Bill Baurele, BD, 48.7; Kane Pyles, PC, 51.2; Anthony Billetter, UL, 53.0; D.Frye, PC, 54.9; Akers, Mag, 54.9; Estel, PC, 1:04.4

4x100 meter relay: 1) Tyler, 47.5 (Aasland, Doak, Ice, Ruble); River, 47.6; Union Local, 49.9; Magnolia, 51.3; Bishop Donahue, 51.5

4x200 meter relay: Union Local, 1:44.1; Paden City, 1:44.7 (Pyles, Stewart, Cain, Cross)

4x400 meter relay: Union Local, 3:55.8; Tyler Consolidated, 4:00.5 (Frey, Ice, Reynolds, Romine); River, 4:03.2; Magnolia, 4:11.9; Bishop Donahue, 4:20.2; Paden City, 4:26.6 (Cain, Stewart, Quinn, Frye)

4x800 meter relay: Magnolia, 9:35.2; Tyler, 9:42.0 (Frey, Dalrymple, Romine, Reynolds); Bishop Donahue, 9:54.7; Union Local, 9:56.3; River, 10:06.4; Paden City, 10:27.8 (Cross, Frye, Quinn, Baker)

High jump: 1) Kurtis Ogilbee, UL, 6-00.00; Romine, TC, 5-10.00; Bailey, UL, J5-10.00; LeMasters, TC, 5-08.00; Saquan Hill, BD, J5-08.00; Cain, PC, 5-06.00; Stewart, PC, 5-04.00;

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 12-00.00; Jones, UL, 11-00.00; Josh Ruble, TC, 10-06.00; Kemp, UL, 10-00.00; Bolt, UL, 9-06.00

Long jump: 1) Tim Shipley, Mag, 17-11.00; Necessary, Riv, 17-07.00; Jones, UL, 17-06.50; Ware, UL, 16-03.00; Hill, BD, 15-11.00; Ogilbee, UL, 15-09.00; Cross, PC, 15-00.00; Jay Early, TC, 13-10.00; Yates, BD, 13-04.00; Michael Lanham, PC, 10-09.00; Grigoiev, TC, 10-05.00

Shot put: 1) Jared Hinkle, Riv, 40-10.50; Slade Dillon, TC, 39-10.50; Rafael Delgado, Riv, 39-08.00; Jacob Zombeck, BD, 38-06.00; Keith Hardbarger, PC, 37-09.00; Drew Casey, TC, J37-09.00; Chase VanCuren, UL, 35-11.00; Evan Egggleston, Riv, 33-06.00; Brett Rosen, Riv, x33-04.50; Caleb Seckman, Mag, 32-09.00; Early, TC, 31-09.00; Cole Koontz, BD, 31-09.00; Brandon Reusser, Riv, x31-09.00; Geno Aquino, BD, 28-04.00; Derek Ratledge, Mag, 27-11.00; Jacob Rable, Mag, 26-05.50; Zach Zills, TC, x24-00.00; Zac Lockhart, Mag, x23-09.00; Dylan Crawford, PC, 20-06.00; Eric PieKarski, Mag, x0.25

Discus throw: 1) Hinkle, Riv, 129-04; Dillon, TC, 117-09; Tharp, Riv, 109-03.50; Zombeck, BD, 103-09; Casey, TC, 99-08; PieKarski, Mag, 91-11; Koontz, BD, 91-07; Hardbarger, PC, 89-11.50; Early, TC, 87-09; Bailey, UL, 87-05; Aquino, BD, 79-06; Rosen, Riv, 78-00; Rable, Mag, 75-04; Egggleston, Riv, x74-06; Kemp, UL, 71-00.50; Ogilbee, UL, 69-10; Crawford, PC, 57-09.50; Zills, TC, x56-07

Members of the boys and girls track team at Tyler Consolidated participated in the huge meet at Cabell Midland competing against athletes from West Virginia, Ohio, and Kentucky. The Knights performed very well at the meet, placing high in several events, including junior Alex Doak taking first place in the 100 meter dash. Both the Knight boys and girls teams placed in seventh place overall in the team competition. Local athlete results follow:

Girls results:

100 meter dash: Kerstyn Cline, 20th, 14.30; Shay Yonaley, 31st 14.90; Hillary Casteel, 32nd, 14.90

200 meter dash: Cline, 12th, 28.82; Carly Fletcher, 30th, 30.65

400 meter run: Marisa Gogan, 14th, 1:08.70; Fletcher, 15th, 1:08.90; Sydney Reed, 24th, 1:12.60

800 meter run: Haleigh Smith, 25th, 2:54.94; Gogan, 33rd, 3:02.65; Brooke Keys, 34th, 3:04.85

1600 meter run: Gogan, 20th, 6:28.51; Keys, 26th, 6:52.58; Kelly Rice, 31st, 7:12.92

3200 meter run: Alyson Placer, 18th, 15:17.80; Rice, 19th, 15:21.80

100 meter hurdles: Makayla Clegg, 9th, 17.54

300 meter hurdles: Haylea LeMasters, 7th, 51.65; Allison Wable, 9th, 52.41; Kaylee Hartsfield, 10th, 54.41

4x100: Tyler, 8th, 56.24 (LeMasters, Wable, Suter, Cline)

4x200: Tyler, 15th, 2:04.66 (Bantug, Cline, Suter, Reed)

4x400: Tyler, 7th, 4:38.19 (Gogan, Suter, Wable, Fletcher)

4x800: Tyler, 8th, 11:56.20 (Smith, Daughety, Keys, Bantug)

Shuttle hurdles: Tyler, 2nd, 1:10.68 (Clegg, LeMasters, Jones, Wable)

High jump: Clegg, 3rd, 4-08; Bridget Matthews, 9th, 4-04

Pole vault: LeMasters, 5th, 7-00; Caroline Bantug, 7th, 6-06

Long jump: Clegg, 2nd, 14-07; Keri Suter, 9th, 13-06.25; Courtney Daughety, 17th, 12-06.25

Shot put: Stephanie Kelley, 21st, 23-03; Matthews, 26th, 22-06; Megan Schlabowski, 32nd, 21-05

Discus: Schlabowski, 20th, 68-03; Logann Long, 23rd, 62-09; Sydney Yoho, 29th, 60-04

Boys results:

100 meter: Alex Doak, 7th, 11.70; Josh Ruble, 25th, 12.50

200 meter: Doak, 1st, 23.08

400 meter: Doak, 4th, 52.90

800 meter: Dylan Reynolds, 22nd, 2:18.33; Dylan Romine, 25th, 2:19.54

1600 meter: Reynolds, 12th, 5:04.62; Ryan Dalrymple, 22nd, 5:29.54

110 hurdles: Jeremy Smith, 10th, 17.58; Brandon Frey, 20th, 19.59

300 hurdles: Smith, 14th, 45.67; Hunter LeMasters, 17th, 46.12

4x400: Tyler, 14th, 3:57.59 (Frey, Doak, Reynolds, Dalrymple)

4x800: Tyler, 7th, 9:17.10 (Reynolds, Romine, Dalrymple, Frey)

Shuttles: Tyler, 7th, 1:06.7 (Ruble, LeMasters, Frey)

High jump: Romine, 4th, 5-08; LeMasters, 5th, 5-08

Pole vault: LeMasters, 2nd, 12-00

Shot put: Slade Dillon, 4th, 40-05; Drew Casey, 13th, 37-06; Jay Earley, 33rd, 30-04

Discus: Dillon, 11th, 112-06; Casey, 22nd, 89-06; Earley, 26th, 84-09

Overall team scores in the girls division had Winfield winning with 104, Hurricane, 100.33; Gallia Academy, 77.50; Shady Spring, 61; Huntington, 42; Cabell Midland, 25; Tyler, 24; Fairland OH, 24; Fairview KY, 23; Roane County, 23; Buffalo, 12; Wayne, 10; Scott, 8.33; Ripley, 8.33; Point Pleasant, 7; Spring Valley, 4.50; and Woodrow Wilson, four points.

Boys team scores include: Cabell Midland, 113.50; Winfield, 86.50; Point Pleasant, 60; Gallia Academy, 50.50; Huntington, 48; Shady Spring, 37; Tyler, 31.50; Ripley, 31; Buffalo, 29; Hurricane, 18.50; Fairland OH, 18; Sherman, 16; Scott, 6; Lawrence Co. KY, 6; Chapmanville, 3.50; Spring Valley, 2; and Roane County, one point.

Tyler Consolidated will host the Boggs Pizza and Grill Track Invitational on April 5 at the school. Twelve teams will compete at the meet including Paden City, Magnolia, River, and Valley. The meet is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web